OHIO HIGH SCHOOL BOYS PROGRESSIVE RECORD LIST-field events, yards & metric running events-no conversions

INDOOR                                                                      

 

50 yards

 

5.2-Curtis White-Youngstown East-3-  -76-Tri State Coaches,Pittsburgh

5.2-Jesse Owens-Cleveland East Tech-3-17-33-Cleveland East Tech

5.2-Jesse Owens-Cleveland East Tech-3-10-33-Cleveland East Tech

5.2-Jesse Owens-Cleveland East Tech-3-3-33-Clevlenad East Tech

5.3-Jesse Owens-Cleveland East Tech-3-26-32-Clev. Athletic Club at Public Hall

5 2/5-Sam Stoller-Cincinnati Hughes-3-12-32-Cincinnati Indoor at Xavier

5.4-Frank White-Lakewood-3-22-30-Clev. Athletic Club at Public Hall

5 2/5-           Reis-Cincinnati Withrow-3-15-30-Cincinnati Indoor at Xavier

5 2/5-           Johnson-Columbus Central-3-8-30-YMCA Carnival at Xavier

5 3/5-Jack Keller-Columbus East-3-9-29-YMCA Carnival at Cincy Armory

5 3/5-Herb Moxley-Columbus Central-2-18-28-YMCA Carnival at Cincy Armory

5.6-Howard Mann-Cleveland East Tech-4-12-24-Clev. Athletic Club at Public Hall

5 3/5-           Heekin-Cincinnati East-2-29-24-YMCA Carnival at Cincy Armory

5 3/5-           Poros-Cleveland Glenville-3-3-23-Clev. Athletic Club at Public hall

5 3/5-Dehart Hubbard-Cincinnati Walnut Hills-2-26-21-YMCA Carnival at Cincy Armory

5 4/5-Dehart Hubbard-Cincinnati Walnut Hills-3-6-20-YMCA Midwinter Carnival/Armory

5 4/5-Lee Roy-Cincinnati Woodward-2-10-17-YMCA Midwinter Carnival at Cincy Armory

5 4/5-E.J. Ertel-Cincinnati Hughes-2-27-15-YMCA Carnival at Cincy Armory

5 4/5-L.         Schrimper-Cincinnati Woodward-3-14-14-CAAF Carnival at Cincy Armory

5 4/5-Harry Martin-Cincinnati Woodward-3-2-12-1st Regiment Carnival at Cincinnati Armory

5 4/5-Harry Martin-Cincinnati Woodward-2-18-11-1st Regiment Carnival at Cincy Armory

5 4/5-C.         Fox-3-13-09-YMCA Midwinter Carnival at Cincy Armory

6.0-H.           Hooker-Franklin-3-4-08-YMCA Carnival at Cincy Armory

6.0-Arthur Day-Delaware-3-9-07-YMCA Carnival at Cincy Armory

 

60 yards

 

6.0-Elmo Boyd-Troy-1-22-72-Midwest USTFF,quarter final,Ohio St.

6.1-Ed Breaston-Bellefontaine-2-14-69-All Comers-Ohio St.

6 1/5-Dan Heekin-Franklin-3-10-06-YMCA Midwinter Carnival at Cincy Armory

 

220 yards

 

23.6-Aki Bradley-Cleveland East Tech-  -  -87-

 

300 yards

 

30.1-Chris Nelloms-Dayton Dunbar- 2-  -90- Indiana University

 

440 yards-Small

 

50.3-Dwight Johnson-Cleveland East Tech-3-25-66-Senate Conf.,Arena

50.4-Dave Mills-Lakewood-4-5-57-Lake Erie League,Arena

51.8-Dick Skurko-Cleveland John Marshall-3-31-50-Senate Conf.,Arena

53.2-Chester Thomas-Cleveland East Tech-4-1-39-Senate Conf.,Arena

53.3-           Gough-Cleveland Cathedral Latin-3-16-29-Cleveland Athletic Club,Arena

54.6-Bill Kastler-Lakewood-3-21-25-Cleveland Athletic Club,Public Hall

55.2-           Kriss-East Cleveland Shaw-4-12-24-Cleveland Athletic Club,Public Hall

57 2/5-Harry Martin-Cincinnati Woodward-3-1-12-1st Regiment Carnival,Cincy Armory

 


440 yards-Large

 

48.31-Dorian Green-Cleveland John marshall-3-6-93-Midwest Classic at Indiana

48.9-Jeff Walker-Akron North-2-26-77-USTFF,Ohio St.

49.1-Derek Harbour-Cleveland Glenville-2-28-76-USTFF,Ohio St.

50.2-Dennis Dicke-Upper Arlington-3-30-68-Franklin County,Ohio St.

50.7-Eugene Haddon-Columbus East-3-25-67-Franklin County,Ohio St.

50.9-Larry McAllister-Hilliard-3-12-66-Franklin County,Ohio St.

51.1-George Trammel-Columbus Central-3-14-64-Franklin County,Ohio St.

51.2-           Hazlett-Worthington-3-16-63-Franklin County,Ohio St.

51.6-Tim Donaldson-Columbus Linden-McKinley-3-18-61-Franklin County,Ohio St.

52.6-Bill Barnes-Columbus East-3-14-59-Greater Columbus,Ohio St.

53.2-           Scott-Columbus East-3-23-56-Greater Columbus,Ohio St.

55.0-Bill Kelley-Worthington-3-24-55-Greater Columbus,Ohio St.

55.7-Bill Wilson-Columbus East-3-25-54-Greater Columbus,Ohio St.

