Ohio High School All-Time Boys' Outdoor Lists

Jump to:
100 -- 200 -- 400 -- 800 -- 1600 -- Steeple -- 3200 -- Long Distances
110 Hurdles -- 300 Lows -- 300 Intermediates -- 400 Hurdles
4x100 -- 4x200 -- 4x400 -- 4x800 -- 4x1600 -- Sprint Medley -- Distance Medley -- Shuttle Hurdles
High Jump --Pole Vault -- Long Jump -- Triple Jump -- Shot Put -- Discus Throw -- Hammer Throw -- Javelin Throw -- Decathlon
HJ Relay -- PV Relay -- LJ Relay -- TJ Relay -- SP Relay -- DT Relay
Ohio High School Boys' Records -- Ohio High School Boys' Record Progressions

100 yards -- record progression
9.4 Jesse Owens Clev. East Tech 1933
9.4 Bobby Lawson Tol. Libbey 1972
9.4 Lamar Preyor unattached (Trotwood) 1974
9.4 Jeff Phillips Whitehall 1976
9.5 Emmet Taylor Ak. East 1965
9.5 Roy Frazier Warren Market 1965
9.6 Dave Jones Col. Central 1972
wind aided:
9.3w Bobby Lawson Tol. Libbey 1972
9.4w Robbert Hennings Clev. Collinwood 1974
9.5w Al Mayfield Sandusky 1972
9.5w Larry Jackson Clev. Glenville 1972

100 meters -- record progression
10.38 Jonathan Burrell Clev. John Marshall 1993
10.38 Brandon Saine Piqua 2006
10.39 Tony Lee Northwest TC 1988
10.48 Mario Allman Cin. Princeton 1990
10.51 Mike Blevins Mans. Madison 1997
10.54 LeShaunte Edwards Clev. John Marshall 1997
10.55 Denver Williams Cadiz 1995
10.55 Eric Barrison Willard 2002
10.55 Raymond Small Clev. Glenville 2006
10.57 Voren Hughes Leavittsburg LaBrae 1986
10.59 Kevin McBroom Col. Wehrle 1981
10.59 Craig Thompson Cin. Princeton 1989
10.61 Aeric Clay Tol. Bowsher 2006
10.62 Antwaion Robinson Col. South 1997
10.63 Larry Nathan Lima Senior 1983
10.63 Myron Bacon Springfield North 1988
10.64 Reggie Anderson Dayt. Meadowdale 1995
10.64 Greg Norman Amherst Steele 2000
10.64 Jamario O'Neill Clev. Glenville 2004
10.64 Chris Hayes East Clev. Shaw 2006
10.65 Lamont Skipper Trotwood-Madison 1992
10.65 Bobby Cruse Leavittsburg LaBrae 1996
10.66 Craig Johnson Massilon Washington 1984
10.66 Marc Johnson Middletown 2003
10.66 Stephen Robinson Trotwood-Madison 2006
hand timing:
10.3 Lamar Preyor Trotwood-Madison 1975?
10.3 Jeff Phillips Whitehall 1976
10.3 Kevin McBroom Col. Wehrle 1982
10.3 Kendall Stevens Lima Senior 2001
wind-aided:
10.48w Jason Craig Huber Heights Wayne 2003
10.48w Aeric Clay Tol. Bowsher 2006
10.53w Jeremy Richardson Huber Heights Wayne 2000
10.59w Jordan McPherson Huber Heights Wayne 2007
10.60w Kendall Stevens Lima Senior 2001
10.61w Marc Johnson Middletown 2003
no wind information:
10.29 Stuart Smith Westerville Central 2007
10.60 Theo Turner Westerville North 2003
10.63 Elisha Atkins Copley 2001
10.65 Dan Bailey Uniontown Lake 2003
hand timing, wind-aided:
10.3 Jesse Owens Clev. East Tech 1932

200 Meters (turn) -- record progression
20.47 Chris Nelloms Dayt. Dunbar 1990
20.90 Jason Craig Huber Hts. Wayne 2003
21.03 Bobby Cruse Leavittsburg LaBrae 1997
21.05 LeShaunte Edwards Clev. John Marshall 1997
21.08 Mario Allman Cin. Princeton 1990
21.09 Jonathan Burrell Clev. John Marshall 1993
21.10 Chris Brown Tol. DeVilbiss 1988
21.10 Robert Smith Euclid 1989
21.16 Theodore Ginn Clev. Glenville 2003
21.20 James Estrada Fostoria 1995
21.23 Curtis Owens Shaker Heights 1986
21.27 Kevin McBroom Col. Wehrle 1982
21.29 Lamont Skipper Trotwood-Madison 1992
21.32 Shannon Wheatley Worth. Thomas Worthington 1999
21.32 Chris Hayes East Clev. Shaw 2006
21.36 Stuart Smith Westerville Central 2007
21.39 Justin Williams Thomas Worthington 1999
21.41 Dee Conley Middletown 2006
21.42 Aki Bradley Clev. East Tech 1989
21.42 Benja'Lan Provitt Warren Harding 2005
21.45 Elisha Atkins Copley 2001
21.45 Darison Williams Trotwood-Madison 2006
21.49 Stephon Fuqua Clev. Glenville 2004
21.49 Brandon Saine Piqua 2006
21.50 Denver Williams Cadiz 1995
hand timing: (* = 220 yards time less 0.1 seconds)
20.4 Chris Nelloms Dayt. Dunbar 1989
20.6* Jeff Walker Ak. North 1977
20.8* Bobby Lawson Tol. Libbey 1972
20.8* Roy Frazier Warren Market 1965
20.9* Jeff Phillips unattached (Whitehall) 1976
20.9* Lamar Preyor Trotwood-Madison 1975
20.9* Antoine Blair Alliance 1976
21.0* Derek Harbour Clev. Glenville 1975
21.0* Tyrone Hicks Warren Harding 1975
21.1 Aki Bradley Clev. East Tech 1990
wind aided:
20.36w Chris Nelloms Dayt. Dunbar 1990
20.74w Brandon Saine Piqua 2006
20.94w Dee Conley Middletown 2006
no wind information;
21.08 Stuart Smith Westerville Central 2007
21.31 Kyle Jefferson Clev. Glenville 2007
21.36 Michael Shaw Trotwood-Madison 2007
wind aided, hand timed:
20.2w Chris Nelloms Dayt. Dunbar 1989
20.7*w Bobby Lawson Tol. Libbey 1972
20.7*w Jeff Phillips Col. Whitehall 1976
20.8*w Derek Harbour Clev. Glenville 1976

