Ohio High School

Chicago National Interscholastic Championships

880 yd Run                       Clement “Ted” Souder            Toledo Central                            2:02.4     1911

100 yd Dash                      Lewis Moorehead                  Toledo Scott                                  10.8     1917

220 yd Dash                      Lewis Moorehead                  Toledo Scott                                  23.6     1917

Mile Run                          Irving Heipel                        Toledo Scott                               4:40.8     1917

100 yd Dash                      George Simpson                    Columbus East                                9.8     1926

220 yd Dash                      George Simpson                    Columbus East                              21.8     1926

880 yd Relay                     Bill Simpson

                                       Charles Armstrong

                                       Tom Fallon                         

                                       George Simpson                    Columbus East                            1:34.1     1926

High Jump                        Ceola Brame                         Dayton Roosevelt                     6' 2.125"     1927

100 yd Dash                      Don Bennet                          Toledo Libbey                                 9.9     1928

220 yd Dash                      Don Bennet                          Toledo Libbey                               21.6     1928

Mile Run                          Delbert Dymond                    Bellevue Thompson Twp              4:35.4     1928

Mile Relay                        Willis Richards

                                       Robert Brown

                                       William Daniels

                                       Herb Moxley                        Columbus Central                        3:30.2     1928

Pole Vault                         Lowell Allen                        Salem                                    13' 3.25"     1928

880 yd Run                       Alan Rudy                           Canton McKinley                        2:01.1     1929

120 yd H. Hurdles (42")      Jack Keller                           Columbus East                              15.2     1929

220 yd L. Hurdles              Jack Keller                           Columbus East                              24.0     1929

880 yd Relay                     Dave Proctor

                                       Ed Waller

                                       Bill Stouder

                                       William Daniels                    Columbus Central                        1:32.7     1929

State Mile Sprint Med.        Bernie Butler                        Toledo Scott

                                       Ed Waller                             Columbus Central

                                       Ed Stouder                           Columbus Central

                                       Alan Rudy                           Canton McKinley                        3:48.0     1929

120 yd H. Hurdles (42")      Amsden Oliver                      Dayton Roosevelt                           15.3     1931

220 yd L. Hurdles              Amsden Oliver                      Dayton Roosevelt                           23.5     1931

High Jump                        John Murphy                        Ceveland Cathederal Latin           6' 0.50"     1931

880 yd Run                       Sharon McMullen                  Akron Garfield                            1:58.4     1932

Javelin                              London Gant                        Sandusky                              186' 6.00"     1932

100 yd Dash                      Jesse Owens                         Cleveland East Tech                         9.4     1933

220 yd Dash                      Jesse Owens                         Cleveland East Tech                        20.7     1933

Long Jump                        Jesse Owens                         Cleveland East Tech                 24' 9.50"     1933

                                      

 

Ohio High School

Golden West Champions

Pole Vault                         John Linta Jr.                       Mansfield Senior                      14' 0.00"     1964

High Jump                        Stan Albright                        Cleveland Glenville                    6' 7.00"     1965

Discus                              Mark Debevc                        Geneva                                 191' 6.00"     1967

Triple Jump                       Milan Tiff                            Shaker Heights                       49’11.00"     1968

330 yd Int. Hurdles             Tim Kight                            Worthington                                  37.1     1971

100 yd Dash                      Lamar Preyor                        Trotwood-Madison                           9.4     1975

120 yd High Hurdles           Dan Oliver                           Wooster Triway Twp.                      13.5     1976

100  yd Dash                     Jeff Phillips                          Whitehall                                        9.5     1976

220 yd Dash                      Jeff Phillips                          Whitehall                                      21.1     1976

2 Mile Run                       Alan Scharsu                        Austintown Fitch                         8:44.0     1978

Mile Run                          John Zishka                          Lancaster                                  4:03.85     1980

Shot Put                           Garin Veris                           Chillicothe                            64' 10.25"     1981

Shot Put                           Barry Walker                        Lancaster                                66' 1.75"     1982

Shot Put (16 lb)                 Barry Walker                        Lancaster                                55' 4.00"     1982

3000 m Run                      Scott Fry                             Sandusky Perkins Twp.                8:08.1     1985

800 m Run                        Doug Conroy                        Lancaster                                    1:51.0     1985

800 m Run                        Rob Myers                           Lancaster Fairfield Union Twp.     1:51.06     1999

Discus                              Jason Caldwell                      Mentor                                    208' 05"     2000

100 m Dash                       LaShaunte Moore                  Akron Firestone                            12.00     2001