 

600 yards

 

1:13.8-Barry King-Cleveland East Tech-  -  -73-

1:14.2-Melvin Powers-Middletown-  -  -72-

 

880 yards-Small

 

1:56.7-James Epps-Cleveland Kennedy-  -  -67-Ashland

1:59.9-Ken Bane-Cleveland East-3-29-63-Senate Conf.,Arena

2:02.1-Gerald Kuhel-Cleveland Collinwood-3-15-56-Senate Conf.,Arena

2:02.5-Dick Damko-Cleveland John Adams-3-27-53-Senate Conf.,Arena

2:04.0-            Taylor-Cleveland Collinwood-3-26-43-Cleveland K of C,Arena

2:04.4-Harvey Smith-Lakewood-3-22-30-Cleveland Athletic Club,Public hall

2:08.6-Dick Womer-Lakewood-3-16-29-Cleveland Athletic Club,Public Hall

2:08.6-Don Hoover-Lakewood-3-24-28-Cleveland Athletic Club,Public Hall

2:08.6-Rufus Ranney-Shaker Heights-3-21-23-Cleveland Athletic Club,Public Hall

2:09 2/5-R.          Hartley-Cincinnati Hughes-2-27-15-YMCA Carnival,Cincy Armory

2:17.0-            Nieman-Cincinnati Walnut Hills-3-7-14-YMCA Carnival,Cincy Armory

 

880 yards-Large

 

1:57.3-Barry Pajcic-Cleveland St.Joseph-2-23-74-USTFF,Ohio St.

1:57.5-Fred Bruce-Upper Arlington-3-20-73-Central District,Ohio St.

1:58.8-Tony Otto-AmherstSteele-2-24-73-USTFF,Ohio St.

1:59.4-Randy Chadwell-Worthington-2-24-70-Franklin County,Ohio St.

1:59.8-Rick Mettle-Columbus Walnut Ridge-3-13-65-Franklin County,Ohio St.

2:01.5-Jeff Eckert-Worthington-3-14-64-Franklin County,Ohio St.

2:03.4-Russ Cellar-Worthington-3-16-63-Franklin County,Ohio St.

2:04.5-Bob Crooks-Columbus Linden-McKinley-3-  -60-Greater Columbus,Ohio St.

2:06.0-Don Bailey-Columbus North-3-14-57-Greater Columbus,Ohio St.

2:08.0-            Gorman-Worthington-3-23-56-Greater Columbus,Ohio St.

2:09.8-            Wiley-Worthington-3-24-55-Greater Columbus,Ohio St.

2:10.9-Tom Schumacher-Worthington-3-25-54-Greater Columbus,Ohio St.

 

1,000 yards-Small

 

2:17.4-Clark Haley-Lancaster-3-14-81-Ashland Invite

2:17.4-John Zishka-Lancaster-3-15-80-Ashland Invite

 

1,000 yards-Large

 

2:15.7-George Nicholas-Dayton Meadowdale-  -  -80-Illinois

 


Mile Run yard-Small

 

4:15.0-John Zishka-Lancaster-1-26-80-Otterbein Open

4:19.6-John Zishka-Lancaster-1-27-79-Otterbein Open

4:19.5-Ron Addison-Cleveland John Marshall-3-12-71-Subway Invite,John Marshall

4:23.4-Jim Galambos-Lakewood-3-28-69-LEL Conf.,Arena

4:23.8-Dave Reid-Lakewood-3-25-66-LEL Conf.,Arena

4:28.5-Steve Korinchak-Cleveland Rhodes-3-26-65-Senate Conf.,Arena

4:30.6-Jim Gilbert-Cleveland Glenville-3-23-62-Senate Conf.,Arena

4:30.7-Dave Emery-Cleveland John Marshall-3-15-56-Senate Conf.,Arena

4:31.7-Don Brueggeman-Cleveland West Tech-4-2-54-Senate Conf.,Arena

4:31.8-Casey Rish-Cleveland East-4-1-39-Senate Conf.,Arena

4:35.2-Howard Leahy-Cleveland East Tech-3-25-38-Senate Conf.,Arena

4:39.0-Harvey Smith-Lakewood-3-22-30-Cleveland Athletic Club,Public Hall

4:43.8-Dick Womer-Lakewood-3-16-29-Cleveland Athletic Club,Public Hall

4:44.8-            Grega-Dover-4-16-27-Cleveland Athletic Club,Public Hall

4:57.0-Art Lewis-Cleveland Glenville-3-21-25-Cleveland Athletic Club,Public hall

4:59.0-Rufus Ranney-Shaker Heights-4-12-24-Cleveland Athletic Club,Public Hall

 

Mile Run yards-Large

 

4:10.59-Bob Kennedy-Westerville North-3-13-88-National Scholastic Indoor,Yale

4:12.47-George Nicholas-Dayton Meadowdale-2-1-81-Indiana TAC,Indiana

4:15.1-George Nicholas-Dayton Meadowdale-3-  -80-Indiana

4:16.5-George Nicholas-Dayton Meadowdale-1-25-80-All Comers,Indiana

4:17.1-Rick Musick-Fairborn Baker-2-28-75-USTFF,Ohio St.

4:17.3-Gary Little-Canton Lincoln-2-23-74-USTFF,Ohio St.

4:17.3-Pete Kummant-Amherst Steele-2-22-74-USTFF,Ohio St.

4:19.0-Tom Byers-Columbus North-3-20-73-Central District,Ohio St.

4:24.6-Jerry Mounts-Columbus Marion-Franklin-3-23-72-Central District,Ohio St.

4:26.7-Ralph Fallon-Worthington-3-23-71-Central District,Ohio St.

4:27.3-Bob Daniels-Sunbury Big Walnut-3-25-67- Central District Indoor, Ohio St..

4:29.3-Jeff Eckert-Worthington-3-16-63-Franklin County,Ohio St.

4:37.0-Ray Contes-Columbus North-3-17-62-Franklin County,Ohio St.

4:38.6-Al Plesse-Columbus Linden-McKinley-3-  -60-Greater Columbus,Ohio St.

4:40.2-George Dambach-Worthington-3-14-59-Greater Columbus,Ohio St.

4:43.2-Jim Russell-Worthington-3-23-56-Greater Columbus,Ohio St.

4:46.7-              Morgan-Worthington-3-24-55-Greater Columbus,Ohio St.