220 yards (straightaway) -- record progression
20.6 Jeff Walker Ak. North 1977
20.7 Jesse Owens Clev. East Tech 1933
20.7 Paul Drayton Clev. Cathedral Latin 1957
20.7 Craig Wallace Dayt. Dunbar 1962
20.7 Bobby Lawson Tol. Libbey 1972
20.9 Roy Frazier Warren Market 1965
21.1 Lamar Preyor Trotwood-Madison 1974
21.1 Don Bennett Tol. Libbey 1928
wind aided:
20.5w Bobby Lawson Tol. Libbey 1972

400 meters -- record progression
45.36 Chris Nelloms Dayt. Dunbar 1990
46.41 Robert Smith Euclid 1989
46.57 Ted Ginn Clev. Glenville 2004
46.64 Zachary Logan Trotwood-Madison 2004
46.73 Brandon Saine Piqua 2006
46.81 Andrew Pierce Yellow Springs 1997
46.98 Willie Davis Jr. East Clev. Shaw 1999
47.08 Laron Brown Dayt. Roth 1981
47.10 Shannon Wheatley Worth. Thomas Worthington 1999
47.18 Bronze Simpson Barberton 1991
47.19 Rodney Moore Elyria 1988
47.19 Chris Chambers Bedford 1997
47.24 Cedric Powell Cin. Roger Bacon 2002
47.27 John Kelly Worthington 2001
47.35 Harold Maddox Clev. John Adams 1984
47.36 Benford Clay Dayt. Patterson 1986
47.42 Kyle Jefferson Clev. Glenville 2007
47.44 Leroy Williams Cin. Greenhills 1984
47.54 Kendall Gregory Strongsville 2007
47.55 Derrick Franklin Mansfield Malabar 1987
47.56 Philip Turner Col. Brookhaven 2003
47.62 Matthew Love Cleveland Heights 2007
47.64 Joe Horn Waynesfiled-Goshen 2006
47.71 Andrew Brown Orrville 2003
47.73 Larry Carter Middletown 2007
hand timing: (* = 440 yard time less 0.3 seconds)
45.9* Jeff Walker Ak. North 1976
46.3* Dave Mills Lakewood 1958
46.4* Antoine Blair Alliance 1977
46.7 Laron Brown Dayton TC 1982
46.7 Harold Maddox Rebel TC (Cleveland) 1984
47.0* Dennis Dicke Upper Arlington 1969
47.0* Derreck Harbour Clev. Glenville 1975
47.0* Earl Richardson Dayt. Dunbar 1970
47.1* Jimmy Harris Dayt. Roth 1968
47.2* Steve Davis Clev. John Adams 1976
47.2* Winslow Taylor Ak. East 1971
47.4* Emmett Taylor Ak. East 1965
47.4* Lamar Preyor Trotwood-Madison 1975

800 meters ( * = 880 yard time less 0.7 seconds) -- record progression
1:48.76 Marc Sylvester Clev. St. Ignatius 2001
1:50.27 Darrell Hughes US Junior team 1991
1:50.34 Derek Hoye Col. St. Charles 2003
1:50.3 Ray Marks Clev. East Tech 1979
1:50.3* John Anich Ak. Hoban 1976
1:50.5* Jay Miranda Clev. West Tech 1975
1:51.06 Rob Myers Lancaster Farfield Union 1999
1:51.0 Doug Conroy Lancaster 1985
1:51.18 Jeff See Middletown 2005
1:51.1* Joel Albers Cleveland Heights 1978
1:51.3 Donte Johnson Clev. John Adams 1991
1:51.46 Mike Huber Clev. St. Ignatius 1984
1:51.50 Eric Purnell Col. Northland 1993
1:51.54 William Lane Ak. Ellet 1985
1:51.76 Jason Williams Cin. Princeton 1992
1:51.76 Jimmy Greggs 1993
1:51.71 Christian Nichols Hilliard Davidson 2003
1:51.7* Scott Rider Hilliard 1978
1:51.83 Phil Mishka Tol. Whitmer 1996
1:51.88 Mark Dailey Lakewood St. Edward 1987
1:51.8* Reggie McAfee Cin. Courter Tech 1969
1:51.94 Donnell Johnson Col. Eastmoor 1988
1:52.03 Reggie Ried Clev. East Tech 1988
1:52.03 Jeff Hojnacki Solon 1992
1:52.19 Brandon Smith Massilon Perry 1997

