OHIO HIGH SCHOOL BOYS PROGRESSIVE RECORD LIST-field events, yards & metric running events-no conversions

OUTDOOR                                                                   

 

100 yards

 

9.4-Jeff Phillips-Whitehall-6-12-76-Tri State Meet, Ft. Wayne, IN

9.4-Jeff Phillips-Whitehall-5-28-76-State Meet, semi, Ohio St.

9.4-Lamar Preyor-unattached, Trotwood-summer, 1974-AAU JO Regional, Gary, IN

9.4-Bobby Lawson-Toledo Libbey-5-26-72-State Meet, semi, Ohio St.

9.4-Jesse Owens-Cleveland East Tech-6-18-33-National Interscholastic, University of Chicago

9.6-Jesse Owens-Cleveland East Tech-5-20-33-State Meet, final, Ohio St.

9.6-Jesse Owens-Cleveland East Tech-5-19-33-State Meet, semi, Ohio St.

9.6-Jesse Owens-Cleveland East Tech-4-22-33-Mansfield Relays

9.6-Jesse Owens-unattached, Cleveland-8-21-32-Cleveland

9.8-Sam Stoller-Cincinnati Hughes -5-  -31-City Conference, Cincinnati

9.8-George Simpson-Columbus East-6-25-26-National Interscholastic, University of Chicago

9.8-Maurice Norris-Cleveland West Commerce-5-9-25-Cleveland

10.0-Cecil Mong-Bradner-5-47-24-Wood County Meet, Bowling Green

10.0-Roger Grimm-Columbus South-4-19-24-Ohio Relays, Ohio St.

10.0-                 Schreiber-Lakewood-5-19-23-Cleveland

10.0-                 Collier-Elyria-5-29-20-Oberlin College Invite

10.0-Albert Ficks-Norwood-  -  -17-

10.0-Alden Woodley-Cleveland Glenville-6-5-15-Cleveland League Meet

10.0-Earl Vail-Toledo Scott-5-23-14-State Meet, Ohio Field, Ohio St.

10.0-Harlow Ward-Cortland-5-  -11-Trumbull County Meet, Warren

10.0-Sam Monetta-Todedo Central-5-13-10-Northwest Ohio League, Fostoria

10.0-Edward Cook-Chillicothe-6-24-06-Cincinnati

10.0-Edward Cook-Chillicothe-5-26-06-University of Michigan Interscholastic, Ann Arbor

10.0-Edward Cook-Chillicothe-5-4-06-Central Ohio Conference, Circleville

10.0-Edward Cook-Chillicothe-6-1-05-

10.0-James Bell-Cincinnati Walnut Hills-5-29-03-Cincinnati

10.0-                 Warner-Circleville-5-18-00-Circleville, dual vs. Chillicothe

10 2/5-Louis Ball-Dayton Central-6-3-93-First Field Day

10 3/4-              Edwards-Cleveland Central-6-2-88-Cleveland

11 4/5-W.          Venable-Cincinnati Woodward-5-19-88-First Woodward Field Day

 

220 yards-straight

 

20.6-Jeff Walker-Akron North-4-30-77-Bellaire Relays

20.7-Bobby Lawson-Toledo Libbey-4-15-72-Mansfield Relays

20.7-Craig Wallace-Dayton Dunbar-6-6-64-Ohio Classic, Mansfield

20.7-Otis Drayton-Cleveland Cathedral Latin-5-25-57-State Meet, Ohio St.

20.7-Jesse Owens-Cleveland East Tech-6-18-33-National Interscholastic, University of Chicago

20.8-Jesse Owens-Cleveland East Tech-5-24-33-State Meet, semi, Ohio St.

21.1-Don Bennett-Todedo Libbey-5-26-28-State Meet, Ohio St.

21.3-Olen Beck-Montpelier-5-23-25-State Meet, Ohio St.

21.4-Roger Grimm-Columbus South-5-24-24-University of Michigan Interscholastic, Ann Arbor

21.8-Edward Cook-Chillicothe-5-18-06-Chillicothe

22 1/5-Edward Cook-Chillicothe-5-14-06-Chillicothe

23.0-Edward Cook-Chillicothe-5-4-06-Central Ohio Conference, Circleville

23.4-Medary Stark-Mansfield-6-11-02-Mansfield

23 1/2-              Stein-Cleveland Central-6-2-88-Cleveland

 

220 yards-turn

 

20.7-Jeff Walker-Akron North-5-28-77-State Meet, Ohio St.

20.9-Bobby Lawson-unattached, Toledo-6-24-72-Jr. Nationals, Lakewood, CO

21.0-Bobby Lawson-Toledo Libbey-5-28-71-State Meet, semi, Ohio St.

21.2-Jesse Owens-Cleveland East Tech-4-22-33-Mansfield Relays

22.2-Lewis Morehead-Toledo Scott-5-18-18-State Meet, Ohio Field, Ohio St.

22.3-Earl Vail-Toledo Scott-5-23-14-State Meet, Ohio Field, Ohio St.

22.3-Earl Vail-Toledo Scott5-17-13-State Meet, Ohio Field, Ohio St.

22.3-Earl Vail-Toledo Scott-5-18-12-State Meet, Ohio Field, Ohio St.

23.2-Nelson Rupp-Granville Doane Academy-5-20-11-State Meet, Ohio Field, Ohio St.

24.3-Sam Monetta-Toledo Central-6-4-10-State Meet, Ohio Field, Ohio St.

 


440 yards-1 turn

 

46.6-Dave Mills-Lakewood-5-24-58-State Meet, Ohio St.

46.8-Dave Mills-Lakewood-5-17-58-District, Cleveland Rhodes

47.8-Dave Mills-Lakewood-  -  -58-Miami Relays, Oxford

48.0-Gene Cole-Lancaster-5-22-48-State Meet, Ohio St.

48.2-Herb Moxley-Columbus Central-5-26-28-State Meet, Ohio St

49.0-Bill Kastler-Lakewood-5-23-25-State Meet, Ohio St.

51.0-Howard Dawson-Cleveland Central-6-7-02-Senate Conf., Cleveland

54 2/5-Howard Dawson-Cleveland Central-6-16-01-Senate Conf., Cleveland

55.0    Clough-Elyria-6-9-95-Elyria

60.0-S.    Stoffer-Cleveland West-6-9-94-Cleveland

61 2/5-Al Young-Cleveland Central-5-29-93-Cleveland

61 1/2-Al Young-Cleveland Central-6-1-92-Cleveland

 

440 yards-2 turns

 

46.2-Jeff Walker-Akron North-5-15-76-Sectional, Kent

46.9-Jeff Walker-Akron North-4-18-76-Ohio Relays, Ohio St.

47.3-Derrek Harbour-Cleveland Glenville-5-24-75-State Meet, Ohio St.

47.3-Dennis Dicke-Upper Arlington-6-14-69-Golden West, Sacramento,CA

47.4-Jim Harris-Dayton Roth-5-25-68-State Meet, Ohio St.

47.5-Dwight Johnson-Cleveland East Tech-6-11-66-Ohio Classic, Lucas Cou.Rec., Maumee

49.0-Dave Mills-Lakewood-5-26-56-State Meet, Ohio St.

50.0-Dave Mills-Lakewood-5-19-56-District, Cleveland

50.0-Charles Nance-Cleveland East Tech-5-21-55-State Meet, Ohio St.

50.2-Dick Payne-Delaware-5-22-54-District, Delaware

50.2-Paul Boykin-Xenia OSSO-5-23-53-State Meet, Ohio St.

50 1/5-       Kamler-Massillion-5-9-25

53.0-Willard Brown-Toledo Central-5-18-12-State Meet, Ohio Field, Ohio St.

53.3-Lowell Milligan-Columbus North-5-20-11-State Meet, Ohio Field, Ohio St.

54.0-Paul Horst-Columbus North-6-4-10-State Meet, Ohio Field, Ohio St.

 

880 yards

 

1:51.0-John Anich-Akron Hoban-6-17-76-Tri State Meet, Fort Wayne, IN

1:52.5-Reggie McAfee-Cincinnati Courter Tech-5-24-69-State Meet, Ohio St.

1:53.8-Greg Hale-Rocky River-5-18-68-Regional, Mansfield

1:54.0-Tom Schomig-Amherst Steele-6-12-65-Ohio Classic, Mansfield

1:54.5-Jim Calloway-Daytin Roosevelt-5-14-65-District, Dayton

1:55.0-John Tillman-unattached, Akron-6-  -64-Lake Erie AAU, Baldwin Wallace

1:55.3-Paul Chambers-Cleveland East-6-1-62-Senate Conf., Cleveland

1:55.7-Allen Payne-Dayton Roosevelt-5-12-62-Miami Relays, Oxford

1:56.2-Darnell Mitchell-Cleveland John Adams-5-21-60-District, John Adams

1:56.9-Steve Orfanades-Canton McKinley-5-26-45-State Meet, Ohio St.

1:57.2-Casey Rish-Cleveland East-6-4-38-East Senate Conf., Cleveland

1:58.1-Clement Souder-Toledo Central-5-25-12-Cornell Univ. Interscholastic, Ithaca, NY

2:01 3/5-Clement Souder-Toledo Central-5-18-12-State Meet, Ohio Field, Ohio St.

2:02.4-Clement Souder-Toledo Central-6-11-11-National Interscholastic, Univ. Chicago

2:06 1/2-       Doni-Cleveland South-6-14-02-Cleveland

2:10.0-       Thomas-Cleveland South-  -  02-Cleveland

2:10.0-W.      H.      Brown-Cincinnati Hughes-1902-Cincinnati

2:10 2/5-W.        Brown-Cleveland Central-6-7-02-Cleveland

2:12.0-       Hood-Circleville-5-18-00-Circleville

2:17 3/4-Lutz May-Circleville-5-26-99-Chillicothe

2:26.0-George Monahan-Cleveland West-6-4-97-Cleveland

2:29 3/5-       Moulton-Cleveland West-6-5-96-Cleveland

2:32.2-Al Young-Cleveland Central-6-1-92-Cleveland

2:35 1/4-         Brown-Cleveland Central-6-2-88-Cleveland

2:43.0-Cam McDiarmid-Cincinnati Woodward-5-19-88-1st Woodward Field Day

 


Mile

 

4:03.85-John Zishka-Lancaster-6-14-80-Golden West, Sacramento, CA

4:05.8-John Zishka-Lancaster-5-  -80-District, Chillicothe

4:05.9-Ron Addison-Cleveland Rhodes-6-10-72-All America Invite, LSU, Baton Rouge

4:08.5-Reggie McAfee-Cinncinati Courter Tech-5-24-69-State Meet, Ohio St.

4:13.3-Reggie McAfee-Cincinnati Courter Tech-5-  -69

4:15.3-Wes Brock-Toledo Libbey-1966

4:15.4-Steve Korinchak-Cleveland Rhodes-5-22-65-Regional, Mansfield

4:18.0-Andy Schramm-Deer Park-5-12-62-Miami Relays, Oxford

4:19.7-Andy Schramm-Deer Park-4-27-62-Lockland Relays, Lockland

4:20.0-George Brose-Dayton Belmont-5-19-61-District, Dayton

4:23.0-Jim Davis-unattached,Akron-6-  -58-Lake Erie AAU, Baldwin Wallace

4:24.5-Bob Curtis-East Cleveland Shaw-5-30-36-State Meet, Ohio St.

4:28.5-Sharon McMullen-Akron Garfield-5-28-32-State Meet, Ohio St.

4:32.0-Sharon McMullen-Akron Garfield-early 1932

4:32.9-Harvey Smith-Lakewood-5-24-30-State Meet, Ohio St.

4:34.3-Irving Heipel-Toledo Scott-5-26-17-State Meet, Ohio Field, Ohio St.

4:36.2-Louis Cody-East Cleveland Shaw-5-17-15-Carnegie Invite, Pittsburgh, PA

4:38.2-JohnSchubert-Columbus East-5-23-14-State Meet, Ohio Field, Ohio St.

4:40 1/5-       Hainsworth-Oberlin-5-25-13-Princeton Alumni Meet, Cleveland

4:41.0-Paul Schoenfeldt-Toledo Central-6-3-11-Princeton Alumni Meet,Cleveland

4:50.0-Carl Deeter-Dayton Steele-6-3-05-Denison College Invite, Granville

4:56 1/5-       McWatters-Cleveland Central-5-31-05-Senate Conf., Cleveland-tied

4:56 1/5-       Bowman-Cleveland Central-5-31-05-Senate Conf., Cleveland-tied

5:00.0-          Saxton-Toledo Central-5-28-04-Oberlin College Interscholastic

5:05 3/4-         Romio-Findlay-5-31-02-Findlay

5:09 1/5-       Crandall-Elyria-6-9-95-Lorain County Meet, Elyria

5:15.0-          Bush-Wellington-6-3-94-Lorain County Meet, Elyria

 

2 mile

 

8:44.0-Alan Scharsu-Young.Austntwn Fitch-6-14-78-Golden West, Sacramento,CA

8:45.8-Alan Scharsu-Young.Austntwn Fitch-5-14-78-Sectional, Salem

8:55.0-Alan Scharsu-Young.Austntwn Fitch-4-12-78-Fitch

8:58.4-Bob Bentz-Lisbon Beaver Twp-6-10-72-All American meet, LSU

9:01.6-Les Nagy-Niles-5-8-70-District, Salem

9:03.0-Bill Beaty-Lancaster-5-1-70-Upper Arlington Invite

9:09.0-Les Nagy-Niles-4-16-70-dual, Niles

9:13.8-John Jones-Marion Elgin Twp-5-20-67-Regional, Worthington

9:22.9-John Jones-Marion Elgin Twp-5-13-67-District, final, Worthington

9:24.0-John Jones-Marion Elgin Twp-5-9-67-District, semi, Worthington

9:29.9-Dick Roski-Cleveland Heights-5-28-66-State Meet, Ohio St.