 

2 Mile Run yard-Small

 

8:53.6-Alan Scharsu-Young.Austintown Fitch-2-11-78-Clev.K of C,Coliseum

9:22.5-Alan Scharsu-Young.Austintown Fitch-2-14-76-Clev.K of C,Coliseum

9:37.4-Glen Wilburn-Amherst Steele-3-18-72-All Ohio Invitational,Ashland

9:37.8-Bill Beaty-Lancaster-3-20-69-Newark Invitational,Denison

10:01.6-Phil Metzger-Upper Arlington-3-14-68-Newark Invitational,Denison

10:18.0-            Hall-Upper Arlington-4-1-67-Newark Invitational,Denison

 

2 Mile Run yard-Large

 

8:58.1-Scott Fry-Sandusky Perkins Twp.-2-15-85-Michelob Invite,San Diego

9:01.5-George Nicholas-Dayton Meadowdale-2-7-81-Mason Dixon Games,Louisville,KY

9:07.2-Mike Lacey-Westerville-3-  -77-Illinois Striders Invite,Illinois

9:07.2-Bob Lunn-Young.Austintown Fitch-2-24-73-USTFF,Ohio St.

9:26.8-Bill Beaty-Lancaster-1-24-70-USTFF,Ohio St.

9:46.7-Phil Metzger-Upper Arlington-3-30-68-Franklin County,Ohio St.

9:56.8-John Titus-Worthington-3-12-66-Franklin County,Ohio St.

10:23.5-Charles Starkey-Columbus West-3-13-65-Franklin County,Ohio St.

 


50 yard High Hurdles 39”

 

6.0-Harrison Dillard-Cleveland East Tech-  -  -41-

6.1-Dan Oliver-Wooster Triway Twp.-3-20-76-Meet of Champions,Pittsburgh

6.2-Dave Hodge-Youngstown Ursuline-3-  -75-All Ohio,Ashland

6.2-Dave Hodge-Youngstown Ursuline-3-16-74-Tri State,Pittsburgh

6.3-Ernie Dechellis-Youngstown Ursuline-3-20-71-Tri State,Pittsburgh

6.3-Clinton Jones-Cleveland Cathedral Latin-  -  -63-Senate Conf.,Arena

6.3-Jim Season-Mayfield-3-23-62-              Conf.,Arena

6.3-Theo Morrow-Cleveland Collinwood-3-23-62-Senate Conf.,Arena

6.4-Joe Byrd-Cleveland East Tech-3-26-55-Senate Conf.,Arena

6.4-Bill Whitman-Cleveland East Tech-3-28-52-Senate Conf.,Arena

6.4-Harrison Dillard-Cleveland East Tech-3-28-41-Senate Conf.,Arena

6.6-Harrison Dillard-Cleveland East Tech-3-29-40-Senate Conf.,Arena

6.6-Chuck Horvath-Cleveland Rhodes-3-20-37-Senate Conf.,Arena

6.6-Bill Kumerow-Cleveland Rhodes-3-28-36-Senate Conf.,Public Hall

6.6-Gil Kalstrom-East Cleveland Shaw-3-28-36-               Conf.,Public hall

6.6-Warren Blanke-Lakewood-3-22-30-Cleveland Athletic Club,Public hall

 

60 yard High Hurdles 39”-Hand

 

7.2-Russell Turner-Columbus Whetstone-2-  -83-Quad State,Indiana

7.3-Marshall Parks-Dayton Roth-2-7-76-Quad State,Indiana

7.5-Rich Adkins-Lakewood St. Edwards-2-15-75-Clev.K of C,Coliseum

 

60 yard High Hurdles 39”-Automatic

 

7.51-Lance Price-Toledo Scott-  -  -85-

 

70 yard High Hurdles 39”

 

8.2-Mike Holloway-Columbus Linden-McKinley-2-26-77-USTFF,Ohio St.

8.2-Mike Holloway-Columbus Linden-McKinley-2-5-77-Quad State,final,Indiana

8.2-Mike Holloway-Columbus Linden-McKinley-2-5-77-Quad State,semi,Indiana

8.3-Wayne Mason-Columbus Mifflin-3-24-76-Central District,Ohio St.

8.3-Mike Holloway-Columbus Linden-McKinley-  -  -76-

8.3-Marshall Parks-Dayton Roth-2-27-76-USTFF,Ohio St.

8.5-Marlon Gates-Middletown-2-22-74-USTFF,Ohio St.

8.5-Mark Burke-Marietta-1-22-72-USTFF,Ohio St.

8.6-Yale Cline-Mt. Vernon-3-23-71-Central District,Ohio St.

8.6-Tim Kight-Worthington-3-24-70-Central District,Ohio St.

8.6-Jim Woods-Circleville-3-13-65-Franklin County,Ohio St.

9.0-Kent Schoolfield-Columbus East-3-16-63-Franklin County,Ohio St.

 

50 yard Low Hurdles 30”

 