1500 meters -- record progression
3:46.32 Samuel Borchers Yellow Springs 2006
3:47.69 Bob Kennedy Westerville North 1988
3:48.38 Darrell Hughes Galloway Westland 1991
3:49.5 Ron Addison Clev. Rhodes 1972
3:49.8 Mason Ward Cin. Colerain 2000
3:52.2 Tom Rapp Trotwood-Madison 1977
3:52.6 Scott Fry Sandusky Perkins 1985
3:53.0 George Nicholas Dayt. Meadowdale 1981

1600 meters ( * = mile time X 99.42%) -- record progression
4:02.4* John Zishka Lancaster 1980
4:04.5* Ron Addison Clev. Rhodes 1972
4:05.13 Bob Kennedy Westerville North 1988
4:04.6* Jeff See Middletown 2003
4:06.0* Mason Ward unattached (Cincinatti) 2000
4:07.1* Reggie McAfee Cin. Courter Tech 1969
4:07.1* Darrell Hughes Galloway Westland 1991
4:07.7 Mike Hallabrin Mans. Malabar 1980
4:08.03 Scott Fry Sandusky Perkins 1985
4:08.2* Alan Scharsu Yng. Austintown-Fitch 1978
4:08.4* Tom Rapp Trotwood-Madison 1977
4:08.6* Todd Saul Clayton Northmont 1981
4:08.70 Jesse Rodenbaugh Oxford Talawanda 2001
4:09.10 Rob Myers Lancaster Fairfield Union 1999
4:09.54 Christian Nichols Hilliard Davidson 2003
4:10.06 Jerry Claunch Liberty Twp Lakota East 2000
4:10.14 Doug Bockenstette Cin. LaSalle 1994
4:10.6* Chris Kollar Strongsville 2003
4:10.78 Mark Croghan Greensburg Green 1986
4:10.83 Samuel Borchers Yellow Springs 2007
4:11.23 Chris Lemon Tol. St. John's 2007
4:11.32 Kevin Sheward Cant. McKinley 1985
4:11.34 Dean Monske Tol. DeVilbiss 1982
4:11.46 Jason Mueller Shelby 1999
4:11.49 Steve Padgett Cin. LaSalle 2000

2000m Steeplechase -- record progression
6:06.8 Jim Weckesser Centerville 1994
6:07.52 Abdi Adam unattached (Toledo) 2000
6:08.5 Shawn Proffit unattached (Cincinatti) 1988
6:10.75 Mike Perry Cin. Winton Woods 2007
6:15.12 Donny Roys Medina 2006

3000 meters -- record progression
8:08.1 Scott Fry Sandusky Perkins 1983
8:13.9 John Zishka Lancaster 1980
8:18.5 George Nicholas Dayt. Meadowdale 1981
8:21.8 Steve Padgett unattached (Cincinatti) 2000
8:26.35 Bob Henes Peninsula Woodridge
8:27.3 Bob Kennedy Westerville North 1987

3000m Steeplechase -- record progression
9:34.3 Bob Mau unattached (Rocky River) 1982
9:36.7 Shawn Proffitt Cin. Anderson 1988
9:53.8 Taylor Williams Cin. Sycamore 2007
9:54.6 Ron Addison unattached (Cleveland) 1972
10:01.0 Dave Agosta unattached (Lancaster) 1978

3200 meters (* = 2 mile time X 99.42%) -- record progression
8:41.0* Alan Scharsu Yng. Austintown-Fitch 1978
8:46.3 Ricky Pittman Clev. East Tech 1980
8:46.7 Scott Fry Sandusky Perkins 1985
8:49.1 John Zishka Lancaster 1980
8:49.7* Chad Balyo Springboro 2006
8:54.90 Steve Padgett unattached (Cincinatti) 2000
8:55.3* Bob Bentz Lisbon Beaver 1972
8:56.2* Pete Kummant Amherst Steele 1975
8:56.35 Chris Kollar Strongsville 2003
8:57.5* George Nicholas Dayt. Meadowdale 1981
8:58.5* Les Nagy Niles McKinley 1970
8:59.1* Tom Rapp Trotwood-Madison 1977
8:59.9* Bill Beaty Lancaster 1970
8:59.9* Emil Heineking Chardon 2007
9:01.0* Jeremy White Dublin 1993
9:01.2* Andy Smith Hudson 2000
9:02.2* Jason Mueller Shelby 1999
9:03.25 Doug Bockenstette Cin. LaSalle 1994
9:03.61 Wesley Smith Hudson 2003
9:03.6* Ron Addison Clev. Rhodes 1972
9:04.2* Glen Wilburn Amherst Steele 1972
9:04.6* Dean Fulmer Cin. LaSalle 1995
9:05.33 Allen Bader Cin. LaSalle 2002
9:06.0* Jay Anstaett Upper Arlington 1974
9:06.20 Dan Franek Chagrin Falls Kenston 1984

3 miles
13:57.4 Alan Scharsu unattached (Youngstown) 1977
14:14.9 Mike Lacey unattached (Westerville) 1977
14:15.8 Pete Kummant unattached (Amherst) 1975
14:18.8 Glen Wilburn Amherst Steele 1972