 

 

Ohio High School

Kinney/Footlocker Cross Country National Champions

Connie Jo Robinson                                                     Reading                                       1981

Scott Fry                                                                    Sandusky Perkins Twp.                  1984

Bob Kennedy                                                               Westerville North                           1987

 

 

 

 

Ohio High School

All-American Meet, Golden Midwest and IPI Champions

High Jump                        Gary Cameron                       Oxford Talawanda                      6' 4.00"     1969

Triple Jump                       Jeff Parks                             Dayton Roosevelt                     45' 1.00"     1970

330 yd Int. Hurdles             Tim Kight                            Worthington                                  37.6     1971

100 yd Dash                      Bob Lawson                         Toledo Libbey                              9.3 w     1972

High Jump                        Terry Burris                          Whitehall                                 7' 0.00"     1973

Discus                              Scott Genther                        Brecksville                            179' 8.00"     1973

Pole Vault                         Les West                              Dayton Wayne Twp.                 16' 0.00"     1975

220 yd Dash                      Derrek Harbour                      Cleveland Glenville                        21.6     1976

440 yd Dash                      Jeff Walker                           Akron North                                  46.5     1977

Long Jump                        Todd Bell                            Middletown                            24' 3.00"     1977

120 yd H. Hurdles              Anthony Hancock                  Cleveland John Hay                        13.6     1978

2 Mile Run                       Rick Pittman                        Cleveland East Tech                     8:53.0     1980

2 Mile Run                       Scott Fry                             Sandusky Perkins Twp.               8:54.85     1985

Shot Put                           Dail Harper                           Caldwell                                61’10.00"     1986

Mile Run                          Bob Kennedy                        Westerville North                       4:09.17     1988

Steeplechase                      Shawn Profitt                       Cincinnati Anderson Twp.             9:36.7     1988

200 m Dash                       Chris Nelloms                      Dayton Dunbar                             20.67     1990

400 m Dash                       Chris Nelloms                      Dayton Dunbar                             45.36     1990

300 m Int. Hurdles             Marco Morgan                      Youngstown Chaney                     36.00     1990

Mile Run                          Darrell Hughes                      Galloway Westland                     4:08.52     1991

Discus                              Dana Denning                       Upper Arlington                     149' 7.00"     1991

High Jump                        Monica Black                       Upper Arlington                        5' 8.50"     1992

2 Mile Run                       Jeremy White                        Dublin                                     9:04.10     1993

100 m Dash                       Passion Richardson                Berea                                          11.75     1993

 

 

Ohio High School

National Scholastic Outdoor Track and Field Meet

Ohio’s Winners

Shot                                 Ben Gilbert                          Lancaster                                60'03.75"     1995

Discus                              Roberta Collins                     Sandusky                                  157'06"     1995

Shot                                 Ben Gilbert                          Lancaster                                    61'07"     1996

Shot                                 Rebekah Green                      Col. Sch. for Girls                   44'06.75"     1996

High Hurdles                     Lamarr Hill                          Dayton Christian                          13.48     1996

Long Jump                        Lamarr Hill                          Dayton Christian                     24'01.75"     1996

 Shot                                Krista Keir                           Westerville South                   50'07 1/2"     1997

Discus                              Krista Keir                           Westerville South                       175'09"     1997

1600 Relay                                                                  Cleveland Collinwood                3:43.14     1997

                                       Rashida Cameron, Shonda Robinson, Donita Scott, Rhonda Lynn Crawford

High Jump                        Christina Estrict                    Cleveland Collinwood              5'08 3/4"     1998

1600 Medley Relay                                                       Cleveland Collinwood                3:57.01     1998

                                       Kimberly Jordan, Rhonda Lynn Crawford, Kandace Stone, Donita Scott

100 m Dash                       Khalilah Carpenter                 Columbus Brookhaven                  11.83     1999

Shot                                 Rebekah Green                      Bexley Col. School for Girls     49'4  1/4"     1999                                      

1600 Medley Relay                                                       Cleveland Collinwood                3:56.88     1999

                                       Kim Jordan, Kandace Stone, Christina Christian, Christina Estrict

200                                  Khalilah Carpenter                 Columbus Brookhaven                  23.60     2000

High Jump                        Christina Estrict                    Cleveland Collinwood              5'08 3/4"     2000

800 m Run                        Marc Sylvester                      Cleveland St. Ignatius                 1:48.76     2001

110 m High Hurdles           Derrick Williams                   North Canton Glen Oak Twp.         13.85     2001