5.9-Dan Oliver-Wooster Triway Twp.-2-28-76-Troy Invitational

5.9-Marshall Parks-Dayton Roth-2-7-76-Otterbein Open

6.0-Rod Stewart-Lancaster-3-13-75-Newark Invitational,Denison

6.0-Rod Stewart-Lancaster-3-14-74-Newark Invitational,Denison

6.0-Robert Hennings-Cleveland Collinwood-2-2-74-Cleveland K of C,Arena

6.0-Jim Shephard-Cleveland John Hay-2-3-73-Cleveland K of C,Arena

6.0-Jack Tellett-Cleveland John Marshall-3-27-72-West Senate,Clev.Rhodes

6.0-Ernie Dechellis-Youngstown Ursuline-3-20-71-Tri State,Pittsburgh

6.0-Ron Sadler-Cleveland John Adams-3-13-71-K of C qualifier,East Tech

6.0-Bob Douglas-Cleveland John Kennedy-3-25-69-Senate qualifier,Kennedy

6.0-Al Provitt-Warren Harding-3-25-67-Tri State,Pittsburgh

6.0-Clinton Jones-Cleveland Cathedral Latin-  -  -63-Senate Conf.,Arena

6.0-Theo Morrow-Cleveland Collinwood-3-24-61-Senate Conf.,Arena

6.0-Fred Booker-Cleveland East Tech-4-5-57-Senate Conf.,Arena

6.0-Bill Whitman-Cleveland East Tech-3-28-52-Senate Conf.,Arena

6.0-Harrison Dillard-Cleveland East Tech-3-28-41-Senate Conf.,Arena

6.0-Paul Lundblad-Cleveland Collinwood-3-28-36-Senate Conf.,Public hall

6.2-Paul Lundblad-Cleveland Collinwood-3-23-35-Senate Conf.,Public hall

6 1/5-Amsden Oliver-Dayton Roosevelt-3-12-32-Cincinnati Indoor,Xavier

6 1/5-Jack Keller-Columbus East-3-9-29-YMCA Carnival,Cincy Armory

 


60 yard Low Hurdles 30”

 

7.2-Jeff Glass-Marion Harding-  -  -79-

7 2/5-Harry Martin-Cincinnati Woodward-2-18-11-1st Regiment Carnival,Cincy Armory

7 3/5-Harry Martin-Cincinnati Woodward-2-12-10-Cincy Music hall Skating Rink

 

70 yard Low Hurdles 30”

 

7.8-Mark Brown-Dayton Roth-2-5-77-Quad State,Indiana

7.9-Mike Holloway-Columbus Linden-McKinley-2-5-77-Quad State,semi,Indiana

8.0-Wayne Mason-Columbus Mifflin-3-24-76-Central District,Ohio St.

8.0-Dan O’Rourke-Worthington-3-21-72-Central District,Ohio St.

8.0-Tim Kight-Worthington-3-24-70-Franklin County,Ohio St.

8.2-Tony Coleman-Columbus East-3-30-68-Franklin County,Ohio St.

8.2-Mike Hodge-Columbus St. marys-3-12-66-Franklin County,Ohio St.

8.4-Ralph Marinello-Columbus Brookhaven-3-13-65-Franklin County,Ohio St.

8.4-Jerry Millington-Whitehall-3-18-61-Franklin County,Ohio St.

8.5-Don Penick-Columbus Central-3-14-59-Greater Columbus,Ohio St.

 

880 yard Relay-Small

 

1:34.5-Cleveland East Tech-3-17-61-Clev. K of C,Arena-Charles Mitchell,Nate Clark,Mel Orr,William Locke

1:34.8-Cleveland Glenville-3-20-59-Clev. K of C,Arena-Vic Reed,Doug Williams,Bill Boyd,Nate Adams

1:36.7-Cleveland East Tech-3-22-57-Clev. K of C,Arena-Tony Brown,Elbert Farmer,Carl Maddox,Fred Booker

1:36.7-Cleveland East Tech-3-23-45-Clev. K of C,Arena-        Nicholson,        Pastor,        White,Jumal Azful

1:37 4/5-Cincinnati Hughes-3-12-32-Cincy Indoor,Xavier- ? ? ? ?

1:40.0-Cincinnati Hughes-3-7-31-Cincy Indoor,Xavier- ? ? ? ?

1:40 4/5-Columbus Central-3-15-30-Cincy Indoor,Xavier- ? ? ? ?

 

880 yard Relay-Large

 

1:28.0-Cleveland John Marshall-3-6-93-Midwest Invite,Indiana-Archie White,Dorian Green,Keith Golphin,Jonathon Burrell

1:30.6-Columbus Linden-McKinley-3-22-77-Central District,Ohio St.-Eric Turner,Mike Holloway,Russell West,Anth.Pinckney

1:31.0-Columbus Linden-McKinley-3-23-76-Central District,Ohio St.-Eric Taylor,Russell West,Tim Davis,Oscar Singer

1:31.9-Columbus Linden-McKinley-3-25-75-Central District,Ohio St.-Rich Kimbrough,Russell West,Allen Forest,Oscar Singer

1:32.1-Columbus Linden-McKinley-3-24-70-Franklin County,Ohio St.-Dave Anderson,Jerry Leftwich,Jody Stewart,Royce Mix

1:32.8-Columbus West-3-30-68-Central District,Ohio St.-Ted Biggers,Mike Toney,Mike Ramey,Ron Bland

1:33.7-Columbus East-3-25-67-Central District,Ohio St.-Tom Watson,Greg Watson,Dale McCampbell,Deryl Cochran

1:34.0-Upper Arlington-3-14-65-Franklin County,Ohio St.-Dan Jones,Skeet Adkins,Craig Richter,Ken Davis

1:34.0-Cleveland East Tech-3-30-53-K of C,Michigan-Al Elder,Jesse Blount,Ben Suber,Maurice Sykes

 

Mile Relay-Small

 

3:30.5-Clevceland Glenville-3-26-65-Senate,Conf.,Arena-Hayes Branham,Gene Hughey,Charles Irvin,Otis Stedmire

3:30.7-Cleveland East Tech-3-17-61-K of C,Arena-Mel Orr,Nate Clark,Don Burke,Charles Mitchell

3:31.0-Lakewood-3-22-57-K of C,Arena-Don Schmacher,Tom Rumbeuh,Brad Wallen,Dave Mills

3:33 1/5-Cincinnati Withrow-3-12-32-Cincy Indoor,Xavier- ? ? ? ?

3:33 3/5-Columbus Central-3-8-30-YMCA Carnival,Cincy Armory- ? ? ? ?

3:36.0-Cincinnati Woodward-2-9-07-YMCA Midwinter Carnival,Cincy Armory- ? ? ? ?

3:39 4/5-Franklin-3-10-06-YMCA Midwinter Carnival,Cincy Armory- ? ? ? ?