9:30.2-Dick Roski-Cleveland Heights-5-6-66-Euclid Relays

9:49.6-Dan Coch-Lakewood-5-12-65-

9:58.7-Dan Coch-Lakewood-1965

10:44.1-Paul Schoenfeldt-Toledo Central-5-14-12-Toledo

11:00.0-       McWatters-Cleveland Central-5-28-04-Cleveland

11:08 2/5-       Donley-Cleveland South-5-31-03

 

120 yard High Hurdles 42”

 

14.1-Dan Oliver-unattached, Triway Twp-6-8-76-Jr.Nationals,semi, Tennessee, Knoxville

14.5-Dan Oliver-unattached, Triway Twp-6-14-75-Jr. Nationals, Tennessee, Knoxville

14.7-Bob Fogle-unattached, Marietta-6-  -61-Ohio AAU, Dayton

15.2-Elmer Gedeon-Cleveland West-5-  -35-District, Cleveland

15.2-Jack Keller-Columbus East-6-1-29-Univ. Chicago Interscholastic

15.4-Jack Keller-Columbus East-4-28-29-Mansfield Relays

15.4-Ken McCreary-East Cleveland Shaw-5-22-20-State Meet, Ohio Field, Ohio St.

15.4-Ken McCreary-East Cleveland Shaw-5-24-19-State Meet, Ohio Field, Ohio St.

15.4-McKinley Smith-East Cleveland Shaw-5-27-16-State Meet, Ohio Field, Ohio St.

16 1/5-       Thurston-Toledo Central-5-12-11-Northwest Ohio meet, Bowling Green

17 1/5-       Fussner-Cleveland Central-6-6-08-Cleveland

17.4         Mooney-Columbus North-5-23-08-State Meet, Denison College, Granville

17 3/4-Claude Rauchfuss-Elyria-5-25-96-Elyria

 


120 yards High Hurdles 39”

 

13.3-Dan Oliver-Wooster Triway Twp-5-28-76-State Meet, Ohio St.

13.5-Jeff Parks-Dayton Roosevelt-6-12-71-Golden Midwest, Lombard, IL

13.8-Jeff Parks-Dayton Roosevelt-5-14-71-Sectional, Dayton

13.8-Clinton Jones-Cleveland Cathedral Latin-5-25-63-State Meet, Ohio St.

13.9-Clinton Jones-Cleveland Cathedral Latin-5-24-63-State Meet, semi, Ohio St.

14.0-Steve Kardos-Shaker Heights-5-11-62-Euclid Relays

14.2-John Henderson-Dayton Roosevelt-5-9-61-Dayton Relays

14.4-Mike Kleinhans-Solon-5-26-56-State Meet, Ohio St.

14.4-Clarence Smith-Cleveland Central-6-1-51-Senate Conference, Cleveland

14.4-Lew Wadlington-Mansfield Sr.-5-26-51-State Meet, Ohio St.

14.4-Harrison Dillard-Cleveland East Tech-6-7-41-Senate Conference, Cleveland

14.7-John Saunders-Glendale-5-28-38-State Meet, Ohio St.

14.8-Don Bailey-Cleveland Rhodes-5-27-38-State Meet, semi, Ohio St.

14.8-Ray Gauthier-Shaker Heights-  -  -38-Hilltop Relays, University School, Chagrin Falls

14.9-Al Kurnat-Cleveland John Marshall-5-29-37-State Meet, Ohio St.

15.1-R.      Pierce-Cleveland Collinwood-5-  -37-District, Cleveland

15.1-John Saunders-Glendale-5-30-36-State Meet, Ohio St.

15.1-Herb King-Greenville-5-30-36-State Meet, Ohio St.

15.2-Herb King-Greenville-5-  -36-District

15.2-Jim Bailey-Dayton Roosevelt-5-  -36-Dayton Conference meet

 

180 yard Low Hurdles-straight 30”

 

18.8-Dan Oliver-Wooster Triway Twp-4-  -76-Mansfield Relays

18.8-Jim Goings-Toledo Libbey-5-18-62-District, semi, Bowling Green

18.9-Paul Warfield-Warren Harding-5-28-60-State Meet, Ohio St.

19.0-Scott Tyler-Cincinnati Hughes-5-  -58-District, Cincinnati

19.1-Mike Kleinhans-Solon-5-26-56-State Meet, Ohio St.

19.1-Glenn Davis-Barberton-5-29-54-State Meet, Ohio St.

19.2-Ed Avery-Mansfield Sr.- 5-  -54-District

19.3-Wendell Jackson-Cincinnati Anderson Twp-5-24-52-State Meet, Ohio St.

19.3-Bill Whitman-Cleveland East Tech-5-24-52-State Meet, Ohio St.

19.4-Bill Whitman-Cleveland East Tech-4-19-52-Mansfield Relays

19.4-Clarence Smith-Cleveland Central-5-12-51-East Tech Relays

 

 

 

180 yard Low Hurdles-turn 30”

 

18.8-Ralph Warren-Toledo Scott-5-29-76-State Meet, Ohio St.

18.9-Robert Hennings-Cleveland Collinwood-5-25-74-State Meet, Ohio St.

19.0-Ernie DeChellis-Youngstown Ursuline-5-  -71-State Meet, Ohio St.

19.0-Don Foggio-Cleveland East-5-  -67-State Meet, Ohio St.

19.4-Ron Williams-Akron Kenmore-5-23-64-State Meet, Ohio St.

20.1-Theo Morrow-Cleveland Collinwood-6-1-62-Senate Conference, Cleveland

 

200 yard Low Hurdles-straight 30”

 

21.9-Webster McMurray-Sandusky-5-30-36-State Meet, Ohio St.

 

220 yard Low Hurdles-straight 30”

 

23.4-Charles Walker-Toledo Scott-5-9-36-Miami Relays, Oxford

23.5-Amsden Oliver-Dayton Roosevelt-6-12-31-Univ.Chicago Interscholastic

23.6-Amsden Oliver-Dayton Roosevelt-5-30-30-Univ.Chicago Interscholastic

23.8-Amsden Oliver-Dayton Roosevelt-early 1930-Dayton

24.0-Jack Keller-Columbus East-6-1-29-Univ.Chicago Interscholastic

24.8-Jack Keller-Columbus East-5-26-28-State Meet, Ohio St.

25 1/4-       Battles-East Cleveland-6-9-00-Chagrin Falls

31 1/2-Claude Rauchfuss-Elyria-6-9-95-Elyria

 


220 yard Low Hurdles-turn 30”

 

25.4-Ken McCreary-East Cleveland Shaw-5-22-20-State Meet, Ohio Field, Ohio St.

26.4-Norris Sinclair-Lorain-5-29-15-State Meet, Ohio Field, Ohio St.

26.8-Errol Mauger-Pataskala-5-17-13-State Meet, Ohio Field, Ohio St.

28.0-Norris Rakestraw-Toledo Central-Toledo Central-5-18-12-State Meet, Ohio Field, Ohio St.

28.3-Hubbard Scott-Toledo Central-6-4-10-State Meet, Ohio Field, Ohio St.

 

330 yard Intermediate Hurdles 36”

 

36.8-John Rudd-Dayton Roosevelt-6-10-72-All American meet, LSU. Baton Rouge

37.1-Tim Kight-Worthington-6-  -71-Golden West, Sacramento, CA

 

440 yard Intermediate Hurdles 36”

 

52.95-Kevin McKinley-Rebel TC, Cleveland-8-7-82-AAU Jr Olympic Nationals, Memphis, TN

53.5-John Rudd-unattached, Dayton-6-24-72-AAU Jr Nationals,Lakewood, CO

 

440 yard Relay

 

41.7-Columbus Linden-McKinley-5-7-77-Upper Arlington Invite-Eric Taylor, Anthony Pinkney, Mike Holloway, Russell West

42.3-Columbus Linden-McKinley-4-23-77-Ohio St. Relays-Eric Taylor, Anthony Pinkney, Mike Holloway, Russell West

42.4-Cleveland East tech-5-14-54-East Tech Relays-Joe Byrd, Maurice Sykes,Paul Williams, Marion Wheeler

43.1-Cleveland East Tech-5-2-36-Ohio Univ.Relays-Haven Robinson, ?, ?, ?

43.4-Lakewood-5-7-27-Lakewood Relays-Cliff Murray,       Sabbath,       Allen,       Winkle

43.5-Columbus East-5-1-26-Ohio St.Relays-Bill Simpson, Charles Armstrong, Tom Fallon, George Simpson

46.8-Toledo Central-6-10-11-Univ.Chicago Interscholastic-Earl Vail, Sam Monetta, ?, ?

 

880 yard Relay

 

1:26.9-Dayton Roth-5-2-81-Roosevelt/Mitchell Memorial,Dayton-Anthony Saine, Juan Mosby, Mike McCray, Laron Brown

1:27.0-Cleveland Glenville-5-27-67-State Meet, Ohio St.-James Biggom, William Clair, Bob Ware, Don Price

1:27.5-Cleveland Glenville-6-11-66-Ohio Classic, Maumee-Bob Ware, Duane Caldwell, Kervy Anderson, Don Price

1:27.5-Cleveland Glenville-6-3-60-Senate Conference,Cleveland-Al Woodall, Frank Perez, Vic Reed, Nate Adams

1:28.3-Cleveland Glenville-5-6-60-West Tech Relays, Cleveland-Al Woodall, Frank Perez, Vic Reed, NateAdams

1:29.1-Cleveland East Tech-5-29-42-Senate Conference, Cleveland-Harold Few, James Babbit, Will Carter, Russ Gasaway

1:29.3-Cleveland Collinwood-6-6-36-Senate Conference, Cleveland-Lowell Carmony,   Mango, Paul Lundblad, Adolph Worthy

1:30.2-Cleveland East Tech-6-1-35-Senate Conference, Cleveland-    Leigh,    Richards,   Pollack, Haven Robinson

1:30.3-Cleveland East tech-5-20-33-State Meet, Ohio St.-   Tiff,   Williams,   Storey,Jesse Owens

1:30.8-Cleveland East Tech-5-28-32-State Meet, Ohio St.-   Schraufel,   Surtz,Saunders Copeland,Jesse Owens

1:30.8-Columbus East-5-1-26-Ohio St. Relays-Bill Simpson, Charles Armstrong,Tom Fallon,George Simpson

1:35.6-Chillicothe-5-13-06-Ed Cooke,?,?,?

1:37.5-Chillicothe-5-4-06-Central Ohio Conference,Circleville-Ed Cooke,?,?,?

1:38.5-Washington Court House-5-27-04-Central Ohio Conference,Wash.CH-?,?,?,?

1:40.0-Circleville-5-26-99-dual,at Chillicothe-   Hitler,   Hood,   Caldwell,Lutz May

 

Mile Relay

 

3:14.8-Dayton Roth-5-24-80-District, Dayton-Will.Lauderdale, Laron Brown, Anthony Saine, Bennie Hollis

3:16.3-Akron North-5-20-77-District, Kent-Danny McClure,Jeff Walker, Mark Drake, Karl Hockenhull

3:16.5-Cleveland Glenville-6-4-71-Senate Conf.,Clev.-Rodney Greathouse,Bernard Derricoatte,Charles Lewis,Louis DeFreeze

3:16.9-Dayton Roosevelt-5-29-71-State Meet,Ohio St.-Charles Young,Dwight Grooms,Anthony Webb,John Rudd

3:17.7-Cleveland East tech-6-11-66-Ohio Classic,Maumee-Len Jones,Jerome Cargile,Ron Barnes,Dwight Johnson

3:19.0-Cleveland John Adams-5-7-66-Miami Relays,Oxford-Delmar Beverly,Elliot Porter,Dial Hewlett,Harold Kimball

3:20.1-Cleveland East-5-22-65-Regional,Kent-Otis Tufts,Exodus Lett,Dave Jones,Rich Ellis

3:20.5-Dayton Dunbar-5-25-63-State Meet,Ohio St.-Elbert Garrison,Otis Robinson,Bill Calhoun,Jim Baldwin

3:20.8-Cleveland Glenville-5-30-60-Senate Conf.,Cleveland-Cal Geter,Frank Perez,Owen Patterson,Frank Gordon

3:22.2-Cleveland Glenville5-21-60-District,Cleveland-Cal Geter,Frank Perez,Owen Patterson,Frank Gordon

3:22.8-Cleveland Glenville-5-6-60-West Tech Relays,Cleveland-Nate Adams,Cal Geter,Owen Patterson,Frank Gordon

3:23.6-Cleveland East tech-5-23-59-State Meet,semi,Ohio St.-Henry Winborn,Dave Prige,Willie Love,Bob Copeland

3:23.7-Cleveland Central-6-3-39-Senate Conf.,Cleveland-Stew Thompson,Fred Owens,Jak Smith,Ed Withers

3:26.5-Cleveland Central-5-31-39-Senate Conf.,Cleveland,semi-Stew Thompson,Fred Owens,Jack Smith,Ed Withers

3:26.7-Columbus Central-5-22-28-dual at Ohio St.-Willis Richards,Robert Brown,William Daniels,Herb Moxley

3:27 2/5-Columbus Central-5-12-28-District,Delaware-Willis Richards,Robert brown,William Daniels,Herb Moxley

3:28.4-Lakewood-4-  -25-Penn Relays-Bill Kastler,Julius Winkel,Norman Saxer,Clay Mueller

3:31.0-Lakewood-5-27-22-State Meet,Ohio Field,Ohio St.-Lyle Filkins,Everett Lomasson,Charles Straub,Carl Bleil

3:35.4-Cleveland East Tech-5-22-20-State Meet,Ohio Field,Ohio St.-?,?,?,?