5000 meters -- record progression
13:55.65 John Zishka unattached (Lancaster) 1980
14:19.3 Scott Fry unattached (Sandusky) 1985
14:20.1 Alan Scharsu unattached (Youngstown) 1978
14:35.4 Pete Kummant unattached (Amherst) 1975
14:42.3 Mike Lacey unattached (Westerville) 1977

6 miles
30:32.6 Glen Wilburn Amherst Steele 1972
30:52.8 Bill Beatty unattached (Lancaster) 1969

10,000 meters -- record progression
30:12.76 Ricky Pittman unattached (Cleveland) 1980
30:36.0 Jeff Wilhelm unattached (Amherst) 1975
31:51.7 Geoff Mearns unattached (Shaker Heights) 1977
32:26.0 Mike Lacey unattached (Westerville) 1977
33:28.6 Andy Schramm unattached (Deer Park) 1962

Marathon
2:36:34 Bill Welsh unattached (Austintown) 1972
2:42:33 Glen Sullinger unattached (Amherst) 1974

110m Hurdles (39") -- record progression
13.30 Chris Nelloms Dayt. Dunbar 1990
13.40 Theodore Ginn Clev. Glenville 2004
13.48 Lamar Hill Dayt. Christian 1996
13.70 Ryan Wilson Westerville South 1999
13.71 Glenn Terry Cin. Sycamore 1988
13.73 Sean Thomas Westerville North 1990
13.73 Lee Evans Bedford 1999
13.74 Eric Brown Clev. West Tech 1990
13.75 Adam Stanowick Solon 2004
13.76 Ken Williams Bedford 2000
13.79 Kevin Huntley Fremont St. Joseph 1993
13.80 Kevin McKinley Rebel TC (Cleveland) 1982
13.80 Derrick Moore Dayt. Meadowdale 1988
13.80 Derrick Williams North Canton GlenOak 2001
13.82 Martin Maize Dayt. Jefferson 1988
13.82 Russ Pernus Painesville Riverside 1991
13.85 Jason Hodges Huber Heights Wayne 2001
13.87 Andre English Dayt. Meadowdale 2003
13.88 Paul Sezhue Austintown-Fitch 1996
13.89 Darrick Trimble Warren JFK 1995
13.90 Marc Tipton Niles McKinley 1997
13.91 Lance Price Tol. Scott 1985
13.91 Trent Bullock 1992
13.93 Willie Hibler Clev. East Tech 1992
13.94 LaShawn Alexander Groveport-Madison 1996
hand timing: (y = 120 yard time)
13.3y Dan Oliver Wooster Triway 1976
13.4y Mike Holloway Col. Linden McKinley 1977
13.5 Andre English Dayt. Meadowdale 2002
13.5y Jeff Parks Dayt. Roosevelt 1971
13.6y Dave Hodge Yng. Ursuline 1974
13.6y Wayne Mason Col. Mifflin 1976
13.6y Marshall Parks Dayt. Roth 1976
13.6y Anthony Hancock Clev. John Hay 1978
13.6 Glenn Terry Cin. Sycamore 1989
13.7y Marlon Gates Middletown 1974
13.7 Calvin Bostic Cin. Forest Park 1991
13.7 Edward Gonzalez 1992
no wind information:
13.82 Vincent Corner Springfield North 2006
wind aided:
13.26w Ted Ginn Clev. Glenville 2004
13.46w Glenn Terry Cin. Sycamore 1989
13.68w Derrick Williams North Canton GlenOak 2001
13.78w Vincent Corner Springfield North 2006
13.80w Jason Hodges Huber Heights Wayne 2000
13.94w Gary Magee Reynoldsburg 2001
hand timed, wind aided:
13.4yw Marlon Gates Middletown 1974
13.5w Gary Magee Reynoldsburg 2001

110m Hurdles (42")
13.83 Glenn Terry unattached (Cincinatti) 1989
14.1y Dan Oliver unattached (Wooster) 1976

300m Hurdles (30") -- record progression
36.04 Alan Phillips Centerville 1985
36.06 Shawn Purter Dayt. Belmont 1986
36.14 Dale Burrage Dayt. Patterson 1985
36.25 Marco Morgan Yng. Chaney 1990
36.33 Hassan Bailey Gahanna Lincoln 1989
36.36 Anthony Morgan Clev. John Adams 1986
36.45 John Thomas Zanesville 1981
36.49 Clarence Kelley Clev. Glenville 1981
hand timing:
35.6 Darrin Hill Middletown 1978
36.7 Tony Wilson Tol. DeVilbiss 1980

300m Hurdles (36") -- record progression
36.00 Marco Morgan Yng. Chaney 1990
36.27 Derrick Williams North Canton GlenOak 2001
36.38 Glenn Terry Cin. Sycamore 1988
36.45 Eric Respress Day. Patterson 1988
36.46 Ryan Wilson Westerville North 1999
36.55 Russ Pernus Painesville Riverside 1991
36.69 Austin Wechter Shelby 2003
36.69 Brian Hartline Cant. GlenOak 2005
36.70 Theodore Ginn Clev. Glenville 2003
36.77 Darryl Elston Tol. Rogers 2005
36.78 Jason Hodges Huber Heights Wayne 2002
36.81 Hassan Bailey Gahanna Lincoln 1989
36.83 Frank Shotwell Medina 2006
36.92 Micah Beachler Centerville 1988
36.92 Terrance Hudson Clev. Glenville 2000
37.02 Marc Tipton Niles McKinley 1997
37.12 Dave Carlson Wooster 1990
37.12 Willie Hibler Clev. East Tech 1992
37.14 Eric Brown Clev. West Tech 1990
37.17 Lee Evans Bedford 1999
37.17 Paul Sezhue Austintown-Fitch 1995
37.18 Skylar Jones Middletown 2006
37.23 Michael Cox Dayt. Meadowdale 1990
37.29 Anthony Dave Col. Mifflin 1990
37.31 Roland Sweet Clev. Glenville 2003
hand timing ( * = 330 yard time less 0.2 seconds)
36.6* John Rudd Dayt. Roosevelt 1972
36.8 Calvin Bostic 1990
36.9 James Scott 1993
36.9 Andy Duckworth 1991
36.9* Tim Knight Worthington 1971