3:56.0-Franklin-2-20-02-YMCA Midwinter Carnival,Cincy Armory-J.    Hargrave,J.     Pollack,R.    Gill,F.    Fiach

 

Mile Relay-Large

 

3:20.18-Cleveland John Adams-3-17-85-Pathmark National meet,Princeton-Melran Leach,Donald Taylor,Eddie Pearl,Paul Thomas

3:24.3-Dayton Roth-  -  -81-

3:24.4-Cleveland East Tech-2-24-73-USTFF,Ohio St.-Barry King,James Humphrey,Wayne Fields,Clifton Hampton

3:24.9-Cleveland East Tech-1-22-72-USTFF,Ohio St.-Monroe Larkin,Barry King,James Humphrey,Vince Burns

3:25.0-Cleveland Glenville-  -  -71- ? ? ? ?

3:28.6-Columbus East-3-25-67-Franklin County,Ohio St.-Darly Cochran,Tom Watson,Trent Harris,Eugene hadden

3:29.8-Columbus East-3-12-66-Franklin County,Ohio St.-Eugene Hadden, ? ? ?

3:32.1-Upper Arlington-3-13-65-Franklin County,Ohio St.-Dan Jones,Skeet Hopkins,Craig Richter,Randy Walker

3:33.3-Columbus Central-3-14-64-Franklin County,Ohio St.-Al Carmon,Harold Winton,Ron Lyons,George Trammell

3:33.3-Cleveland East Tech-  -  -58- ? ? ? ?

 


2 Mile Relay-Small

 

7:55.0-Cleveland East Tech-2-9-79-All Ohio Indoor Classic,Coliseum,Cleveland-Rick Pittman,Ray Marks,Chris Dinkins,?

8:01.6-Cleveland Kennedy-3-28-69-East Senate Conf.,Arena-Jim Johnson,Randy Gay,James Herring,Ron Rhone

8:04.6-Cleveland East Tech-3-19-65-K of C,Arena-Famous Caver,Don Lee,Don Potts,Ray Caver

8:13.7-Cleveland John Marshall-3-14-64-K of C,Arena-Don Terbeck,Don Gerboc,Bob McElroy,Russ Walker

8:15.8-Cleveland John Adams-3-  -63-K of C,Arena-Don Farris, ? , ?, ?

8:17.1-Cleveland John Marshall-3-16-62-K of C,Arena-Rich Osicka,Russ Cronn,Bob Osicka,Dale Hameleinen

8:18.7-Cleveland John Adams-3-20-59-K of C,Arena-Tom Butler,Choice phillips,John Chilas,Darnell Mitchell

8:24.5-Cleveland East Tech-3-17-50-K of C,Arena-     Korkan,     Harris,     Jones,     Wardlow

8:26.0-Cleveland Collinwood-4-2-48-Senate Conf.,Arena-Ed Adams,Bob Marks,Walter Draxler,Frank Ulle

8:26.0-Cleveland Cathedral Latin-3-31-44-Senate Conf.,Arena-     Hill,     Eisele,      McCage,     Cannon

8:29 1/5-Lakewood-3-24-28-Cleveland Athletic Club,Public Hall-Dick Womer,Harvey Smith,     Hoover,     Scerba

 

2 Mile Relay-Large

 

8:08.6-Toledo Rogers-2-23-74-USTFF,Ohio St.-Brian Hock,Mike Bruner,Mark Butler,Rick Hutchinson

8:09.0-Worthington-2-24-73-USTFF,Ohio St.-Scott Harrison, ?, ?, ?

8:10.6-Worthington-1-24-70-USTFF,Ohio St.-Randy Chadwell,Gordon Barnes,Tom Bryant,Ralph Fallon

8:17.0-Worthington-3-25-67-Franklin County,Ohio St.-Ken Fruden,Steve Romohr,Dave Rieke,Bill Ingram

8:20.1-Amherst Steele-3-  -63-Huron River Relays,Eastern Michigan- ? ? ? ?

 

4 Mile Relay

 

18:03.61-Cincy Lasalle-3-9-02-Nat. Schol. Indoor, New York-Armory-Jason Beck, Kyle Dragan, Eric Mayhaus, Allen Badar

18:13.86-Cincy Lasalle-3-10-01-Nike Indoor Classic, Landover MD-Kevin Grogan, Kevin Wright, Allen Bader, Pat Rischman

18:28.4-Cleveland St. Joseph-         66- 

 

Metric events

55 meters-Hand

 

6.1-Theo Turner-Westerville North-3-25-02-Central District Indoor, Ohio State

6.1-Wayne Boyd-Toledo Rogers-3-  -86-Huron Relays,final,Eastern Michigan

6.1-Wayne Boyd-Toledo Rogers-3-  -86-Huron Relays,semi,Eastern Michigan

6.1-Wayne Boyd-Toledo Rogers-3-22-86-Coaches Classic,Ohio St.

6.1-Wayne Boyd-Toledo Rogers-3-23-85-Coaches Classic,Ohio St.

6.1-Wayne Boyd-Toledo Rogers-3-17-84-Coaches Classic,Ohio St.

6.2-Wayne Boyd-Toledo Rogers-2-25-84-TFA,Ohio St.

6.2-Jeff Wright-Columbus Wehrle-3-23-83-Central District,Ohio St.

6.2-David Hawkins-Westerville North-3-21-83-Central District,Ohio St.

6.2-Joe Banks-Columbus Wehrle-3-  -82-Central District,Ohio St.

6.2-Kevin McBroom-Columbus Wehrle-3-20-82-Coaches Classic,Ohio St.

6.2-Ronnie Bonner-Dayton Jefferson Twp.-3-20-82-Coaches Classic,Ohio St.

6.2-Doug Harris-Worthington-3-24-80-Central District,Ohio St.

6.2-Marty Freeman-Cleveland John Adams-2-23-80-Second TFA,Ohio St.

6.2-Pete Robinson-Barberton-1-23-80-First TFA,Ohio St.