3:35.?-Norwood-  -  -17-  ?  ?  -Albert Ficks, ? ? ?

3:36.1-Toledo Scott-5-27-16-State Meet,Ohio Field,Ohio St.-Don Douglas,Bill Meese,Howard Sewell,Calvin Wetzel

3:36 1/2-Toledo Central-6-4-11-Princeton Alumni Meet,Cleveland- ?  ?  ?  ?

3:41 3/5-Columbus North-5-22-08-Big 6 Conf.,Ohio Field,Ohio St.-G.     Tanner,?  ?  ?

3:45 2/5-Columbus Central-6-6-01-  ?  ?  ?  ?

3:46.0-Toledo Central-5-28-04-Oberlin College Interscholastic-  ?  ?  ?  ?

3:47 2/5-Cleveland Central-5-31-03-Senate Conf.,Cleveland-  ?  ?  ?  ?

3:49.0-Cleveland South-6-7-02-Senate Conf.,Cleveland-  ?  ?  ?  ?

 

2 Mile Relay

 

7:49.3-Amherst Steele-5-23-78-Village Relays,Bay Village-Rich Kopronica,Jack Malin,Dennis Schneider,Jim Welte

7:49.9-Dayton Roosevelt-4-28-62-Bellaire Relays-Lee Calhoun,Charles Reed,Allen Payne,Warren Hand

7:58.9-Dayton Roosevelt-4-21-62-Ohio St. Relays-Lee Calhoun,Charles Reed,Allen Payne,Warren Hand

8:09.2-Cleveland John Adams-5-6-60-West Tech Relays,Clev.-Curtis Waddy,Paul Washington,Paul Childs,Darnell Mitchell

8:13.0-Cleveland West-5-  -51-West Tech Relays,Cleveland-William Clark,  ?  ?  ?

8:14.5-Cleveland Cathedral Latin-5-6-39-Salem Relays-Ray Lanigan,James Stenger,Walter Keils,Richard Tupta

8:16.2-Lakewood-4-26-30-Penn Relays-Gordon Reilinger,Len Ammerman,     Mobley,Harvey Smith

8:19 3/5-Lakewood-5-4-29-Penn Relays-Gordon Reillinger,Len Ammerman,Harvey Smith,Dick Womer

8:39.4-Lakewood-5-6-28-Lakewood Relays-Don Hoover,John Scerba,Dick Womer,Harvey Smith

8:42 3/5-Lakewood-4-30-28-Penn Relays-Don Hoover,John Scerba,Dick Womer,Harvey Smith

 

4 Mile Relay

 

17:35.6-Berea-5-25-76-Village Relays,Bay Village-Tom Smanik,Mark Osterhaut,Greg Knapp,Mike Haffner

17:41.1-Worthington-5-23-73-Fulton Relays,Lancaster-Bruce Early,Mike Chadwell,Dave Tracey,Tracy Mullica

17:44.0-Worthington-5-22-68-Fulton Relays,Lancaster-Randy Chadwell,Brad Ingram,Ralph Lowery,Jim Wilson

18:00.5-Worthington-5-24-67-Fulton Relays,Lancaster-Dave Rieke,Jim Wilson,Ralph Lowery,John Titus

18:05.0-Cleveland Heights-4-28-67-West Tech Relays,Cleveland-Bruce Kramer,Pearce Leary,Dick Scholl,Dick Roski

18:11.8-Rocky River-4-15-66-Mansfield Relays-Ken Golinsky,Dave Chapman,Terry Kelleman,John Boros

18:20.9-Cleveland Heights-4-30-65-West Tech relays,Cleveland-Charles Tabasko,Howard Hagley,Irwin Hausman,Bob Scholl

18:31.6-Cleveland Glenville-5-4-62-West Tech Relays,Cleveland-Don Reeves,James Malone,James Franklin,Jim Gilbert

18:39.1-Akron North-5-  -59-West Tech Relays,Cleveland-Tom Wheeler,Ken Myers,Ray Fleming,Jim Davis

18:46.0-Akron North-4-17-59-Mansfield Relays-Tom Wheeler,Ken Myers,Ray Fleming,Jim Davis

18:48.4-Akron North-5-2-58-West Tech Relays,Cleveland-Tom Wheeler,Ken Myers,Ray Fleming,Jim Davis

18:49.2-Akron North-4-18-58-Mansfield Relays-Tom Wheeler,Ken Myers,Ray Fleming,Jim Davis

19:07.9-Cleveland Rhodes-4-30-54-West Tech Relays,Cleveland-Al Diwerth,Tom Shadduck,Bob Mackulin,Ed Neumann

19.11.0-Cleveland John Marshall-5-1-43-West Tech Relays,Cleveland-Mike Stavole,   Frederick,   Leigl,Tom Donnelly

19:13.5-Cleveland Lincoln-5-  -38-West Tech Relays,Cleveland-    Petlowany,  ?  ?  ?

19:31.5-Akron Garfield-5-2-36-Salem Relays-Bob Kiggans,Joe Satterwhite,Paul Decker,Bob Doherty

19:37.6-Cleveland West tech-5-9-31-Lakewood Relays-   Jenco,   Halden,   Cooper,   ?

19:37.6-Lakewood-5-10-30-Lakewood Relays-Harvey Smith,  ?  ?  ?

20:03.8-Elyria-5-11-29-Lakewood Relays-  ?  ?  ?  ?

20:05.0-Bellevue Thompson Twp-5-7-27-Lakewood Relays-Merlin Wolfe,Ralph Walters,Elery Wolf,Delbert Dymond

20:07.4-Lakewood-5-1-26-Lakewood Relays-Harmon Wolfe,  ?  ?  ?

20:07 3/5-Lakewood-5-2-25-Lakewood Relays   Dill,   Gruehl,   Leslie,   Dunn

21:02.2-Lakewood-5-5-23-Lakewood Relays-    Fetterman,     Parlette,     Ollom,     Beck

 

480 yard Shuttles 30”

 

54.0-Dayton Roth-5-8-76-Roosevelt Memorial,Dayton-Marshall Parks,Leroy Gatewood,Mark Brown,Mike Allen

54.1-Dayton Roth-4-23-76-Dayton Relays-Marshall Parks,Leroy Gatewood,Mark Brown,Mike Allen

54.7-Dayton Roosevelt-4-27-70-Dayton Relays-Larry Hill,Jeff Parks,Dennis Rudd,Darryl Parks

55.4-Warren Harding-4-30-67-Bellaire Relays-Lionel Thomas,Tom Perry,Howard Turner,Al Provitt

55.4-Cleveland East Tech-5-14-54-East Tech Relays,Cleveland-Ben Suber,Darrell Augustus,Joe Byrd,Matt Gadson

55.6-Cleveland East Tech-4-30-48-West Tech Relays,Cleveland-Walter Cheeks,Jim Wiggans,Ulysses Harris,Ed McCadden

57.6-Cleveland East Tech-4-25-42-Ohio Wesleyan Relays,Delaware-   Jones,Will Carter,   Johnson,Wilmer Jackson

58.0-Cleveland West-5-3-41-West Tech relays,Cleveland-Ernie Cozno,Bob Bennett,Clem Doehner,Bob Rowells

58.5-Toledo Scott-4-27-35-Ohio Wesleyan relays,Delaware-   Kemp,   Hart,   Dieterle,Charles Walker

58.9-Salem-  -  -33-Salem Relays-  ?  ?  ?  ?

59.1-Cleveland East Tech-5-7-31-Lakewood Relays-Jesse Owens,Saunders Copeland,   Byrd,   Leonard

61.5-East Cleveland Shaw-5-10-30-Lakewood Relays-   Weaver,   Early,   Cook,   Archer

62.0-Cleveland East Tech-5-11-29-Lakewood Relays-    Williams,    Watson,    Lestel,    Kelly

 

480 yard Shuttles 36”

 

57.1-Dayton Roth-4-16-77-Mansfield Relays-Marshall Parks,Leroy Gatewood,Mike Allen,Mark Brown

58.3-Akron Buchtel-4-10-76-Mansfield Relays-Mike Spencer,Julius Combs,Deshawn Hawkins,Mark Burden

59.1-Dayton Roosevelt-4-12-75-Mansfield Relays-Marshall Parks,Leroy Gatewood,Mike Allen,Barnett Seabrook

 

880 yard Medley 110-110-220-440

 

1:31.8-Dayton Roth-4-24-81-Dayton Relays-Anthony Saine,Juan Mosby,Derek Jones,Laron Brown

1:33.1-Upper Arlington-4-25-68-Riverside Relays,Columbus Central-Gary Moore,Tim Kight,Tom Roberts,Dennis Dicke

1:33.8-Upper Arlington-5-24-67-Fulton Relays,Lancaster-   ?   ,Charles Palmer,Gary Moore,Dennis Dicke

1:35.0-Columbus Central-4-25-64-Springfield Relays-Harold Winton,Dewaine Byrd,Ken Fedderson,George Trammell

1:35.0-Dayton Dunbar-5-3-63-Dayton Relays-Bobby James,   ?Mays,Otis Robinson,Bill Calhoun

1:35.6-Dayton Dunbar-5-4-62-Dayton Relays-Elbert Robinson,Charles Davis,Vic Byrd,Bill Calhoun

1:35.8-Cleveland East Tech-4-25-59-Ohio Wesleyan Relays,Delaware-Henry Bates,Robert Copeland,Mel Orr,Willie Love

1:36.2-Dayton Roosevelt-5-1-54-Dayton Relays-Dan Bailey,Hal Williams,Barry Maroney,Ralph Scott

1:37.0-Springfield-4-25-53-Ohio Wesleyan Relays,Delaware-Ames Lyon,Bill Shingledecker,Wilbur Stevenson,Lee Williams

1:37.2-Cleveland Cathedral Latin-5-3-41-Cincinnati K of C-Bob Dillon,Chris Hagerty,Don O’Loughlin,Jim Sennish

 

Mile Medley 220-220-440-880

 

3:35.4-Lorain Admiral King-  -  -77-

3:36.0-Cleveland Collinwood-5-5-73-Grizzley Relays,Wadsworth-Mike Williams,Henry Gage,Cecil Glover,Dave Elder

3:36.1-Worthington-  -  -73-Worthington Relays-   ?,   ?,   ?,   ?

3:36.1-Cleveland Rhodes-4-26-46-Uhrichsville Invite-   ?,   ?,   ?,   ?

3:39.5-Canton McKinley-4-29-44-Uhrichsville Invite-George Olmstead,Hank Smith,Ray Johnston,Steve Orfanades

3:44.5-Canton Lehman-4-25-42-Uhrichsville Invite-Jack Smith,Ralph Sponseller,Jim Uebelhart,Dave Scott

3:52 4/5-Cleveland East Tech-5-5-23-Lakewood Relays-   Hurlebus,   Mann,   Havel,   ?

 

2 Mile Medley 880-440-440-Mile

 

8:07.4-Dayton Meadowdale-4-24-81-Dayton Relays-   Jackson,   Johnson,Eddie Harris,George Nicholas

8:09.2-Dayton Meadowdale-4-18-80-Dayton Relays-   Aydelotte,   Crabtree,   Land,George Nicholas

8:10.6-Wyoming-  -  -76-Hamilton County Relays,Cincinnati-Bryan Alf,   ?,   ?,   ?

8:16.7-Cincinnati Anderson Twp-4-19-74-Lockland Relays-   ?,   ?,   ?,   ?

8:19.4-Cincinnati Moeller-4-10-71-Cincinnati K of C-John Niehaus,Jim Kelly,Ken Koesters,Steve Horstmeyer

8:19.9-Oak Hills-  -  -71-Hamilton County Relays,Cincinnati-Greg Martz,   ?,   ?,   ?

8:21.8-Deer Park-4-21-62-K of C Relays,Cincinnati-   Ballard,   Gaston,   Klasmeir,Andy Schramm

8:55.4-St.Bernard-4-24-59-Lockland Relays-Joe Zaus,   ?,   ?,   ?