400m Hurdles ( * = 440y time x 99.42%) -- record progression
51.23 Derrick Williams North Canton GlenOak 2001
51.67 Kevin Lyons Northwest TC (Trotwood) 1982
52.35 Russ Pernus unattached (Painesville) 1991
52.37 Belfred Clark Olympic Hoepfuls TC (Clev) 1982
52.53 Kevin Henderson Bedford Chanel 1983
52.5 Kevin McKinley Rebel TC (Cleveland) 1982
53.12 Brian Hartline N. Cant. GlenOak 2004
53.2* John Rudd Dayt. Roosevelt 1972
53.46 Steve Sanders East Clev. Shaw 2001
53.67 Eddie Larkins Dayt. Dunbar 2001

4x100m Relay -- record progression
40.51 Clev. Glenville 2004
40.79 Middletown 2002
41.20 Clev. Glenville 2003
41.36 Middletown 2001
41.45 Huber Heights Wayne 2000
41.45 Middletown 2003
41.48 Clev. John Marshall 1992
41.51 Clev. Collinwood 2003
41.53 Dayton Patterson 1985
41.55 Bedford 1999
41.57 Trotwood-Madison 2006
41.58 Clev. Glenville 2002
41.62 Bedford 1993
41.62 Clev. Rhodes 2000
41.68 Ak. Buchtel 1996
41.69 Tol. DeVilbiss 1987
41.70 Huber Heights Wayne 2002
41.72 Bedford 2001
41.74 Middletown 2000
41.75 Col. Eastmoor 1984
41.79 Dayt. Jefferson 1981
41.79 Ak. Buchtel 1992
41.79 Huber Heights Wayne 1999
41.80 Huber Heights Wayne 2007
41.81 Middletown 2007
hand timing: ( * = 4x110y relay time less 0.2 seconds)
41.0 Clev. Glenville 2003
41.4 Cin. Princeton 1989
41.4 Dayt. Dunbar 1989
41.5* Col. Linden McKinley 1977
41.5 Tol. Central Catholic 1998

4x200m Relay ( * = 4x220y relay time less 0.5 seconds) -- record progression
1:23.78 Clev. Glenville 2004
1:24.09 Clev. Glenville 2005
1:24.77 Clev. Glenville 2003
1:25.78 Clev. Glenville 2006
1:25.95 Trotwood-Madison 2006
1:26.18 Ak. Buchtel 2006
1:26.3 Dayt. Dunbar 1989
1:26.4 Dayt. Dunbar 1990
1:26.4* Dayt. Roth 1981
1:26.55 Clev. Glenville 2002
1:26.55 Middletown 2006
1:26.5 Dayt. Roth 1982
1:26.5* Clev. Glenville 1967
1:26.6 Clev. Glenville 2007
1:26.70 Middletown 2002
1:26.87 Middletown 2007
1:26.91 Trotwood-Madison 2005
1:27.30 Cleveland Heights 2007
1:27.40 Trotwood-Madison 2004
1:27.46 Massilon Perry 2005
1:27.4 Tol. Start 2004
1:27.50 Hilliard Darby 2006
1:27.60 Col. Brookhaven 2006
1:27.71 Dayt. Dunbar 2002
1:27.77 Trotwood-Madison 2007

4x400m Relay ( * = 4x440y relay time X 99.42%) -- record progression
3:10.66 Clev. Glenville 2003
3:13.15 Dayt. Patterson 1984
3:13.44 Clev. Glenville 2004
3:13.57 Clev. John Adams 1984
3:13.74 Trotwood-Madison 2006
3:13.7* Dayt. Roth 1980
3:14.15 Cleveland Heights 2007
3:14.49 Thomas Worthington 1997
3:14.4* Dayt. Roth 1981
3:14.57 Dayt. Roth 1982
3:14.59 Clev. Lincoln West 1984
3:14.80 Clev. Glenville 2006
3:14.8 Dayt. Dunbar 1988
3:14.97 Trotwood-Madison 2004
3:15.04 Huber Heights Wayne 1995
3:15.13 Clev. St. Ignatius 2001
3:15.17 Tol. DeVilbiss 1987
3:15.26 Shaker Heights 1988
3:15.43 Clev. Glenville 2002
3:15.5* Clev. Glenville 1974
3:15.63 Middletown 2007
3:15.7* Dayt. Roosevelt 1971
3:15.88 Dayt. Dunbar 1989
3:15.93 Huber Heights Wayne 2003
3:15.9* Clev. John Adams 1976