6.2-Greg Bell-Columbus South-3-19-79-Central District,Ohio St.

6.2-Doug Harris-Worthington-3-19-79-Central District,Ohio St.

6.2-Mike Kozma-Elyria Catholic-2-24-79-First TFA,Ohio St.

6.2-Greg Beasely-Akron North-2-24-79-First TFA,Ohio St.

6.2-Mike Denton-Columbus Brookhaven-3-20-78-Central District,Ohio St.

6.3-Henry Weaver-Mansfield Sr.-3-  -61-Huron River Relays,Eastern Michigan

 

55 meters-Automatic

 

6.20-Jonathon Burrell-Cleveland.John Marshall-3-15-93-National HS meet,Syracuse

6.20-Jonathon Burrell-Cleveland John Marshall-3-26-92-Senate Conf.,Baldwin Wallace

6.26-Jonathon Burrell-Cleveland John Marshall-3-15-92-National HS meet,final,Syracuse

6.34-Jonathon Burrell-Cleveland John Marshall-3-15-92-National HS meet,semi,Syracuse

6.34-Jonathon Burrell-Cleveland John Marshall-3-21-91-Senate Conf.,Baldwin Wallace

6.35-Jonathon Burrell-Cleveland John Marshall-3-16-91-Coaches Classic,Ohio St.

6.35-Wayne Boyd-Toledo Rogers-3-  -86-Huron Relays,Eastern Michigan

6.40-Wayne Boyd-Toledo Rogers-3-17-85-Pathmark National Scholastic, Princeton

 

60 meters-Hand

 

6.3-Hussain Baseer-Cleveland Glenville-  -  -80-


60 meters-Automatic

 

6.86-Greg Normal-Amherst Steele-3-11-01-Nike Classic, Landover, MD semi

6.87-Kendall Stevens-Lima Sr.-2-17-01-Sid Sink Open, BGSU

7.10-Dave Harris-Brunswick-3-14-99-Nike Indoor Classic,Ohio St.

 

200 meters-Hand

 

21.9-Aki Bradley-Cleveland East Tech-3-  -90-Senate Conference,Baldwin Wallace

 

200 meters-Automatic

 

21.41-Chris Nelloms-Wolves TC,Dayton-1-14-90-TAC Open,Ohio St.

 

300 meters-Hand

 

34.0-Chris Nelloms-Wolves TC,Dayton-3-10-90-National Scholastic,Syracuse

 

300 meters-Automatic

 

34.55-Dorian Green-Cleveland John Marshall-3-6-93-Mideast Invite,Indiana

 

400 meters-Hand

 

47.9-Rod Moore-Elyria-3-19-88-Coaches Classic,Ohio St.

48.9-Chris Nelloms-Dayton Dunbar-2-20-88-TFA,Ohio St.

49.1-Darrin Hill-Middletown-2-23-80-TFA,Ohio St.

50.0-Calvin Thomas-Cleveland Glenville-2-25-78-Midwest USTFF,Ohio St.

 

400 meters-Automatic

 

47.13-Chris Nelloms-Dayton Dunbar-3-11-90-National Scholastic,final,Syracuse

47.22-Chris Nelloms-Dayton Dunbar-3-10-90-National Scholastic,semi,Syracuse

47.82-Chris Nelloms-Dayton Dunbar-2-17-90-TAC Open,Ohio St.

49.72 Donald Taylor-Cleveland John Marshal-3-17-85-Pathmark National Scholastic, Princeton

 

800 meters

 

1:52.75-Marc Sylvester-Cleveland St. Ignatius-3-11-01- Nike Classic, Landover, MD

1:55.32-Rob Myers-Lancaster Fairfield Union Twp.-3-5-99-Coaches Classic,Ohio St.

1:56.0-Ken Barbee-Columbus Eastmoor-2-27-82-Midwest USTFF,Ohio St.

1:56.4-Scott Rider-Hilliard-2-25-78-Midwest USTFF,Ohio St.-1st

1:56.4-Joel Albers-Cleveland Heights-2-25-78-Midwest USTFF,Ohio St.-2nd

 

1,500 meters

 

3:54.50-George Nicholas-Kettering Striders TC-2-14-81-Canadian Jr. Nationals,Toronto,Canada

3:58.4-Rick Pittman-Cleveland East Tech-2-24-79-TFA,Ohio St.

4:07.0-Joel Albers-Cleveland Heights-2-25-78-USTFF,Ohio St.

 

1,600 meters

 

4;17.7-Rick Pittman-Cleveland East Tech-  -  -79

 

3,000 meters

 

8:18.4-Alan Scharsu-Young.Austintown Fitch-2-25-78-Midwest USTFF,Ohio St.

8:32.6-Alan Scharsu-Young.Austintown Fitch-1-  -76-Pittsburgh

 

3,200 meters

 

9:01.4-John Zishka-Lancaster-3-22-80-Coaches Classic,Ohio St.

9:03.1-Rick Pittman-Cleveland East Tech-  -  -80

9:03.6-George Nicholas-Dayton Meadowdale-2-15-80-Troy Invitational

9:25.6-George Nicholas-Dayton Meadowdale-1-18-80-

9:27.7-Rick Pittman-Cleveland East Tech-  -  -79

9:44.2-Al Kuslakiessky-Cleveland Lincoln-West-  -  -76

 

55 meter High Hurdles 39’-Hand

 

7.1-Jason Hodges-Huber Heights Wayne-3-1-02-Coaches Classic Elite, Ohio State-semi

7.1-Darrick Trimble-Warren Kennedy-3-25-95-Huron Relays,Eastern Michigan

7.1-Robert Pittman-Marion Harding-3-19-83-Coaches Classic,Ohio St.,AAA

7.1-Dave Ritter-Kansas Lakota-3-19-83-Coaches Classic,Ohio St.,AA

7.2-Darren Morgan-Warren Harding-2-23-80-TFA,Ohio St.

7.4-Marshall Sanders-Columbus Mifflin-3-21-79-Central District,Ohio St.