9:02.6-Lockland-4-22-55-Lockland Relays-Charles Cox,Don Ellis,   ?,   ?

9:07.4-Lockland-4-16-48-Lockland Relays-   Robinson,   Austerman,   Varelman,   ?

 

1 7/8 Mile Medley

 

7:29.2-Lancaster-4-23-70-Riverside Relays,Columbus Central-Rich Marshall,Ben Bope,Dave Bauman,Bill Beaty

7:32.8-Mentor-4-26-69-Mentor Relays-Darrell Kovachs,Mike Blistary,Mike Osborne,Ron Stapleton

7:39.0-Cleveland Heights-4-12-69-Mansfield Relays-Jeff Semko,Bemba Jones,John Franzalino,Dave Cheesebrough

7:40.4-Cleveland St.Joseph-4-29-67-Bellaire Relays-Bob Polgar,Bob Ballish,Bill Ciszczan,Dave Udovic

7:40.5-Cleveland John Marshall-4-9-65-Mansfield Relays-Dave Marshall,George Stratford,Hugh Ruffing,Gary Gold

7:43.1-Lyndhurst Brush-5-4-63-Mentor Relays-Jeff Arnold,Jim Flaum,Bob Kapel,Jim Watt

7:45.9-Cleveland East-5-3-63-Marion Relays-Ken Bane,   ?,   ?,   ?

7:46.3-Lakewood St.Edwards-5-5-61-West Tech Relays,Cleveland-John Fox,Tom Terrell,Tom Coughlin,Dave McCann

7:48.8-Lakewood-4-26-29-Penn Relays,Philadelphia-Dick Womer,Harvey Smith,   ?,   ?

8:39.4-Lakewood-5-6-28-Lakewood Relays-Don Hoover,John Scerba,Dick Womer,Harvey Smith

 

2 1/2 Mile Medley 880-440-3/4-Mile

 

10:18.6-Niles McKinley-4-  -70-Big E Relays,Akron Ellet-Jack Tominey,Bob Havaich,Tim Benedict,Les Nagy

10:34.6-Cleveland St.Joseph-5-5-67-Euclid Relays-John Polgar,Bill Ciszczan,Mike Rogers,Dave Udovic

10:43.6-Cleveland St.Joseph-5-6-66-Euclid Relays-Earl Crosby,Dave Percio,Dave Udovic,Joe Andry

10:57.2-Euclid-5-11-62-Euclid Relays-Charles Lamb,Richard Bowen,Harry Faint,Henry Altenweg

11:33.3-Akron Buchtel-4-29-61-Western Res.Acad.Relays,Hudson-Bill Painter,Ron Ridgeway,Mike Hirsch,Bill Pittenger

11:52.0-Cleveland Glenville-5-2-29-Lakewood Relays-   Klem,   Ingle,   Lewis,   Williams

11:58.0-Barberton-5-3-24-Lakewood Relays-   Schner,   Thomas,   Beres,   Graham

12:12.0-Akron Central-5-5-23-Lakewood Relays-   Harris,   Irons,   Hanse,Eddie Krause

 


100 meters-hand

 

10.3-Kendall Stevens-Lima, Sr.-3-31-01-Lima Invitational

10.3-Jonathon Burrell-Clev.John Marshall-4-10-93-Toledo Univ.Invite

10.3-Kevin McBroom-Columbus Wehrle-5-1-82-Roosevelt/Mitchell Memorial,Dayton

10.3-Jeff Phillips-unattached,Whitehall-6-9-76-AAU Jr.Nationals,Tennessee,Knoxville

10.3-Lamar Preyor-unattached,Trotwood-6-13-75-AAU Jr. Nationals,Tennessee,Knoxville

10.3-Jesse Owens-unattached,Cleveland-6-11-32-Northeast Ohio AAU,Lakewood

 

100 meters-automatic

 

10.38-Jonathon Burrell-US Jr.National team-7-15-93-semi,Pan American Jr’s,Winnipeg,Can

10.38-Jonathon Burrell-US Jr.National team-7-16-93-final,Pan American Jr’s,Winnipeg,Can

10.38-Jonathon Burrell-unattached,Cleveland-6-2-93-USATF Jr.Nationals,Spokane,WA

10.39-Tony Lee-unattached,Dayton Jefferson Twp-6-24-88-TAC Jr.Nationals,FL St., Tallahassee

10.57-Voren Hughes-Leavittsburg LaBrae-5-30-86-Regional,Kent Roosevelt

10.59-Kevin McBroom-Columbus Wehrle-6-5-81-State Meet,semi,Ohio St.

 

200 meters-hand,turn

 

20.4-Chris Nelloms-US Jr. Team,Dayton-7-  -89-Jr. International,Spokane,WA

20.9-Jeff Phillips-unattached,Whitehall-6-9-76-AAU Jr. Nationals,Tennessee,Knoxville

21.2-Lamar Preyor-unattached,Trotwood-6-14-75-AAU Jr.Nationals,Tennessee,Knoxville

21.8-Craig Wallace-unattached,Dayton-6-28-64-AAU Nationals,Rutgers

 

200 meters-automatic,turn

 

20.47-Chris Nelloms-Dayton Dunbar-6-2-90-State Meet,Ohio St.

20.90-Chris Nelloms-Dayton Dunbar-6-3-89-State Meet,Ohio St.

21.04-Chris Nelloms-Dayton Dunbar-60-4-88-State Meet,Ohio St.

21.23-Curtis Owens-Shaker Heights-6-7-86-State Meet,Ohio St.

21.27-Kevin McBroom-Columbus Wehrle-5-29-82-Regional,Dayton

21.39-Kevin McBroom-Columbus Wehrle-6-6-81-State Meet,final,Ohio St.

21.75-Joe Banks-Columbus Wehrle-6-5-81-State Meet,semi,Ohio St.

 

400 meters-hand

 

46.5-Chris Nelloms-Dayton Dunbar-5-21-88-District, Dayton

46.6-Antoine Blair-unattached,Alliance-6-9-76-AAU Jr. Nationals,Tennessee,Knoxville

46.9-Antoine Blair-unattached,Alliance-6-14-75-AAU Jr. Nationals,Tennessee,Knoxville

52.0-Jim Smith-Norwood-4-26-74-Greenhills Metric Invite

52.0-Scott Stanley-Kettering Fairmont West-4-18-74-Kettering Metric Invite

53.1-       Metzler-Kettering Fairmont East-4-13-72-Kettering Metric Invite

53.1-Bob Spaulding-West Carrollton-4-27-71-Kettering Metric Invite

 

400 meters-automatic

 

45.36-Chris Nelloms-Dayton Dunbar-6-16-90-IPI National HS meet,Chicago

45.59-Chris Nelloms-Dayton Dunbar-6-2-90-State Meet,Ohio St.

45.80-Chris Nelloms-Dayton Dunbar-6-4-88-State Meet,final,Ohio St.

47.06-Chris Nelloms-Dayton Dunbar-6-3-88-State Meet,semi,Ohio St.

47.09-Darrell Sargeant-unattached,Ashtabula-6-25-78-AAU Jr. Nationals,Indiana,Bloomington

 

800 meters

 

1:48.76-Marc Sylvester-Cleveland St. Ignatius-6-15-01-Adidas National Scholastic, North Carolina State

1:48.93-Marc Sylvester-Cleveland St. Ignatius-6-2-01-State Meet, Dayton

1:49.07-Marc Sylvester-Cleveland St. Ignatius-5-26-01-Regional, Amherst

1:49.50-Marc Sylvester-Cleveland St. Ignatius-5-27-00-Regional, Amherst

1:50.27-Darrell Hughes-US Jr. Team,Galloway-7-14-91-Six Nations Jr. Meet,Florida St.

1:50.3-Ray Marks-Cleveland East Tech-6-  -79-IPI National HS meet,Chicago

1:54.1-Scott Rider-Hilliard-5-8-76-Hilliard Metric Invite

2:00.8-     Ferguson-Greenhills-4-25-75-Greenhills Metric Invite

2:01.8-Scott Stanley-Kettering Fairmont West-4-17-75-Kettering Metric Invite

2:02.4-Tom Link-Kettering Fairmont East-4-18-74-Kettering Metric Invite

2:07.0-Kevin Carton-Kettering Fairmont East-4-27-71-Kettering Metric Invite

 


1,500 meters

 

3:47.69-Bob Kennedy-unattached,Westerville-6-25-88-TAC Jr. Nationals,Florida St., Tallahassee

3:49.5-Ron Addison-unattached,Cleveland-  -  -72

4:06.3-Sharon McMullen-unattached,Akron-6-11-32-Northeast AAU,Lakewood

 

1,600 meters

 

4:05.13-Bob Kennedy-Westerville North-6-4-88-State Meet,Ohio St.

4:06.8-Bob Kennedy-Westerville North-5-21-88-District,Columbus Eastmoor

4:06.8-John Zishka-Lancaster-5-24-80-District,Gahanna

4:09.9-John Zishka-Lancaster-4-28-79-Bellaire Relays

4:19.0-Chris Burke-Mayfield-5-13-78-Sectional,Eastlake North

4:29.0-Joel Albers-Cleveland Heights-4-22-78-Ranger Relays,Eastlake North

 

3,000 meters

 

8:08.1-Scott Fry-Sandusky PerkinsTwp-6-8-85-Golden West National HS meet,Sacramento,CA

8:13.9-John Zishka-Lancaster-4-11-80-Mansfield Relays

8:34.4-Paul Knott-North Canton Glen Oak Twp-4-14-79-Mansfield Relays

9:02.6-Joe Hirn-Galloway Westland-5-6-78-Hilliard Metric Invite

9:07.1-Jeff Zeremba-Maple Heights-4-15-78-University School Metric Relays,Chagrin Falls

9:11.0-Brian Brown-Kettering Fairmont West-4-18-74-Kettering Metric Invite

 

3,200 meters

 

8:46.3-Rick Pittman-Cleveland East Tech-4-26-80-Bellaire Relays

8:49.1-John Zishka-Lancaster-4-28-79-Bellaire Relays

9:41.8-Chris Burke-Mayfield-5-13-78-Sectional,Eastlake North

 

5,000 meters

 

13:55.65-John Zishka-unattached,Lancaster-6-17-80-Jr. Nationals,Tennessee,Knoxville

14:11.2-John Zishka-unattached,Lancaster-6-24-79-Jr. Nationals,Indiana,Bloomington

14:20.1-Alan Scharsu-US Jr. Team,Austintown Fitch-7-2-77-US/USSR Jr. Meet,Richmond,VA

14:26.8-Alan Scharsu-unattached,Austintown-6-18-77-Jr. Nationals,Tennessee,Knoxville

14:35.4-Pete Kummant-unattached,Amherst-6-14-75-Jr. Nationals,Tennessee,Knoxville

 

10,000 meters

 

30:12.76-Rick Pittman-unattached,Cleveland-6-17-80-Jr. Nationals,Tennessee,Knoxville

30:36.0-Jeff Wilhelm-unattached,Amherst-6-13-75-Jr. Nationals,Tennessee,Knoxville

33:28.6-Andy Schramm-unattached,Deer Park-summer 1962

 

2,000 meter Steeplechase

 

6:06.8-Jim Weckesser-Centerville-5-6-94-Firebird Invite,Kettering Fairmont

6:08.5-Shawn Profitt-unattached,Cincinnati-6-25-88-Jr. Nationals,Florida St., Tallahassee

6:11.4-Shawn Profitt-Cincinnati Anderson Twp-5-7-88-Miami Relays,Oxford

6:19.1-Shawn Profitt-unattached, Cincinnati-7-  -87-TAC JO Regional,Dayton

6:29.19-Shawn Profitt-Cincinnati Anderson Twp-5-2-87-Miami Relays,Oxford

 

3,000 meter Steeplechase

 

9:34.3-Bob Mau-unattached,Rocky River-6-  -82-Cleveland Classic,Cleveland

9:54.6-Ron Addison-unattached,Cleveland-summer 1972

 


110 meter High Hurdles hand 39”

 

13.4-Chris Nelloms-Dayton Dunbar-5-24-90-Regional,semi,Dayton

13.5-Glenn Terry-Cincinnati Sycamore Twp-5-20-88-District,Cincinnati Princeton

13.8-Glenn Terry-Cincinnati Sycamore Twp-4-30-88-Fulton Relays,Lancaster

13.8-Clinton Davis-Cincinnati All-Stars TC-summer 1986

13.8-Lance Price-Toledo Scott-4-20-85-Mansfield Relays

13.8-Ken Clements-Middletown-4-20-85-Mansfield Relays

13.8-Kevin McKinley-Cleveland John Adams-  -  -82-

13.8-Del Rae Feagin-Mansfield Sr.-  -  79-

13.9-Marshall Parks-unattached,Dayton-summer,1976

14.5-Pat McDermott-Kettering Fairmont West-4-18-74-Kettering Metric Invite

15.4-Darrell Lauderback-Kettering Fairmont East-4-13-72-Kettering Metric Invite

16.6-Dave Denny-Kettering Fairmont East-4-27-71-Kettering Metric Invite

16.6-Darrell Lauderback-Kettering Fairmont East-4-27-71-Kettering Metric Invite

 

110 meter High Hurdles automatic 39”

 

13.30-Chris Nelloms-Dayton Dunbar-5-26-90-Regional,Dayton

13.62-Chris Nelloms-Dayton Dunbar-5-5-90-Roosevelt/Mitchell,Dayton

13.63-Chris Nelloms-Dayton Dunbar-4-21-90-Mansfield Relays

13.66-Chris Nelloms-Dayton Dunbar-4-14-90-Pepsi Classic, final, Wheeling,WV

13.69-Chris Nelloms-Dayton Dunbar-4-14-90-Pepsi Classic, semi, Wheeling,WV

13.71-Chris Nelloms-Dayton Dunbar-6-2-89-State Meet, semi, Ohio St.