4x800m Relay -- record progression
7:41.22 Clev. St. Ignatius 2001
7:41.74 North Canton Hoover 2003
7:42.15 Cleveland Heights 2007
7:42.21 Wadsworth 2003
7:42.46 Dublin Coffman 1998
7:42.71 Elyria 2002
7:42.78 Hilliard Davidson 2003
7:42.79 Cin. St. Xavier 2003
7:43.60 North Canton Hoover 2002
7:44.29 Clev. John Adams 1991
7:44.78 Solon 1991
7:45.41 Hudson 2002
7:45.52 Tol. Central Catholic 1997
7:45.87 Clev. Benedictine 1985
7:45.9 Ak. Buchtel 1984
7:45.97 Clev. St. Ignatius 1998
7:46.00 Cin. Princeton 1986
7:46.02 Clev. St. Ignatius 2003
7:46.18 Middletown 2004
7:46.29 Clev. John Adams 1988
7:46.40 Thomas Worthington 1997
7:46.59 Tol. Rogers 1987
7:46.67 Trotwood-Madison 1982
7:46.74 Bedford 1985
7:46.80 Cin. Princeton 1988

4x1600m Relay ( * = 4xmile relay time X 99.42%) -- record progression
17:24.4* Hilliard Davidson 2003
17:29.5* Berea 1976
17:32.7* Middleburg Heights Midpark 1982
17:34.9* Worthington 1973
17:35.20 Chardon 2007
17:35.2* Hudson 2002
17:37.4* Yng. Austintown-Fitch 1976
17:37.8* Worthington 1968
17:38.71 Stow Walsh Jesuit 1985
17:42.4* Shaker Heights 1970

800m Sprint Medley Relay -- record progression
1:28.95 Clev. Glenville 2003
1:29.8 Rebel TC/Clev. John Adams 1984
1:30.2 Dayt. Dunbar 1990
1:30.58 Middletown 2007
1:31.1 Cin. Princeton 1984
1:31.1 Dayt. Dunbar 1988
1:31.23 Cleveland Heights 2007
1:31.2 Dayt. Dunbar 1989
1:31.37 Clev. St. Ignatius 2001
1:31.3* Dayt. Roth 1981

1600m Sprint Medley Relay -- record progression
3:28.95 Clev. St. Ignatius 2003
3:30.63 Middletown 2003
3:31.7 Dayt. Dunbar 1990
3:31.8 Clev. John Adams 1984
3:32.20 Cleveland Heights 2007
3:32.72 Clev. Benedictine 2002
3:32.8 Cin. Princeton 1992
3:33.39 Cin. St. Xavier 2000
3:33.8 Cin. Elder 1983
3:34.2* Lorain Admiral King 1977

3000m Medley Relay ( * = yardage relay time X 99.42%) -- record progression
7:26.6* Lancaster 1970
7:26.9* Cleveland Rhodes 1972
7:28.2 Clev. East Tech 1980
7:28.9* Bay Villiage Bay 1977
7:29.4* Kent Roosevelt 1980

3200m Distance Medley Relay -- record progression
8:04.6* Dayt. Meadowdale 1981
8:05.4 Dayt. Patterson 1985
8:05.7 Cin. Princeton 1987
8:06.1 Dayt. Patterson 1986
8:06.4* Dayt. Meadowdale 1980

4000m Distance Medley Relay ( * = yardage relay time X 99.42%) -- record progression
10:15.0* Niles McKinley 1970
10:16.6* Amherst Steele 1974
10:16.8* Cleveland Heights 1974
10:19.8* Lancaster 1980
10:20.4* Cleveland Rhodes 1972
10:24.3 Middleburg Hts Midpark 1984
10:30.93 Tol. St. John's 2007
10:32.07 Cin. LaSalle 2007
10:34.41 Tol. St. John's 2006

Shuttle Hurdle Relay, 30" hurdles ( * = yardage relay time plus 0.1 seconds) -- record progression
54.1* Dayt. Roth 1976
54.3* Col. Linden McKinley 1974
54.5* Dayt. Dunbar 1984
54.8* Dayt. Roosevelt 1970
54.9* Col. Linden McKinley 1976
54.9* Dayt. Patterson 1984

Shuttle Hurdle Relay, 36" hurdles -- record progression
56.83 Huber Heights Wayne 2007
57.1* Dayt. Roth 1977
57.49 Huber Heights Wayne 2002
57.50 Dayt. Colonel White 1994
57.52 Clev. Glenville 2003
57.73 Clev. Glenville 2007
57.8 Clev. Glenville 2006
58.00 Gahanna Lincoln 1993
58.2 Gahanna Lincoln 1995
58.3* Ak. Buchtel 1976

High Jump -- record progression
7' 2" Mark Cannon Elyria 1987
7' 1" Dan Rohrs Upper Arlington 1978
7' 1" Stan Albright Clev. Glenville 1966
7' 3/4" Rudy Storey Currie Lakewood St. Edward 1992
7' " Scot Wall Springfield Shawnee 1979
7' " Pat Keisal Beavercreek 1981
7' " Jaye Bailey Col. Wehrle 1982
7' " Brandon Woodson Mansfield Senior 2001
7' Terry Burris Whitehall 1973
7' Kevin Bryant Bellbrook 1977
7' Jeff Ross West Chester Lakota 1979
7' Steve Weidle Carlisle 1980
7' Reynard Gover Dayt. Jefferson 1984
7' Rick Dunwoodie W Alexandria TV South 1987
7' Charlie Brown Pataskala Watkins Mem. 1987
7' Tom Lange Worthington 1987
7' Derrick Childs Cin. Northwest 1989
7' Jeff Bartley Tipp City Tippecanoe 1991
7' Eric Higgins Hamilton 1991
7' Otis Winston Toronto 1992
7' Tyrell Thompson Col. South 1994
7' Nick Decker Mentor 1996
7' Shawn Guice Lima Senior 1999
7' Dwayne Allen Capital City Comets TC 1999
7' Dean Coticchia Olmsted Falls 2000
7' Brad Hart Sparta Highland 2000
7' Quade Milum Dayt. Colonel White 2004