7.4-Mike Lee-Columbus Briggs-3-22-78-Central District,Ohio St.

7.4-Charles Milton-Cincinnati Moeller-2-25-78-Midwest USTFF,Ohio St.

 

55 meter High Hurdles 39”-Automatic

 

7.21-Darrick Trimble-Warren Kennedy-3-12-95-National Scholastic,Syracuse

7.21-Chris Nelloms-Wolves TC,Dayton-3-17-90-Coaches Classic,Ohio St.

7.24-Chris Nelloms-Wolves TC,Dayton-3-11-90-National Scholastic,Syracuse

7.26-Glenn Terry-Cincinnati Sycamore Twp.-2-  -89-Mideast Classic,Indiana

7.49-Terry Grant-Toledo Rogers-3-19-88-Coaches Classic,Ohio St.,AAA

 

60 meter High Hurdles 39”-Hand

 

7.3-Darren Morgan-Warren Harding-  -  -80

 

60 meter High Hurdles 39”-Automatic

 

7.88-Ryan Wilson-Westerville North-3-14-99-Nike Indoor Classic,Ohio St.

 

800 meter Relay

 

1:30.1-Huber Heights, Wayne-2-4-01-Mideast Invitational, Indiana Univ.-Rob Mickens, Jason Hodges, Carl Hayden, Jason Craig

1:30.72-Cleveland John Marshall-3-26-92-Senate Conf.,Baldwin Wallace-Dorian Green,Archie White,Elige Longino,Jonathon Burrell

1:31.6-Cleveland East Tech-3-22-90-Senate Conf.,Baldwin Wallace-Eric Lee,Conner Torian,Aki Bradley,Willie Hibler

1:31.7-Cleveland Lincoln-West-3-  -89-Senate Conf.,Baldwin Wallace-Alan Fletcher,Charleston Pernell,Ron Fields,Alonzo Wilson

1:33.5-Gahanna Lincoln-3-24-80-Central District,Ohio St.-Pete Anderson,John Gonzalez,   ?   ?

1:33.7-Columbus Linden-McKinley-3-19-79-Central District,Ohio St.-James Durran,Joey Sober,Vince Grant,Mike Curry

1:33.7-Columbus Brookhaven-3-22-78-Central District,Ohio St.-Mike Denton,Tracy Broaddus,Dave Johnson,Quinn Carter

1:34.6-Columbus Mifflin-3-21-78-Central District,Ohio St.-James Thomas,Robert Isowell,Terry harmon,James White

 

1,600 meter Relay-Hand

 

3:23.5-Cleveland Glenville-2-23-80-TFA,Ohio St.-Vince Stephans,Frank Ballard,Hussain Baseer,Clarence Kelly

TIE 3:26.7-Middletown-2-24-79-TFA,Ohio St.-Darrin Hill,Barry James,Larry Hill,Chris Merchant

TIE-3:26.7-Dayton Roth-2-24-79-TFA,Ohio St.-Tim Saine,Laron Brown,William Lauderdale,Rolando Moore

3:27.0-Cleveland East-2-25-78-USTFF,Ohio St.-James Thomas,Jerome Evans,Terry Malone,Mike Farner

 

1,600 meter Relay-Automatic

 

3:28.97-Shaker Heights-3-16-02-Findlay Indoor-Anthony Little, Steve Malone, Angelo Aiah, Terell Thompson

 

3,200 meter Relay

 

7:54.8-Lancaster-3-22-80-Coaches Classic,Ohio St.-John Zishka,Gary Valentine,Jim Allen,Clark Haley

7:57.7-Cleveland East Tech-3-20-79-Senate Conference,Baldwin Wallace-Rick Pittman,Ray Marks,Chris Dinkins,?

8:09.1-Cleveland East-2-24-79-TFA,Ohio St.-Jay Evans,Jon Crawford,Mel Jones,Terry Jefferies

8:09.8-Cleveland East Tech-2-25-78-USTFF,Ohio St.-Chris Dinkins,Allan Dubose,Rick Pittman,Ray marks

 


High Jump

 

7’2-Brandon Woodson-Mansfield Senior-1-19-02-Findlay H.S. Invitational

7’-Brandon Woodson-Unattached Mansfield-3-17-01-Findlay H.S. Invitational

7’-Rudy Story-Lakewood St. Edwards-2-21-92-Open,Mt. Union

7’-Nick Moye-Akron East-3-13-88-National Scholastic,Yale-

7’-Nick Moye-Akron East-2-27-88-Mideast Classic,Indiana

7’-Mark Cannon-Elyria-6-6-86-State Outdoor meet,Ohio St.,event inside

6’10 1/4”-Mark Cannon-Elyria-3-22-86-Coaches Classic,Ohio St.

6’10”-Ken Clements-Middletown-3-23-85-Coaches Classic,Ohio St.

6’10”-Scott Wall-Springfield Shawnee Twp.-  -  -79

6’10”-Charles Terrie-East Cleveland Shaw-  -  -75

6’9 3/4”-Willis Price-East Cleveland Shaw-3-20-71-Lake Erie League,Euclid

6’6 1/4”-Stan Albright-Cleveland Glenville-3-23-65-Senate Conf.,John Adams

6’6”-Bill Newman-Hilliard-3-16-63-Central District,Ohio St.

6’5”-Wes Allen-Cleveland Glenville-3-26-36-

6’2 3/4”-Ceola Brame-Dayton Roosevelt-3-9-29-YMCA Carnival,Cincy Armory

6’2”-John Barth-Lakewood-3-24-28-Cleveland Athletic Club,Public hall

6’-George Stotsbury-Cincinnati Hughes-3-2-12-1st Regiment Carnival,Cincy Armory

 

Pole Vault

 

16’3”-Shelton Riffle-Orrville-3-26-94-Huron River Relays,Eastern Michigan

16’1 1/2”-Brian Kelly-Greensburg Green-6-6-86-State Outdoor meet,Ohio St.,event inside

15’7”-Matt Vermillion-Lewisburg Twin Valley North-2-20-82-Quad States,Indiana

15’6”-Les West-Dayton Wayne Twp.-  -  -75-

15’6”-Les West-Dayton Wayne Twp.-  -  -75-

15’-Les West -Dayton Wayne Twp.-  -  -75

14’9”-Tom Rice-Galloway Westland-2-24-73-USTFF,Ohio St.