13.71-Glenn Terry-Cincinnati Sycamore Twp-5-28-88-Regional,Dayton

13.80-Kevin McKinley-Rebel TC, Cleveland-8-7-82-AAU National JO, Memphis, TN

13.89-Kevin McKinley-Cleveland John Adams-6-5-82-State Meet, Ohio St.

14.09-Roosevelt Green-Columbus Brookhaven-6-4-82-State Meet, semi, Ohio St.

14.12-Jon Thomas-Zanesville-6-5-81-State Meet, semi, Ohio St.

 

110 meter international High Hurdles 42”

 

13.83-Glenn Terry-unattached, Cincinnati-6-15-89-Jr. Nationals, Ohio St.

14.2-Dan Oliver-unattached, Shreve-6-9-76-Jr. Nationals, Tennessee, Knoxville

 

300 meter Low Hurdles 30”

 

35.6-Darrin Hill-Middletown-5-19-78-District, Dayton

36.5-Darrin Hill-Middletown-5-12-78-Sectional, Cincinnati Princeton

36.8-Darrin Hill-Middletown-4-15-78-Mansfield Relays

 

300 meter Intermediate Hurdles automatic 36”

 

36.00-Marco Morgan-Youngstown Chaney-6-16-90-IPI National HS meet,Chicago

36.38-Glenn Terry-Cincinnati Sycamore Twp-6-4-88-State Meet,Ohio St.

37.38-Eric Cherry-Akron East-6-6-87-State Meet,final,Ohio St.

37.62-Eric Cherry-Akron East-6-5-87-State Meet,semi,Ohio St.

38.03-Scott Reeves-Columbus Eastmoor-5-30-87-Regional,Worthington

 

300 meter Intermediate Hurdles hand 36”

 

36.1-Derrick Williams-North Canton Glen Oak-6-9-01-Midwest Meet of Champions, Ohio Wesleyan

36.6-Ryan Wilson-Westerville North -  -  -98-

36.7-Calvin Bostic-Forest Park-  5-  -90-

36.9-Marco Morgan-Youngstown Chaney-4  -90-

37.3-Glenn Terry-Cincinnati Sycamore Twp-5-20-88-District,Cincinnati Princeton

37.4-Terry Grant-Toledo Devillbis-5-  -88-

37.8-Arnold Scherger-Kansas Lakota-6-  -80-IPI National HS meet,Chicago

37.9-Darrin Hill-Middletown-5-  -79-Roosevelt/Mitchell Memorial,Dayton

40.5-Frank Civitaress-Euclid-4-14-79-University School Metric Relays,Chagrin Falls

40.6-Scott Maxwell-Lyndhurst Brush-4-15-78-University School Metric Relays,Chagrin Falls

 


400 Intermediate Hurdles 36”

 

51.23-Derrick Williams-North Canton Glenoak-6-16-01-Adidas National Championships, North Carolina State

51.67-Kevin Lyons-Northwest TC, Trotwood-6-15-82-TAC Jr. Nationals, final, Indiana, Bloomington

51.91-Kevin Lyons-Northwest TC, Trotwood-6-14-82-TAC Jr. Nationals, semi, Indiana, Bloomington

53.2-Kevin Lyons-Northwest TC, Trotwood-summer 1981

53.50-Jon Thomas-Zanesville Recreation TC-summer 1980

53.5-Darrin Hill-unattached, Middletown-6-24-79-Jr. Nationals, Indiana, Bloomington

53.5-John Rudd-unattached, Dayton-summer 1972

 

400 meter Relay hand

 

41.3-Middletown-4-9-02-Come&Run, Cincy Princeton-Tyran Thompson, Nasir Ahmed, Marc Johnson, Darell Hunter

41.4-Middletown-4-5-01-SWOTCA, Fairfield-Tyran Thompson, Nasir Ahmad, Dennis Gates, Darrell Hunter

41.4-Cincinnati Princeton Twp-5-25-89-Regional, semi, Dayton-Craig Thompson, Charles Britton, Paris Carter, Mario Allman

41.4-Dayton Dunbar-4-21-89-Dayton Relays, semi-Craig Cotner, Duane Moore, Steve Raglin, Chris Nelloms

41.6-Cleveland John Adams-5-9-85-Cleveland Senate Conf., semi-Sanchez Maddox, Anthony Morgan, Jeff Mason, Melran Leach

41.7-Cleveland John Adams-4-20-85-Mansfield Relays-Eddie Pearl, Paul Thomas, Donald Taylor, Melran Leach

42.0-Middletown-5-31-80-State Meet, Ohio St.-Barry James, Larry James, Keith Grace, Darrin Hill

42.0-Toledo Devillbis-5-9-80-Toledo City Conf.-  ?  ?  ?  ?

42.0-Toledo Bowsher-5-9-80-Toledo City Conf.-Garry Crenshaw, Benny Jones, Grady Snell, Chris Payton

42.5-Columbus Mifflin-4-21-79-Ohio St. Relays-Marshall Sanders, Terry Harmon, Tom Johnson, Henry Cornley

43.2-Columbus South-4-22-78-Ohio St. Relays-Jim McCall, Greg Bell, Chris Simon, Marcus Carmon

45.0-Shaker Heights-4-15-78-University School Metric Relays, Chagrin Falls-  ?  ?  ?  ?

 

400 meter Relay automatic

 

40.79-Middletown-5-30-02-Semi, Dayton Regional- Tyran Thompson, Nasir Ahmed, Marc Johnson, Darell Hunter

41.36-Middletown-6-2-01-State Meet, Dayton-Tyran Thompson, Nasir Ahamad, Dennis Gates, Darrell Hunter

41.45-Huber Heights Wayne-5-27-00-Regional, Dayton-John Hollins, Bobby Long, Ernest Tucker, Jeremy Richardson

41.48-Cleveland John Marshall-6-5-92-State Meet, semi, Ohio St.-Dorian Green, Archie White, Elige Longino, Jonathon Burrell

41.53-Dayton Patterson-5-31-85-State Meet, semi, Ohio St.-Robert Boykin, Dallas Johnson, Travis Mack, Dale Burrage

41.75-Columbus Eastmoor-6-2-84-State Meet, Ohio St.-Roger Rodney, Everett Ross, Dwayne Stevens, Darin Degraffinreed

41.79-Dayton Jefferson Twp-6-6-81-State Meet, Ohio St.-Ronnie Bonner, Brian Britton, Stephon Johnson, Lorenzo Payne

 

800 meter Relay

 

1:26.3-Dayton Dunbar-4-21-89-Dayton Relays-Steve Raglin,Duane Moore,Craig Cotner,Chris Nelloms

1:26.5-Dayton Roth-4-23-82-Dayton Relays,final-Quinthony Brown Derek Jones Purvis Dansby Laron Brown

1:27.6-Dayton Roth-4-23-82-Dayton Relays,semi-Juan Mosby,Derek Jones,Purvis Dansby,Laron Brown

1:28.7-Cleveland Heights-5-  -80-Rebel Relays,Willoughby South-  ?  ?  ?  ?

1:28.9-Dayton Roth-4-26-80-Bellaire Relays-Juan Mosby,Bennie Hollis,Ivory Kennedy,Laron Brown

1:29.0-Shaker Heights-4-19-80-Western Reserve Acad.Relays,Hudson-Art Burns,Tony Dixon,Rich Perry,Brad Giddings

1:29.2-Cleveland Heights-4-28-79-Bellaire Relays-Lamar Sitton,Ron Williams,Tim Starks,Rich Williams

1:29.2-Shaker Heights-4-21-79-Western Reserve Acad.Relays,Hudson-Rich Perry,   Harrison,Barry Robinson,Larry Floyd

1:29.7-Cleveland Collinwood-4-14-79-Mansfield Relays-Eural Graham,  ?  ?  ?

1:29.9-Cleveland Collinwood-5-13-78-Sectional,Eastlake North-Robert Williams,Eural Graham,Denton Tabb,Louis Cobbie

1:31.2-Springfield South-4-17-75-Kettering Metric Invite-  ?  ?  ?  ?

1:33.0-Kettering Fairmont West-4-18-74-Kettering Metric Invite-Mike Marshall,Tom Licklider,Ron Stickelman,Tim Kritzer

1:36.1-Kettering Fairmont East-4-27-71-Kettering Metric Invite-Jim Kapnas,Nick Yahle,Dave Corwin,Mark Dankof

 


1,600 meter Relay

 

3:13.15-Northwest TC.Trotwood-(all 4 Dayton Patterson HS)-7-29-84-TAC JO Nationals,LSU,Baton Rouge-Soloman Branch,Ken Dixon,Darryl Underwood,Robert Boykin

3:13.57-Cleveland John Adams-6-2-84-State Meet,final,Ohio St.-Paul Thomas,Melran Leach,Donald, Taylor,Harold Maddox

3:13.57-Cleveland John Adams-6-1-84-State Meet,semi,Ohio St.-Paul Thomas,Melran Leach,Donald, Taylor,Harold Maddox

3:13.8-Cleveland John Adams-5-18-84-District,Cleveland Heights-Paul Thomas,Melran Leach,Donald Taylor,Harold Maddox

3:14.57-Dayton Roth-5-29-82-Regional,Dayton-Quinthony Brown,Mike McCray,Juan Mosby,Laron Brown

3:15.0-Dayton Roth-5-31-80-State Meet,final,Ohio St.-William Lauderdale,Laron Brown,Anthony Saine,Bennie Hollis

3:16.34-Dayton Roth-5-30-80-State Meet,semi,Ohio St.-William Lauderdale,Laron Brown,Anthony Saine,Bennie Hollis

3:17.0-Gahanna Lincoln-5-3-80-Gahanna Relays-Steve Reynolds,Pete Marshall,Pete Anderson,John Gonzales

3:17.5-Cleveland Heights-5-19-79-District,Baldwin Wallace-Tim Starks,Rich Williams,Jarvis Clark,Lamar Sitton

3:20.5-Shaker Heights-4-21-79-Western Reserve Acad.Relays,Hudson-Rich Perry,Barry Robinson,Brad Giddings,Larry Floyd

3:21.8-Shaker Heights-4-14-79-Univ. School Metric Rlys,Chagrin Falls-Rich Perry,Barry Robinson,Brad Giddings,Larry Floyd

3:26.7-Wickliffe-4-22-78-Ranger Relays,Eastlake North-   Evans,   Crenshaw,   Mancisio,   McDowell

3;28.3-Cleveland Benedictine-4-15-78-University School Metric Relays,Chagrin Falls-  ?  ?  ?  ?

3:32.2-Fairborn Baker-4-18-74-Kettering Metric Invite-Dan Wolffe,Ervin Harris,Jim Wilson,Bob Huddleston

3:38.5-Kettering Fairmont East-4-27-71-Kettering Metric Invite- Roger Douglas,Bill McIntosh,Kevin Carton,Tom Parker

 

3,200 meter Relay

 

7:41.22-Cleveland St. Ignatius-6-15-01-Adidas National Scholastic, NC State-Dave Molina, Mike Fernbach, Eric Sylvester, Marc Sylvester

7:41.99-Cleveland St. Ignatius-6-1-01-State Meet, Dayton-Dave Molina, Mike Fernbach, Eric Sylvester, Marc Sylvester

7:42.46-Dublin Coffman-6-20-98-Nat. Scholastic,NC St,Raleigh-Brady Saylor, Antoine Henderson, Chris Estwanik, Kell Heegard

7:44.29-Cleveland John Adams-6-7-91-State Meet,Ohio St.-Thurman Tyus, Westly Edrington, Charles Weaver, Donte Johnson

7:45.87-Cleveland Benedictine-6-1-85-State Meet,Ohio St.-Scott Hippen, Scott McNulty, John Starkey, Bryan Reed

7:45.9-Akron Buchtel-6-2-84-State Meet,Ohio St.-Troy Moorer, Willie Hamilton, William McLane, Peter Shoats

7:45.9-Akron Buchtel-5-26-84-Regional,Austintown-Troy Moorer, Willie Hamilton, William McLane, Peter Shoats

7:46.67-Trotwood-Madison-6-5-82-State Meet,Ohio St.-Ron McFarland, Gary Tucker, Jon Wise, Kevin Lyons

7:48.4-Lorain Admiral King-5-29-82-Regional,Amherst-Roger Smith, Mike Walton, Leon Rainey, Doug Molnar

7:50.5-Lancaster-4-28-79-Bellaire Relays-Jim Allen, Gary Valentine, Dave Agosta, John Zishka

7:55.6-Cleveland East Tech-4-13-79-Mansfield Relays-Chris Dinkins, Mike Fairfax, Rick Pittman, Ray Marks

8:12.7-Cleveland Heights-4-22-78-Ranger Relays,Eastlake North-    Williamson,   Robert,    Maig, Joel Albers

8:33.2-Fairborn Baker-4-18-74-Kettering Metric Invite-    ?    ?    ?    ?

