Ohio High School National Record Holders, Outdoor Track

 

 

Long Jump                         Edward Cook                   Chillicothe                      22' 7.50"              1905

Long Jump                         Edward Cook                   Chillicothe                      23' 2.00"              1905

Long Jump                         Edward Cook                   Chillicothe                      23' 5.00"              1906

100 yd. Dash                      Edward Cook                   Chillicothe                      10.0 (tie )(3 times)                                   1906

220 yd. Dash                      Edward Cook                   Chillicothe                      21.8                     1906

100 yd. Dash                      Sam Monetta                  Toledo Central                10.0 (tie)             1910

100 yd. Dash                      Harlow Ward                   Cortland                          10.0 (tie)             1911

Mile Relay                         Bill Kastler                     

                                          Julius Winkel

                                          Norman Saxer

                                          Clay Mueller                   Lakewood                       3:28.4                  1925

440 yd. Relay                     Bill Simpson

                                          Chris Armstrong

                                          Tom Fallon

                                          George Simpson              Columbus East                 43.5                     1926

100 yd,Dash                       George Simpson              Columbus East                 9.8 (tie)               1926

220 yd. Dash                      George Simpson              Columbus East                 21.8 (tie)             1926

220 yd. Dash                      Don Bennett                   Toledo Libbey                 21.1                     1928

440 yd. Dash                      Herb Moxley                   Columbus Central            48.2 (tie)             1928                                         

Mile Relay                         Willis Richards

                                          Robert Brown

                                          Will Daniels

                                          Herb Moxley                   Columbus Central            3:26.7                  1928

Pole Vault                          Lowell Allen                   Salem                              13' 1.25"              1928

Pole Vault                          Lowell Allen                   Salem                              13' 2.125"            1928

220 Low Hurdles                Jack Keller                      Columbus East                 24.0                     1929

120 High Hurdles               Jack Keller                      Columbus East                 15.2 (tie)             1929

2 Mile Relay                      Reilinger

                                          Ammerman

                                          Mobley                          

                                          Smith                              Lakewood                       8:16.1                  1930

220 Low Hurdles                Amsden Oliver                Dayton Roosevelt           23.8                     1930                                         

220 Low Hurdles                Amsden Oliver                Dayton Roosevelt           23.6                     1930

220 Low Hurdles                Amsden Oliver                Dayton Roosevelt           23.5                     1931

100 yd. Dash                      Jesse Owens                     Cleveland East Tech       9.4                       1933

220 yd. Dash                     Jesse Owens                     Cleveland East Tech        20.7                     1933

Long Jump                        Jesse Owens                     Cleveland East Tech        24’11.25"            1933

200 Low Hurdles               Webster McMurray         Sandusky                        21.9                     1936

Pole Vault                          John Linta Sr.                 Mansfield Senior             13' 9.25"              1939

440 yd. Dash                     Gene Cole                       Lancaster                        48.0                     1948

440 yd. Dash                     Dave Mills                       Lakewood                       46.6                     1958

2 Mile Relay                      Lee Calhoun

                                          Charles Reed                  

                                          Allen Payne

                                          Warren Hand                   Dayton Roosevelt            7:49.9                  1962

Discus                                Leon Miller                     Hilliard                           199’10.50"          1967

300 m Low Hurdles           DarrinHill                       Middletown                     35.6                     1978

3200 m Run                       Rick Pittman                   Cleveland East Tech        8:46.3                  1980

Discus (2 kilo)                   Charles Moye                  Akron Ellet                     180' 4.00"            1987

110 H. Hurdles (42")         Glenn Terry                    Cinci. Sycamore Twp.     13.83                   1989

110 High Hurdles              Chris Nelloms                 Dayton Dunbar               13.30                   1990

 

 

 

Ohio High School National Record Holders, Indoor Track

 

 

50 yd. Dash                       Jesse Owens                     Cleveland East Tech (3)        5.2                 1933

440 yd. Dash                     Suzanne Knott                Ohio T. C.                             58.2               1962

880 yd. Run                       Madeline Manning          Cleveland John Hay              2:10.2            1966

300 m Dash                       Madeline Manning          Cleveland John Hay              40.7               1966

50 yd. Low Hurdles           Al Provitt                        Warren Harding                    6.0 (tie)          1967

Long Jump                        Laura Leudemann           Ohio T. C.                             19' 2.00"        1968

60 yd. Dash                       Laura Barr                      Ohio T. C.                             6.7                 1970

50 yd. Low Hurdles           Ernie Dechellis                Young. Ursuline                    6.0 (tie)          1971

70 yd. High Hurdles          Mike Holloway               Col.  Linden McKinley (3)    8.2 (tie)          1977

3000 m Run                       Alan Scharsu                   Austintown Fitch                   8:18.4            1978

400 m Dash                       Darrin Hill                      Middletown                           49.1               1980

3000 m Run                       Laura Craven                  Rainbow T. C.                       9:27.4            1982

Shot Put (16lb)                  Barry Walker                   Lancaster                              55' 1.50"        1982

60 m Hurdles (33")            Lavonna Martin              Northwest T. C.                     8.59 FAT       1984

55 m dash                          Wayne Boyd                   Toledo Rogers                      6.36 FAT       1984

55 m Dash                         Wayne Boyd                   Toledo Rogers                      6.1                 1984

200 m Dash                       Chris Nelloms                 Dayton Dunbar                     21.41 FAT     1990

300 m Dash                       Chris Nelloms                 Dayton Dunbar                     30.1               1990

55 m H. Hurdles                Chris Nelloms                 Dayton Dunbar                     7.21 FAT       1990

55 m Dash                         Jonathan Burrell              Cleve. John Marshall             6.20 FAT      92/93

880 yd. Relay                    Archie White

                                          Keith Golphin

                                          Dorian Green

                                          Jonathan Burrell              Clve. John Marshall               1:28.0            1993