14’8”-Dave Rimmer-Mt. Healthy-  -  -66-

13’5 1/2”-Carl Watkins-Upper Arlington-3-13-65-Central District,Ohio St.

13’5 1/4”-John Linta-Mansfield Malabar-3-  -64-Huron River Relays,Eastern Michigan

13’1 1/2”Jim Clark-Columbus Eastmoor-3-16-63-Central District,Ohio St.

13’-Rob Neutzling-Whitehall-3-17-62-Central District,Ohio St.

12’8 1/2”-Dick Bowers-Columbus North-3-23-56-Greater Columbus,Ohio St.

11’11”-Ron Mosely-Springfield-4-2-55-Denison Relays

11’11”-            Greer-Columbus West-3-24-55-Greater Columbus,Ohio St.

11’9 3/4”-           Kent-Cincinnati Withrow-3-11-33-Cincinnati Indoor,Xavier

11’9”-Lowell Allen-Salem-3-  -28-Northwestern

10’5 3/4”-R.          Grant-Cincinnati Withrow-2-27-26-YMCA Carnival,Cincy Armory

10’4 3/4”-G.         Heekin-Cincinnati East-2-29-24-YMCA Carnival,Cincy Armory

9’6”-             Costello-Cincinnati Walnut Hills-3-7-14-YMCA Carnival,Cincy Armory

 

Long Jump

 

24’7 1/2”-Todd Bell-Middletown-2-12-77-Mason Dixon Games,Louisville,KY

24’1/4”-Todd Bell-Middletown-2-28-76-USTFF,Ohio St.

23’3 3/4”-Manuel Glason-Columbus Mifflin-  -  -75-

23’1”-Jeff Phillips-Whitehall-3-25-75-Central District,Ohio St.

23’3/4”-Ron Hairston-Columbus East-3-21-72-Central District,Ohio St.

22’11”-Tom Spies-Upper Arlington-3-12-66-Franklin County,Ohio St.

22’7 1/2”-Ralph Marinello-Columbus Brookhaven-3-13-65-Franklin County,Ohio St.

22’3 1/4”-Wayne Van Houten-Columbus Brookhaven-3-14-64-Franklin County,Ohio St.

22’2”-Bob Densham-Whitehall-3-17-62-Franklin County,Ohio St.

22’-Paul Warfield-Warren Harding-3-7-59-Denison Relays

21’9 1/2”-Clarence Pointer-Columbus South-3-  -54-Denison Relays

20’10 3/4”-Sam Stoller-Cincinnati Hughes-3-11-33-Cincinnati Indoor,Xavier

20’6 1/2”-             Franz-Cincinnati Hughes-3-7-31-Cincinnati Indoor,Xavier

20’6 1/2”-             Nash-Columbus East-3-15-30-Cincinnati Indoor,Xavier

 

Triple Jump

 

 

45’11 1/4”-John Wright-Marion Harding-3-22-80-Coaches Classic,Ohio St.

44’5 3/4”-Willie Rogers-Columbus Mohawk-3-21-74-Central District,Ohio St.

43’9 3/4”-Milburn Johnson-Columbus Eastmoor-3-24-70-Franklin County,Ohio St.

43’6 1/2”-Dave Mayo-Columbus Linden-McKinley-3-18-69-Franklin County,Ohio St.

 

Shot Put

 

67’3 1/2”-Charles Moye-Akron Ellet-3-  -87-Open,Mt.Union

66’10 3/4”-Barry Walker-Lancaster-3-20-82-Coaches Classic,Ohio St. AAA

66’1”-Barry Walker-Lancaster-3-19-81-Newark Invitational,Denison

65’3/4”-Ken Lanier-Columbus Marion-Franklin-3-22-77-Central District,Ohio St.

64’1 3/4”-Ken Lanier-Columbus Marion-Franklin-2-26-77-USTFF,Ohio St.

61’1 1/2”-Ken Lanier-Columbus Marion-Franklin-2-27-76-USTFF,Ohio St.

60’10 3/4”-Mallory Stoudenmire-Cleveland Kennedy-3-25-69-East Senate Conf.,Kennedy

60’8 1/2”-Marty Eisner-Cleveland Heights-3-29-63-Lake Erie League,Arena

59’9”-Marty Eisner-Cleveland Heights-  -  -63-

57’2 1/2”-Clark Kellogg-Cleveland East-4-2-57-Senate Conf.,Rhodes

54’2 1/2”-Jim Marshall-Columbus East-3-24-55-Greater Columbus,Ohio St.

51’8 1/2”-Luke Owens-Cleveland John Adams-3-25-53-Senate Conf.,Rhodes

51’8”-Chuck Kegley-Brecksville-3-28-51-Conference,West Tech

51’4”-Chuck Blabolil-Cleveland West Tech-3-29-50-Senate Conf.,Glenville

51’-Frank Davis-Cleveland East Tech-4-1-39-Cleveland Athletic Club,Arena

49’9 1/2”-John Anderson-Cincinnati Hughes-3-14-25-YMCA Carnival,Cincy Armory

44’5”-John Anderson-Cincinnati Hughes-2-29-24-YMCA Carnival,Cincy Armory

41’9”-             Bolton-Cincinnati Hughes-3-4-23-YMCA Carnival,Cincy Armory

40’8 1/2”-           Knabe-Cincinnati Hughes-3-7-14-YMCA Carnival,Cincy Armory

 

? 45’8 3/4”-       ?   ?                            2-26-21-YMCA Midwinter Carnival,Cincy Armory