 

6,400 meter Relay

 

17:38.70-Stow Walsh Jesuit-4-26-85-Bellaire Relays-Shawn Killen, Mike Luby, Rick Luby, Shannon Ritchie

17:46.2-Lancaster-4-11-80-Mansfield Relays-Clark Haley, Carl Devault,J im Allen, John Zishka

18:22.7-Painesville Riverside-4-28-79-Mentor Relays-Brian Carlton, Doug Wollant, Brian Ross, Ron Chom

18:33.5-Cleveland St. Joseph-4-21-79-Western Reserve Acad.Rls.,Hudson-Jim Koval,    Downey, Tim O’Donnell, Mike Schmidt

18:42.9-Euclid-4-14-79-University School Metric Relays,Chagrin Falls-Paul Calabrese, Steve Jones, Terry Davies, Bill Doud

18:43.1-Euclid-4-15-78-University School Metric Relays,Chagrin Falls-Chris Dole,   ?   ?   ?

 

800 meter Medley 100-100-200-400

 

1:29.8-Rebel TC,Cleveland-(all 4 John Adams HS)-8-4-84-Heights Summer Classic-Melran Leach, Donald Taylor, Paul Thomas,
Harold Maddox

1:30.2-Dayton Dunbar-3-31-90-Trotwood-Madison Relays-Dewayne Berry, Craig Cotner, Duane Moore, Chris Nelloms

1:31.1-Dayton Dunbar-4-12-88-Carlisle Relays-Dewayne Berry, Steve Raglin, Robert Streety, Chris Nelloms

1:31.1-Cincinnati Princeton Twp-4-7-84-Viking Relays, Princeton-Scott Saunders, Mike Brown, Nelson Hutchings, Vince Mullin

1:31.4-Rebel TC,Cleveland-(all 4 John Adams HS)-summer 1982-Melran Leach, Donald Taylor, Paul Thomas, Harold Maddox

1:31.6-Middletown-5-3-80-Fairborn Relays-Larry James, Keith Grace, Barry James, Darrin Hill

1:32.6-Middletown-4-27-80-Troy Relays-Larry James, Keith Grace, Barry James, Darrin Hill

1:36.1-Cleveland St.Ignatius-4-28-79-Mentor Relays-   ?   ?   ?   ?

1:37.3-Medina-4-14-79-University School Metric Relays, Chagrin Falls-Jesse Overcash, John Saucier, Thom Winkler, Scott Reed

1:39.1-Berea-4-15-78-University School Metric Relays, Chagrin Falls-   ?   ?   ?   ?

 

1,600 meter Medley-200-200-400-800

 

3:31.7-Dayton Dunbar-4-27-90-Dayton Relays-Damon Smith, Marco Johnson, Andre Ford, Chris Nelloms

3:32.8-Cleveland John Adams-4-7-84-Viking Relays, Cincy Princeton-Curtis Head, Melran Leach, Paul Thomas, Donnell Simon

3:33.8-Cincinnati Elder-4-7-83-Gold Medal Rls, West Chester Lakota-Mike Irwin,Tom Fishburn, Doug Schroer, Tom Thompson

3:40.9-Cleveland St.Ignatius-4-7-82-Ranger Relays, Eastlake North-   Voce,   Raia,   McGowan, Mike Huber

3:41.8-Westlake-4-26-80-Comet Relays, Amherst-Jason Erdie, Hal Stringer, Phil Collesen, Rick Volpi

 


3,000 meter Medley-800-200-400-1600

 

7:28.2-Cleveland East Tech-4-11-80-Mansfield Relays-Xenophren Borden, Glen Dinkins, David Thomas, Rick Pittman

7:31.7-Lancaster-4-13-79-Mansfield Relays-Jim Allen, Gary Valentine, Dave Agosta, John Zishka

 

3,200 meter Medley-800-400-400-1600

 

8:05.4-Dayton Patterson-4-26-85-Dayton Relays-   ?   ?   ?   ?

8:06.6-Dayton Patterson-4-23-82-Dayton Relays   ?  ?   ?   ?

8:16.3-Cincinnati LaSalle-4-  -82-Lockland Relays-   ?   ?   ?   ?

8:41.5-Eaton-4-  -81-Carlisle Relays-   ?   ?   ?   ?

 

4,000 meter Medley-800-400-1200-1600

 

10:24.3-Middleburg Heights Midpark-5-  -84-Berea Relays-Steve Snoddy,Jay Alstadt,Frank Zoldak,Dan Glomb

10:35.2-Lancaster-4-5-80-Viking Relays,Cincinnati Princeton-Carl Devault,Todd Friesner,Jim Allen,Clark Haley

10:49.4-Cleve. St.Joseph-4-21-79-Western Reserve Acad.Rls,Hudson-Jim Koval,Tim O”Donnell,Lov Zavodnik,Mike Schmidt

11:15.4-Medina-4-14-79-University School Metric Rls,Chagrin Falls-Don Lenchtag,Matt Richardson,Brian Hauck,Phil McDade

 

440 meter Low Shuttles 30”

 

55.1-Toledo Scott-5-4-85-Toledo Libbey Relays-Abe Harris,Rodney Taylor,Adoaf Harris,Lance Price

55.4-Cleveland Heights-4-30-82-Rebel Relays,Willoughby South-Steve Richardson,Eric Butts,Kevin Cummings,Derek Wooten

55.5-Middletown-5-3-79-Fairborn Relays-Darrin Hill,Daryl Calhoun,Jon Johnson,Scott Griffin

56.1-Cleveland Heights-4-28-79-Bellaire Relays-Charles Veasley,Mike Cowens,Tim Starks,Jim Tyree

59.3-Cleveland Heights-4-22-78-Ranger Invite,Eastlake North-Charles Veasley,Mike Cowens,Tim Starks,Jim Tyree

 

440 meter Intermediate Shuttles 36”

 

57.49-Hubar Heights-4-26-02-Dayton Relays-Jason Hodges,, Jamal Mathis, Mike Freeman, Robbie Micern

58.00-Gahanna Lincoln-5-  -93-Lion Relays,Gahanna-Luke Brown, Dante Hawkins, Derrick Hawkins, Denni Delaney

58.5-Dayton Dunbar-4-29-88-Dayton Relays-William Goodman,James Wilkinson,Paul Latham,Chris Nelloms

59.6-Dayton Meadowdale-5-2-87-Roosevelt/Mitchell Classic,Dayton-Derrick Moore,Mike Cox,Jesse Prewitt,John Conley

60.0-Beavercreek-4-25-87-Dayton Relays-Steve Seward,Jeff Stanco,Mark Rhes,Mark Brown

 

Long Jump

 

25’9 1/2”-Ramon Johnson-Warrensville-6-1-96-State Meet,Ohio St.

25’5”-Todd Bell-Middletown-4-10-76-Mansfield Relays

24’11 1/4”-Jesse Owens-Cleveland East Tech-6-3-33-Cleveland Senate Conf.

24’3 3/4”-Jesse Owens-Cleveland East Tech-5-25-33-State Meet,Ohio St.

24’3 1/2”-Jesse Owens-Cleveland East Tech-5-18-33-District,Cleveland Heights

24’3”-Jesse Owens-Cleveland East Tech-4-28-33-dual at John Adams

24’1 1/2”-Jesse Owens-unattached,Cleveland-6-11-32-Northeast Ohio AAU,Cleveland

23’10 1/4”-Jesse Owens-Cleveland East tech-  -  -32-Cleveland Senate Conf.

23’5”-Edward Cook-Chillicothe-5-25-06-Univ.Michigan Interscholastic,Ann Arbor

23’2”-Edward Cook-Chillicothe-6-18-05-Chillicothe

22’7 1/2”-Edward Cook-Chillicothe-5-26-05-Univ.Michigan Interscholastic,Ann Arbor

21’7 3/4”-Edward Cook-Chillicothe-5-19-05-Chillicothe

21’-M.    Brant-Elyria-6-8-98-Elyria

18’8”-Joe Whyte-Dayton Central-6-3-93-First Field Day,Dayton

18’5 1/2”-         White-Cleveland Central-6-5-91-Cleveland

 


Pole Vault

 

16’7”-Jamie Lewis-unattached,Newcomerstown-7-1-95-Ohio Games Regional,Cedarville College

16’6”-Travis Downey-Tontogoney Otsego-6-19-93-Keebler IPI,Elmhurst,IL

16’4”-John Coyne-Medina Buckeye Twp-6-7-86-State Meet,Ohio St.

16’1”-John Coyne-Medina Buckeye Twp-5-31-86-Regional,Oak Harbor

16’3/4”-Matt Vermillion-Lewisburg Twin Valley North-5-11-82-TV South Invite

16’-Les West-Dayton Wayne Twp-6-21-75-IPI National HS meet,Chicago

16’-Les West-unattached,Wayne Twp-5-31-75-All-Ohio,Bowling Green

15’10”-Larry Jesse-Mound TC,Miamisburg-summer 1970,Muncie,IN

15’4 1/4”-Jeff Linta-Mansfield Malabar-5-23-70-State Meet,Gahanna

15’4”-Jeff Linta-Mansfield Malabar-early 1970

15’3”-Jerry Klyop-Elyria-5-7-68-Elyria,dual with Rocky River

15’1”-Dave Rimmer-Mt. Healthy-5-28-66-State Meet,Ohio St.

15’ 1/2”-John Linta- Mansfield Malabar-6-6-64-1st Ohio Classic,Mansfield Malabar

14’8”-John Linta-Mansfield Malabar-5-12-64-Cardinal Conf.,Mansfield Malabar

14’6 1/2”-John Linta-Mansfield Malabar-early 1964

14’1 1/2”-John Linta-unattached,Mansfield-summer 1963,Buffalo,NY

14’-Rob Neutzling-Ohio TC,Columbus-6-3-62-

13’10 1/4”-Dale King-Hilliard-5-12-62-Mid Eight Conf.,Hilliard

13’9 5/8”-John Linta-Mansfield Sr.-5-27-39-State Meet,Ohio St.

13’5 1/4”-John Linta-Mansfield Sr.-early 1939

13’3 1/2”-Don Whitaker-Sandusky-5-30-36-State Meet,Ohio St

13’3 3/10-Lowell Allen-Salem-6-2-28-Univ. Chicago Interscholastic

13’1 1/4”-Lowell Allen-Salem-5-19-28-District,Salem

12’8”-Lowell Allen-Salem-5-12-28-Columbiana County meet,Salem

12’4”-Lowell Allen-Salem-6-4-26-Univ.Chicago Interscholastic

11’10 3/4”-Paul Hawkins-Columbiana-1922

11’7 1/8”-Paul Hagley-Ashville-5-23-14-State Meet,Ohio St.

11’-Edward Cook-Chillicothe-5-25-06-Univ.Michigan Interscholastic,Ann Arbor

10’6”-Edward Cook-Chillicothe-5-26-05-Univ.Michigan Interscholastic,Ann Arbor

10’1”-S.   Boynton-Elyria-6-8-98-Elyria

9’-Claude Rauchfuss-Elyria-6-9-95-Elyria

8’6”-       Bush-Wellington-6-3-94-Elyria

7’-Al Young-Cleveland Central-5-25-93-Cleveland

6’6 1/2”-Al Young-Cleveland Central-6-1-92-Cleveland

 

High Jump

 

7’2 1/4”-Mark Cannon-Elyria-6-6-87-State Meet,Ohio St.

7’1 1/4”-Dan Rohrs-Upper Arlington-5-27-78-State Meet,Ohio St.

7’-Terry Burris-Whitehall-6-9-73-All American HS Meet,Drake

6’10”-Terry Burris-Whitehall-4-21-73-Whitehall Invite

6’9 1/4”-Stanley Albright-unattached,Cleveland-6-30-65-Olympic Development,Cleveland

6’8 1/4”-Stanley Albright-Cleveland Glenville-6-4-65-Senat Conf.,Cleveland

6’8”-Lou Daggett-Akron East-5-6-64-dual with Akron North

6’8”-Lou Daggett-Akron East-4-25-64-Western Reserve Acad.Relays,Hudson

6’8”-Lou Daggett-Akron North-4-22-64-dual at Akron Buchtel

6’7”-Cornelius Freeman-Cincinnati Deporres-5-  -55-District,Cincinnati

6’5 1/2”-Keith O’Rourke-Warren Harding-4-23-38-Mansfield Relays

6’4 3/4”-Ed Burke-Cleveland Central- - 34-Senate Conf.,Cleveland

6’4 1/2”-Ed Burke-Cleveland Central-5-19-34-State Meet,Ohio St.

6’3 3/4”-Dave Albritton-Cleveland East Tech-  -  -32-Senate  Conf.,Cleveland

6’3 1/4”-Warren Anson-Prospect-5-31-24-State Meet,Ohio St.