Pole Vault -- record progression
16' 7" Jamie Lewis unattached (Newcomerstown) 1995
16' 6" Travis Downey unattached (Tontogany) 1993
16' 4" John Coyne Medina Buckeye 1986
16' " Matt Vermillion Lewisburg TV North 1982
16' " Dominc Pelliteri Amherst Steele 2001
16' Les West Dayt. Wayne 1975
16' Brian Kelley Tuscarawas TC 1986
16' Paul Huzyak Salem 1986
16' Shaun Downey Tontogany Otsego 1989
16' Justin Daler Tol. St. John's 1989
16' David Hartzler unattached (West Muskingum) 1993
16' Sheldon Riffle Orrville 1994
16' Brian Lewe Springfield Northwestern 1995
16' Greg Steele Ashland 1997
15' 10" Larry Jesse Mound TC, Miamisburg 1970
15' 10" Tim Roa Cin. Elder 2003
15' 9" Brent Warner Wadsworth 2000
15' 9" Chad Beamer Bellevue 2002
15' 9" John Russell Cin. Princeton 2002
15' 8" Chris Mand Dublin 1978
15' 8" Jeremiah Johnson Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 1999
15' 8" Mike Uhle Powell Olentangy Liberty 2007
15' 7" Steve Butsch Piqua 1985
15' 7" Chris Smith Princeton 2001
15' 7" Brent Walter Cin. Moeller 2001
15' 7" Heath Nickles Columbus Grove 2007

Long Jump -- record progression
25' 9" Ramon Johnson Warrensville Heights 1996
25' 5" Todd Bell Middletown 1976
24' 11" Jesse Owens Clev. East Tech 1933
24' 9" Terry Owes Clev. East 1963
24' 8" Bill Hairston Col. Central 1951
24' 6" Mike Lee Col. Briggs 1978
24' 6" Eric Toddie Mansfield Senior 1984
24' 6" Joseph Morgan McKinley 2006
24' 5" Joe Crallie Magnolia Sandy Valley 1995
24' 4" Leigh Grey Col. Hartley 1985
24' 4" Hysuan Staples Col. Brookhaven 1994
24' 2" Craig Wallace Dayt. Dunbar 1964
24' 2" Calvin Bostic Cin. Forest Park 1989
24' 2" Joe Allen Tol. Rogers 1997
24' 1" Duane Moore Dayt. Dunbar 1989
24' 1" Kevin Wilson N. Cant. Hoover 1995
24' " Scott Reeves Col. Eastmoor 1987
24' " Anthony Fullum Copley 1990
24' " Ken Rankin Col. Beechcroft 1984
24' " Marzett Hawkins Alliance 1984
24' " Billy Mills Copley 2000
23' 11" Kiwan Lawson Col. Marion-Franklin 2001
23' 10" Marcus Hunter Timken 2005
23' 9" Chris Bean Clev. Hts. Lutheran East 1984
23' 9" Roland McGhee Trotwood-Madison 1989
23' 9" Bill Hollins Cambridge 1990
23' 9" Lincoln Cobb Pettisville 1991
wind aided:
24' 9"w Billy Mills Copley 2000

Triple Jump -- record progression
49' 11" Milan Tiff Shaker Heights 1968
48' 6" Leonard Turner Dayt. Dunbar 1969
48' 6" Jeff Parks Dayt. Roosevelt 1971
46' 5.75" Duane Ladejo Medina 1988
46' 2.75" Derrick Connor unattached (Maple Heights) 1985
45' 11" John Schwan Tol. St. John's 1970
wind aided:
50' 1"w Len Turner Dayt. Dunbar 1969
48' 9"w Arnold Grimes Ak. East 1972

Shot Put -- record progression
72' 8" Charles Moye Ak. Ellet 1987
71' 4" Jimmy Pacifico Vandalia Butler 2007
67' 10" Barry Walker Lancaster 1982
67' 7" Brian Hallett Norton 1998
67' 6" Mike D'Andrea Avon Lake 2002
66' 5" Ken Lanier Col. Marion-Franklin 1977
65' Tim Vala Clev. St. Ignatius 1976
64' 10" Garin Veris Chillicothe 1981
64' 10" Adam Kellermayer Pickerington 2003
64' 9" Larry Kolic Smithville 1981
64' 9" Dail Harper Caldwell 1986
63' 11" Ben Gilbert Lancaster 1996
63' 6" Dan Pribula Strongsville 2003
63' 3" Sean Whittington Lancaster 1986
63' " Ron Yarab Yng. Boardman 1980
62' 11" Terry Miller Kenton 2005
62' 10" Burt Wood Gallipolis Gallia Academy 1996
62' 9" Jason Caldwell Mentor 2000
62' 9" Jamal Salhuddin Lyndhurst Brush 2000
62' 4" Mark Hocevar Warren Howland 1980
61' 9" Dan Minocchi Cant. Central Catholic 2000
61' 8" Wayne Harris Col. Marion-Franklin 1972
61' 4" Evan Whiting Port Clinton 2005
61' 9" Curtis Smith Clev. Glenville 2005
60' 11" Bryan Lambert Logan 1992
16 pound shot:
57' 1" Charles Moye Ak. Ellet 1987
56' 11" Barry Walker Lancaster 1982
54' 2" Ken Lanier Col. Marion-Franklin 1977