6’ 1/4”-Edward Cook-Chillicothe-5-25-06-Univ.Michigan Interscholastic,Ann Arbor

6’-Edward Cook-Chillicothe-5-13-06-Chillicothe

6’-Edward Cook-Chillicothe-5-4-06-Circleville

6’-Edward Cook-Chillicothe-6-2-05-Washington Court House

5’10”-Edward Cook-Chillicothe-5-26-05-Univ.Michigan Interscholastic,Ann Arbor

5’9”-Edward Cook-Chillicothe-5-19-05-Chillicothe

5’8 1/4”-        Sandau-Cincinnati Hughes-5-17-05-Hughes Field Day

5’8”-           Maddux-Frankfort-5-27-04

5’8”-          Mytinger-Chillicothe-5-21-02-Wasshington Court House

5’7”-W.         Schaeffer-Chillicothe-Franklin-1901

5’6”-Paul Miller-Marion-6-9-96-Mansfield

5’ 3/4”-Joe Whyte-Dayton Central-6-3-93-First Field Day

5’-G.         Beaman-Cincinnati Woodward-5-19-88-Filed Day

 

Shot Put

 

 

72’8”-Charles Moye-Akron Ellet-3-26-87-quad,Ellet

67’10 3/4”-Barry Walker-Lancaster-5-8-82-Fulton Relays,Lancaster

67’2 1/2”-Barry Walker-Lancaster-5-4-82

66’8 1/2”-Barry Walker-Lancaster-5-1-82-Miami Relays,Oxford

66’5 3/4”-Ken Lanier-Columbus Marion-Franklin-5-28-77-State Meet,Ohio St.

66’1/4”-Ken Lanier-Columbus Marion-Franklin-5-21-77-District,Upper Arlington

65’3 ½”-Ken Lanier-Columbus Marion-Franklin-5-14-77-Sectional,Whitehall

65’-Tim Vala-Cleveland St. Ignatius-5-29-76-District,Kent Roosevelt

63’8”-Tim Vala-Cleveland St. Ignatius-5-22-76-Sectional,Cleveland

62’2 1/2”-Jeff Glos-Amelia-5-9-75-Sectional,Norwood

62’1 1/2”-Dave Foley-Cincinnati Roger Bacon-5-  -65-Cincinnati Catholic Conf.,Roger Bacon

60’11”-Dave Foley-Cincinnati Roger Bacon-5-1-65-Miami Relays,Oxford

60’7 3/4”-Tom Gibson-Cleveland St. Joseph-1964

60’7”-Martin Eisner-Cleveland Heights-  -  -63-Hilltop Relays,University School,Chagrin Falls

59’9 3/4”-Paul Laspina-Wickliffe-5-24-58-State Meet,Ohio St.

59’9 3/8”-Val Jekkals-Cuyahoga Falls-5-25-57-State Meet,Ohio St.

58’6 3/8”-Clark Kellog-Cleveland East-5-  -57-District,Cleveland

56’11 1/4”-Joe Morgan-Mariemont-5-27-50-State Meet,Ohio St.

56’5”-Joe Morgan-Mariemont-5-  -50-District,Cincinnati

56’3 1/2”-Earl Putman-Cincinnati Hughes-5-  -50-Miami Relays,Oxford

55’10”-Joe Morgan-Mariemont-4-22-50-

53’1 1/8”-Henry Giles-Newark-5-14-38-District,Delaware

52’8 1/2”-Charles Eckard-Amesville-5-24-30-State Meet,Ohio St.

49’11”-Frank Davis-Cleveland East Tech-5-10-30-Lakewood Relays

49’6 1/2”-Frank Davis-Cleveland East Tech-4-26-30-Mansfield Relays

48’7 1/2”-Harold McMillen-Bellpoint-5-31-24-State Meet,Ohio St.

48’5”-     Lauthers-Bucyrus-5-20-16-Northwest Ohio Interscholastic,Toledo

44’8 1/2”-Carl Clement Cooke-Columbus North-5-29-09-State Meet,Ohio Wesleyan,Delaware

44’7”-John McGovern-Cleveland South-6-1-06-Cleveland

43’11”-       White-Oberlin-5-27-05-Oberlin

42’-            McMinn-Cincinnati Hughes-5-17-05-Hughes Field Day

41’7”-          Stark-Mansfield-5-23-03-Wooster

38’7”-H.         Hull-Cincinnati Woodward-1903

38’6”-           Perterka-Cleveland South-6-3-99-Cleveland

38’4”-      Williams-Wellington-6-11-94-Wellington

31’6”         Davis-Elyria-6-3-94-Elyria

27’7 1/2”-       Jones-Cleveland Central-6-1-92-Cleveland

 

Discus

 

208’5”-Jason Caldwell-Unattached, Mentor-6-10-00-Golden West, Sacramento, CA

204’5”-Charles Moye-Akron Ellet-5-28-87-Regional,Austintown Fitch

202’5”-Bruce Washington-Gahanna Lincoln-5-15-79-Ohio Capital Conf.,Worthington

199’10 1/2”-Pete Miller-Hilliard-5-20-67-Worthington

192’1”-Mark Debevc-Geneva-4-15-67-Mansfield Relays

185’7 1/2”-Phil Gary-Dayton Roth-5-28-66-State Meet,Ohio St.

184’6”-Bob Middleton-Marion Harding-4-25-59-Ohio Wesleyan Relays,Delaware

184’2 1/8”-Ken Scarbrough-McDonald-5-26-56-State Meet,Ohio St.

173’10 1/2”-Gene Cotterman-West Alexandria Lanier Twp-5-3-55-Dayton Relays

173’10”-Gene Strathman-Lyndhurst Brush-4-23-49-Mansfield Relays

160’9”-Bob Johnston-Poland-5-  -39-District,Poland

152’3”-Bob Johnston-Poland-4-22-39-Mansfield Relays

 

Triple Jump

 

49’11”-Milan Tiff-Shaker Heights-6-  -69-Golden West National HS meet,Sacramento,CA

48’8”-Milan Tiff-Shaker Heights-6-  -68-Ohio Classic,Mansfield

47’10 1/2”-Milan Tiff-Shaker Heights-5-4-68-Miami Relays,Oxford

44’1 1/2”-Ernest Diehl-Cincinnati Walnut Hills-5-29-97-Cincinnati Interscholastic Conf.,Cincinnati

38’9”-           Millar-Cincinnati Woodward-5-27-92-Woodward Field Day,Pendleton Gym Grounds,Cincinnati

 


Shot Put International 16 lbs

 

57’1”-Charles Moye-Akron Ellet-6-13-87-Akron Area All Star Meet,Kent

56’11 3/4”-Barry Walker,unattached,Lancaster-6-15-82-Jr. Nationals,Indiana,Bloomington

55’4”-Barry Walker-Lancaster-6-12-82-Golden West National HS Meet,Sacramento,CA

54’10 ¾”-Barry Walker-Lancaster-1981

54’2”-Ken Lanier-unattached,Columbus-6-17-77-Jr. Nationals,Tennessee,Knoxville

51’4 ½”-Jim Marshall-Columbus East-1956

46’7 ½”-Emil Molde-unattached,Akron-6-15-40-Lake Erie AAU,Thomas Edison,Cleveland

34’3 ½”-Charles Benedict-Mansfield-6-9-96-Mansfield

29’7”-Roy Fitzgerald-Dayton Central-6-3-93-First Field Day

 

Discus International 2 kg

 

180’4”-Charles Moye-Akron Ellet-6-13-87-Summit County All Star Meet,Kent

162’-Barry Walker-Lancaster-3-30-82-Lancaster

162’-Jim Marshall-Columbus East-1956

153’5 1/8”-Gene Cotterman-unattached,West Alexandria Lanier Twp-6-  -55-Ohio AAU,Dayton

136’4”-Charles Maag-Sandusky-5-1-37-Ohio Wesleyan Relays,Delaware

133’-John Raab-Akron North-4-1-34-Mansfield Relays

132’-John Anderson-Cincinnati Hughes-5-16-25-District,Cincinnati

121’3”-Russ Myers-Salem-5-20-16-Mt. Union Invite,Alliance

116’2”-Howard Ward-Cortland-1913

113’ 1/2”-Allen Rankin-Columbus North-6-1-12-

108’6”-        Johnson-Fostoria-5-13-10-Fostoria

102’5”-W.         Gregory-Cleveland Central-6-1-06-

101’-           Swift-Cleveland Central-5-31-03-Cleveland

95’-W.         Wood-Cincinnati Walnut Hills-1903

86’11”-          Wightman-Cleveland South-6-7-02-Cleveland

 

Javelin 800 grams

 

218’2”-Ron Yarab-Austintown Community TC-7-  -79-Wayne Russell Classic,Salem

197’2”-Gene Taano-Ashtabula Harbor-6-18-33-National Interscholastic,Univ.Chicago

186’6”-London Gant-Sandusky-6-4-32-National Interscholastic,Univ.Chicago

180”-Rex Arnett-Akron South-5-22-26-State Meet,Ohio St.

164’1 1/2”-Harold McMillen-Bellpoint-5-31-24-State Meet,Ohio St.

163’9”-          Kriebel-Ravenna-5-26-23-State Meet,Ohio Field,Ohio St.

160’3”-Jim Sauls-Columbus South-5-27-22-State Meet,Ohio Field,Ohio St.

159’7”-Carlton Medfort-Lisbon-5-28-21-State Meet,Ohio Field,Ohio St.

153’-Jim Sauls-Columbus South-5-22-20-State Meet,Ohio Field,Ohio St.

138’8”-Clyde Maltby-Dayton Steele-5-18-18-State Meet,Ohio Field,Ohio St.

138’3”-Roy Case-Dennison-5-26-17-State Meet,Ohio Field,Ohio St.

 

New Javelin 800 grams

 

197’2”-Tom Connor-Muskingum/Perry Striders TC-6-13-92-Northwest TC Summer Series,Trotwood

178’7”-Tom Connor-Muskingum/Perry Striders TC-7-25-91-TAC JO Nationals,North Carolina

172’11”-Tom Connor-Muskingum/Perry Striders TC-7-21-91-East Coast Classic,Frostburg,MD

172’10”-Tom Connor-Muskingum/Perry Striders TC-7-26-90-TAC JO Nationals,Nebraska

157’7”-Barry Myers-Sunbury TC-6-26-88-TAC JO State meet,Trotwood

 

Hammer 12 lbs

 

154’4”-Bill Lautar-Kettering Fairmount-5-4-2001-Fairmont Invite, Kettering

150’6”-Harry Roads-Hillsboro-5-29-09-State Meet,Ohio Wesleyan,Delaware

128’9”-W.          McCoy-Washington Court House-5-26-06-Denison,Granville

128’6”-           Shory-Canton-6-4-04-Wooster College Invite

124’2”-          Shory-Canton-5-21-04-Canton

122’7”-         Wightman-Cleveland South-6-16-01-Cleveland

85’8”-G.         Edington-Circleville-5-26-91-Chillicothe

70’1/2”-           Scoville-Cleveland Central-6-2-88-Cleveland

 


Long Jump Relay-add 2

 

45’11 1/2”-Dayton Dunbar-4-27-90-Dayton Relays-Duane Moore,Chris Nelloms

44’5 3/4”-Sandusky-4-3-71-Viking Relays,Cincinnati Princeton-Valma Evans,Scott May

43’1/4”-Harrison-4-17-65-K of C,Cincinnati-        Peck,        Wolf

42’3 1/4”-Dayton Chaminade-4-10-65-Cavalier Relays,Cincinnati Purcell-        Mertzman,        Thornton

42’3”-Cincinnati Taft-4-20-63-K of C,Cincinnati-Herman Carter,Carl Ward

41’3”-Cincinnati Taft-4-21-62-K of C,Cincinnati-Ron Lawerance,Bob Kirkland

 

Long Jump Relay-add 3

 

70’-Columbus Central-4-28-51-Ohio Wesleyan Relays,Delaware-Bill Hairston,Marv Hairston,Alonzo Watson

64’6 3/4”-Springfield-4-24-48-Ohio Wesleyan Relays,Delaware-Doug Morgan,Gene Stevens,Ed Tolliver

63’5 1/2”-Cleveland East Tech-4-29-44-Ohio Wesleyan Relays,Delaware-    johnson,    Joes,    White

63’2 3/4”-Toledo Scott-4-25-35-Ohio Wesleyan Relays,Delaware-Charles Walker,O.     Jones,L.       Jones

60’5 1/2”-Toledo Scott-4-28-34-Ohio Wesleyan Relays,Delaware-Charles Walker,E.      Jones,O.       Jones

60’ 1/2”-Oakwood-4-30-33-Ohio Wesleyan Relays,Delaware-    ?    ?    ?    ?