Discus Throw -- record progression
208' 5" Jason Caldwell unattached (Mentor) 2000
204' 5" Charles Moye Ak. Ellet 1987
203' 7" Corey Echelberry Fostoria 1999
200' 11" Dan Taylor Burton Berkshire 2000
199' 10" Pete Miller Hilliard 1967
198' 2" Barry Walker Lancaster 1981
197' 0" James Dennis Bedford 1994
195' 5" Bruce Washington Gahanna Lincoln 1979
195' 1" Jimmie Pacifico Vandalia Butler 2007
194' 10" Andy Pentecost Uhrichsville Claymont 1985
192' 7" Larry Wilson Gates Mills Hawken 1995
192' 6" Matt Hess Wooster Triway 2002
192' 1" Mark Debevc Geneva 1967
192' Nick Panezich New Middletown 2004
191' 11" Sean Whittington Lancaster 1986
191' 11" Cory Carlson Lodi Cloverleaf 1993
191' 10" Scott Genther Broadview Hts. Brecksville 1974
191' 9" Steve James Cortland Lakewood 1975
191' 4" David Reasons Xenia 1981
191' 4" Garin Veris Chillicothe 1981
190' 7" Jeremy Manns Kenton 1996
190' 5" Mike D'Andrea Avon Lake 2002
189' 11" Zachary Carr Smithville 2000
189' 4" Ryan Franzinger Clev. St. Ignatius 2002
188' 9" Jamal Salhuddin Lyndhurst Brush 2000
sloping surface:
199' 10" Pete Miller Hilliard 1967
2 kilogram discus:
180' 4" Charles Moye Ak. Ellet 1987
174' 1" Larry Wilson Gates Mills Hawken 1995
162' Jim Marshall Col. East 1956
162' Barry Walker Lancaster 1982
155' 10" David Reasons Xenia 1981

Hammer Throw -- record progression
167' 9" Robert Klenk Kettering Fairmont 2002
164' 4" Jimmie Pacifico Vandalia Butler 2007
158' 8" Anthony Scholes Centerville 2007
154' 4" Bill Lautar Kettering Fairmont 2001
150' 6" Harry Roads Hillsboro 1909

Javelin Throw -- record progression
197' 2" Tom Connor Perry Striders TC 1992
195' 6" Collin Kinsey unattached (Wellsville) 1993
old model:
218' 2" Ron Yarab Austintown Community TC 1979
197' 2" Gen Tanno Ashtabula Harbor 1933
189' 4" Glen Shupe unattached (Milan) 1982

Decathlon
6434 James Patton Elyria Catholic 2000
6343 Jeremy Richardson Huber Hts Wayne 2000
6265 Collin Kinsey Wellsville 1994
5604 Brad Bailey Centerville 2001
previous tables
6444 Dave Schlegelmilch Mantua Crestwood 1971
5385 Tom Shisler Beavercreek 1972
5179 Mike Fields Greenville 1972
HS implements:
6723 David Yimsumruay Westerville South 1994
6683 Collin Kinsey Wellsville 1994

High Jump Relay -- record progression
2-man:
13' 4" Cleveland Heights 1988
13' 3" Cin. Moeller 1998
13' 2.5" Sunbury Big Walnut 1989
3-man:
19' 4" Copley 2000
19' 3" Ak. Springfield 1980
19' 2" Cleveland Heights 1987
19' 2" Westerville North 1983
19' 2" Orrville 1993

Pole Vault Relay -- record progression
2-man:
29' 1" Lagrange Keystone 1991
28' 6" Tontogany Otsego 1992
28' 6" Cin LaSalle 2000
3-man:
44' Upper Arlington 1974
44' Wadsworth 2005
42' Amherst Steele 2001
41' 1" Brunswick 1998

Long Jump Relay -- Dayt. Dunbar 1990 44' 11" Trotwood-Madison 1990 44' 9" Painesville Harvey 1990 3-man:
70' Col. Central 1951
69' 6" Clev. East Tech 1959
66' 1" Dayt. Roosevelt 1959
65' 6" Clev. John Adams 1991
65' 5" Tol. Libbey 1985

Triple Jump Relay -- record progression
2-man:
85' 5" Tol. Libbey 1984
84' 11" Col. Mifflin 1981
3-man:
127' 2" Col. Eastmoor 1972

Shot Put Relay -- record progression
2-man:
115' " Clev. St. Ignatius 1999
113' 10" Lancaster 1985
112' 6" Xenia 1981
3-man:
171' 2" Lancaster 1973
164' 5" Euclid 1980
163' 8" Clev. St. Joseph 1964
160' 9" Huber Heights Wayne 2002

Discus Throw Relay -- record progression
2-man:
332' 9" Burton Berkshire 2000
330' 10" Cin. Moeller 1998
328' 11" Clev. St. Ignatius 2001
3-man:
513' 11" Mentor 2000
478' 4" Brecksville 1974
476' 5" Sandusky 1968
464' 11" Kent Roosevelt 1975

last updated
5/29/2007