59’3”-Toledo Waite-4-30-32-Ohio Wesleyan Relays,Delaware-      Dorne,     Katzer,     Willing

 

Pole Vault Relay-add 2

 

29’1 1/2”-Lagrange Keystone-5-9-91-Pirate Relays,Sandusky Perkins Twp-Matt Botos,Brian Hunkley

28’4 1/2”-Lagrange Keystone-5-4-91-Avon Relays-Matt Botos,Brian Hunkley

28’3”-Stow Walsh Jesuit-5-2-87-Ranger Relays,Eastlake North-Mike Murphy,Tony Bonnaci

28”-Procterville Fairland-4-25-87-Fulton Relays,Lancaster-Steve Manns,Terry Adams

27’4”-Upper Arlington-4-6-74-Viking Relays,Cincinnati Princeton-Tom Rice,Dave Craven

26’6”-Upper Arlington-4-3-71-Cavalier Relays,Cincinnati Purcell-Dan Kimes,Tim Gilmore

25’8”-Mt. Healthy-4-16-66-K of C,Cincinnati-Dave Rimmer,Don Hendricks

25’-Mt. Healthy-4-9-66-Cavalier Relays,Cincinnati Purcell-Dave Rimmer,Don Hendricks

25’-Upper Arlington-4-10-65-Cavalier Relays,Cincinnati Purcell-       Watkins,        Knowlton

23’2”-Cincinnati Taft-4-22-61-K of C,Cincinnati-     ?     ?

 

Pole Vault Relay-add 3

 

44’-Upper Arlington-5-22-74-Fulton Relays,Lancaster-Tom Rice,Dave Craven,Kip Copeland

42’2”-Upper Arlington-5-3-74-Upper Arlington Relays-Tom Rice,Dave Craven,Kip Copeland

40’7 1/2”-Upper Arlington-4-20-74-Sandusky Relays-Tom Rice,Dave Craven,Kip Copeland

40’6 3/4”-Upper Arlington-5-8-71-Upper Arlington Relays-Dan Kimes,Dan Johnson,Tim Gilmore

39’7”-Upper Arlington-4-24-71-Sandusky Relays-Dan Kimes,Dan Johnson,Tim Gilmore

39’1”-Rocky River-5-7-66-Westlake Relays-Reg Corbett,Paul Leighton,          Weaver

36’6”-Rocky River-5-1-65-Mentor Relays-Reg Corbett,Chuck Stofer,Paul Leighton

36’1 1/2”-Springfield-4-26-58-Ohio Wesleyan Relays,Delaware-Norm Bass,Chris Wilson,Ben Hart

34’7”-Sandusky-4-25-36-Ohio Wesleyan Relays,Delaware-Don Whitaker,Jim Whitaker,         Steinbacher

33’9”-Sandusky-4-27-35-Ohio Wesleyan Relays,Delaware-Don Whitaker,Jim Whitaker,         Schmidt

32’11 7/8”-Toledo Devillbis-4-28-34-Ohio Wesleyan Relays,Delaware-        Myers,        Slagle,         Van Wormer

32’6”-Toledo Scott-4-30-32-Ohio Wesleyan Relays,Delaware-       Henderson,      Long,      Ewell

 

High Jump Relay-add 2

 

13’4”-Cleveland Heights-4-  -88-Fulton Relays,Lancaster-Milt Morris,Tom Hall

13’1”-Dayton Wayne Twp-4-21-79-Fairborn Relays-Keith Sims,Buddy Phillips

13’1”-Columbus Mifflin-5-8-76-Arrowhead Relays,Columbus Whetstone-Vince Boyd,Herb Sharp

13’ 1/4”-Cincinnati Colerain Twp-4-13-74-K of C,Cincinnati-Rich Adams,Mike Whitehead

12’8”-Cincinnati Withrow-4-18-64-K of C,Cincinnati-       White,      Hardy

 


High Jump Relay-add 3

 

19’4 ”-Copely-4-15-00-Longstreth Relays, Hudson Western Reserve-Billy Mills, Jarred Ellerson, Carl Jackson

19’3 3/4”-Akron Springfield Twp-5-  -80-Copley Relays-Dan Huff,Jody Kalmar,Todd Bunnenburg

19’-Akron Springfield Twp-4-  -80-Hendricks Relays,Cuyahoga Falls-Dan Huff,Jody Kalmar,Todd Bunnenburg

18’10”-Pepper Pike Orange-5-1-76-Chagrin Falls Relays-Bob Rostomily,Don Wurm,Bill Croucher

18’8”-Cambridge-4-15-76-Mini Relays,New Philadelphia-Sherman Thompson,Pete Abuls,Mark Green

18’6 1/4”-Cleveland Benedictine-4-27-70-West Tech Relays,Cleveland-Joe Reccord,Gerald Nunnery,Steve Andrassy

18’6”-Shaker Heights-5-5-67-Euclid Relays-Eric Mumford,Milan Tiff,Bill Reed

18’5”-Lyndhurst Brush-5-6-66-Euclid Relays-Jack Tobik,      Hansen,      Roth

18’4 1/8”-Akron East-5-2-64-Greater Akron Relays-Lou Daggett,Ray Grimes,Ben Arone

18’4”-Springfield-4-27-57-Ohio Wesleyan Relays,Delaware-Norm Bass,Nate Miller,Mike Moss

18’-Cleveland Central-5-6-49-West Tech Relays,Cleveland-Jim Jarvis,Ken Mischal,Oscar Wares

17’7”-Toledo Scott-5-1-37-Ohio Wesleyan Relays,Delaware-Jake Chandler,      Kemp,      Drayton

17’7”-Toledo Scott-2-27-35-Ohio Wesleyan Relays,Delaware-Charles Walker,      Dieterle,      Hart

16’11”-Toledo Scott-4-30-32-Ohio Wesleyan Relays,Delaware-R.      Recker,      Davel,      Leslie

 

Shot Put Relay-add 2

 

115’ 3/4”-Cleveland St. Ignatius-4-10-99-Fulton Relays,Lancaster-Jeff Petrulis,Adam Rini

113’10 1/2”-Lancaster-4-27-85-Fulton Relays,Lancaster-Sean Whittington,Dan Crawford

112’6 3/4”-Xenia-5-7-81-Fairborn Relays-Dave Reasons,Alex Tackett

112’3 3/4”-Xenia-5-4-74-Fairborn Relays-Steve Daughtery,Ray Wright

108’7 3/4”-Sandusky-4-6-74-Viking Relays,Cincinnati Princeton-Stan Johnson,Bill Talbot

106’4 1/2”-Cincinnati Moeller-4-8-72-K of C,Cincinnati-Steve Niehaus,   ?

105’10 3/4”-Upper Arlington-4-3-71-Cavalier Relays,Cincinnasti Purcell-   ?   ?

103’10”-Gahanna Lincoln-4-6-68-Cavalier Relays,Cincinnati Purcell-Fred Browning,   ?

101’10”-Gahanna Lincoln-4-9-66-Cavalier Relays,Cincinnati Purcell-Nelson Bobb,   ?

98’2 3/4”-Cincinnati Purcell-4-10-65-Cavalier Relays,Cincinnati Purcell-     Baxter,     O’Donnell

96’6”-Cincinnati Central-4-18-64-K  of C,Cincinnati-K of  C,Cincinnati-     Vonsteir,     Williams

94’5 3/8”-Cincinnati Taft-4-20-63-K  of  C,Cincinnati-P.     Moses,G.     Durham

92’-Cincinnati Woodward-4-21-62-K of C,Cincinnati-     Turner,     Johnson

 

Shot Put Relay-add 3

 

171’2 1/2”-Lancaster-5-23-73-Fulton Relays,Lancaster-Tom Steele,Mike Sullivan,Steve Wittman

166’5”-Lancaster-5-4-73-Upper Arlington Relays-Tom Steele,Mike Sullivan,Steve Wittman

163’8”-Cleveland St.Joseph-5-1-64-West Tech Relays,Cleveland-Tom Gibson,Dick Moore,Bill Pfiel

157’5 1/2”-Lakewood-5-4-62-West Tech Relays,Cleveland-Bob Funk,Tim Evans,Jim Adams

152’10 3/4”-Wickliffe-4-26-58-Ohio Wesleyan Relays,Delaware-Gary Faul,Dan Gotti,Paul Laspina

151’11 3/4”-Berea-4-27-57-Ohio Wesleyan Relays,Delaware-Dick Louis,Dan Sutherland,Paul Yankee

147’5 3/4”-East Palestine-5-5-56-Mentor Relays-     Bush,     Rambo,     Chick

146’3”-Cleveland Rhodes-5-6-55-West Tech Relays,Cleveland-Tom Gieroski,George Mirka,Joe Mirka

143’10 1/2”-Cleveland East Tech-4-28-51-Ohio Wesleyan Relays,Delaware-Clarence Hall,     Mallory,     Hayes

142’1 3/4”-Springfield-4-24-48-Ohio Wesleyan Relays,Delaware-Hugh Kunkle,Jack Campbell,Thor Ronemus

140’ 1/8”-Columbus North-4-26-47-Ohio Wesleyan Relays,Delaware-Ed Clark,Jim Seller,Dick Widdoes

139’6”-Cleveland West Tech-5-6-39-West Tech Relays,Cleveland-Bill Ruhrkraut,     Krudy,     Rust

138’10 1/2”-Cleveland John Adams-4-25-36-Ohio Wesleyan Relays,Delaware-     Bragt,     Goldman,     Armstrong

125’4”-Sandusky-4-27-35-Ohio Wesleyan Relays,Delaware-London Gant,     Gant,     Kruger

123’10 1/4”-Dayton Stivers-4-30-30-Ohio Wesleyan Relays,Delaware-     Worner,     Heimsch,     Mohler

 

Discus Relay-add 2

 

332’09”-Burton Berkshire-4-17-00-Coed Relay, Kenston-Dan Taylor, Tom Zapp

330’10”-Cincinnati Moeller-4-28-98-Gold Baton Relays,Cincinnati Sycamore Twp-Mike Munoz,Matt Edwards

327’9”-Lancaster-5-10-80-         ?          ?             ?              -Barry Walker,Mike Losey

318’4”-Sandusky-4-3-71-Viking Relays,Cincinnati Princeton-Scott May,Mark Deming

300’7”-Dayton Roth-4-9-66-Cavalier Relays,Cincinnati Purcell-Phil Gary,    ?  

293’1 1/4”-Cincinnati Taft-4-20-63-K of C,Cincinnati-P.     Moses,G.     Durham

263’1 1/4”-Oak Hills-4-21-62-K of C,Cincinnati-     Francis,     Daniel

 


Discus Relay-add 3

 

513’11”-Mentor-4-14-00-Warrior Relays, Walsh Jesuit-Jason Caldwell, Rob Warren, Brian Godek

478’4”-Brecksville-4-27-74-Maple Heights Relays-Scott Genther,Les Linhart,Keith Voll

476’8”-Sandusky-4-20-68-Sandusky Relays-Ken Krueger,Royce Lewis,Steve Rogers

459’6 3/4”-Geneva-5-6-67-Mentor Relays-Mark Debevc,Tom Korn,Steve Stauffer

447’3”-Marion Harding-4-25-59-Ohio Wesleyan Relays,Delaware-Bob Middleton,Pete Wolfinger,Jim Maginn

442’ 1/4”-Marion Harding-4-28-56-Ohio Wesleyan Relays,Delaware-Dan Fosnaugh,Gary Huber,Vaughn Williams

417’4”-Lyndhurst Brush-5-7-49-Mentor Relays-Harvey Clark,Ted Nerone,Gene Strathman

393’6 1/2”-Boardman-4-26-47-Ohio Wesleyan Relays,Delaware-     Conway,     Fenton,     McCughly

386’2”-Toledo Scott-4-29-44-Ohio Wesleyan  Relays,Delawasre-     Brown,     Lewis,     Pfeiffer

374’1 1/2”-Pepper Pike Orange-4-24-43-Ohio Wesleyan Relays,Delaware-Matt Cokor,     Hill,     Kull

365’-Dayton Fairview-4-25-42-Ohio Wesleyan Relays,Delawasre-     Copp,     Kinnard,     Trent

355’6 1/2”-Lorain-4-27-40-Ohio Wesleyan Relays,Delaware-     Willis,     Kuncle,     Boehler

349’10”-Toledo Scott-4-29-39-Ohio Wesleyan Relays,Delaware-     Hoover,     Orr,     Butler

 

International Discus Relay-add 3

 

349’6”-Sandusky-5-1-37-Ohio Wesleyan Relays,Delaware-london Gant,Charles Magg,     Pressler

338’4 1/4”-Sandusky-4-25-36-Ohio Wesleyan Relays,Delaware-London Gant,Charles Magg,     Pressler

336’10”-Bellevue-4-27-35-Ohio Wesleyan Relays,Delaware-     Wright,      Garman,     Hutchins

306’9”-Columbus Central-4-30-32-Ohio Wesleyan Relays,Delaware-     Ford,     Van Meter,     Raines

 

Triple Jump Relay-add 2

 

84’11 1/2”-Columbus Mifflin-5-  -82-Fulton Relays,Lancaster-Dixon Jenkins,Winfred Johnson

84’7”-Dayton Roosevelt-4-26-74-Viking Relays,Cincinnati Princeton-     ?     ?

 

Triple Jump Relay-add 3

 

127’2 1/2”-Columbus Eastmoor-5-  -72-Fulton Relays,Lancaster-Reggie Cannon,Robert Saunders,Joe Barker