400 m Intermediate Hurdles  Derrick Williams                   North Canton Glen Oak Twp.         51.23     2001

1600 Medley Relay                                                       Cleveland Heights Beaumont       3:55.95     2002

                                       Brittany Cofield, Shavonne Maclin, Melissa Drehs, Maggie Infeld

4 Mile Relay                                                               Hudson                                   17.41.31     2002

                                       Wesley Smith, Matt Kassouf, Charlie Straka, Rohan Patil                    

 

 

                                                                                                                                                     

NATIONAL SCHOLASTIC/KINNEY

INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD MEET

OHIO'S WINNERS

 

2 Mile Run                       Laurie Gomez                       Boardman                                           10:22.82                                     1988

High Jump                        Nick Moye                           Akron East                                                 7'00"                                1988

Mile Run                          Bob Kennedy                        Westerville North                                   4:10.59                             1988

55 m Hurdles                     Glenn Terry                          Cincinnati Sycamore Twp.                           7.31                                       1989

Long Jump                        Roland McGhee                    Trotwood Madison                               24'00 1/4"                                 1990

400 m Dash                       Chris Nelloms                      Dayton Dunbar                                           47.1                                       1990

55 m Dash                        Jonathan Burrell                    Cleveland John Marshall                              6.26                                       1992

55 m Dash                        Jonathan Burrell                    Cleveland John Marshall                              6.20                                       1993

Pentathon                          Camee Williams                    Springfield South                                       3,474                                    1997

200 m Dash                       Bobby Cruse                        Leavittsburg LaBrae                                     21.75                                    1997

Shot Put                           Krista Keir                           Westerville South                                 51'05 1/2"                                 1998

2 Mile Run                       Jason Mueller                       Shelby                                                     9:19.61                             1999

800 m Run                        Marc Sylvester                      Cleveland St. Ignitius                             1:52.75                                       2001

Pentathlon                         Desiree Jones                        Wilmington                                             3,356                                       2001

220 Shuttles 39"                                                          Huber Heights Wayne                                30.65                                       2001

                                       Jamal Mathis-1, David Dunn-2, Carl Hayden-3, Jason Hodges-4

Long Jump                        Tianna Madison                    Elyria                                                 20'02 1/2"                                 2002

220 Shuttles 39"                                                          Huber Heights Wayne                                30.20                                       2002

                                       Mike Freeman, Robbie Mickens, Jamal Mathis, Jason Hodges

 

 

OHIO HIGH SCHOOL NATIONAL RANKINGS

 

            Track & Field News magazine began naming a boys outdoor national high school “Athlete of the Year” in 1947 and an indoor “Athlete of the Year” in 1976.  They started naming a girls outdoor “Athlete of the Year” in 1977 and an indoor “Athlete of the Year” in 1978.

            The magazine started naming the best athlete nationally for each event outdoors in 1974 for the boys and 1978 for the girls.

            Ohio’s only “Athlete of the Year” is Chris Nelloms, of Dayton Dunbar, in 1990.  He won both the outdoor and indoor honor that year to become one of only six (6) boys to win both.

            Below is listed Ohio’s boys and girls who finished in the top ten (10) in outdoor AOTY voting.  (No list is published for indoor, just the winner).

            Also listed is Ohio’s athletes who were named best in their outdoor event.  Ohio‘s athletes have been so named in twenty-nine (29) events.  Nelloms was named best in event four (4) times.

 

“Athlete of the Year” - Outdoor

Ohio athletes finishing in the top 10

Place     Name                                                    School                                       Year

    1      Chris Nelloms....................................... Dayton Dunbar                            1990 Indoor also

    2      Jonathan Burrell..................................... Cleve. John Marshall                   1993

    3      Glenn Terry........................................... Cincinnati Sycamore Twp             1989

    4      Teresa Sherman...................................... South Point                                1989

    4      Chris Nelloms....................................... Dayton Dunbar                            1989

    4      Charles Moye........................................ Akron Ellet                                1987

    4      John Zishka........................................... Lancaster                                    1980

    5      Krista Keir............................................ Westerville South                        1997

    6      Laurie Gomez........................................ Boardman                                  1988

    6      Lavonna Martin...................................... Trotwood-Madison                      1984

    6      Khalilah Carpenter.................................. Columbus Brookhaven                 2000

    8      Carmen Banks....................................... Cleve. John Adams                      1994

    8      Melissa Flandera.................................... Rocky River Magnificat                1993

    8      Peggy Odita.......................................... Upper Arlington                          1986

    8      Scott Fry.............................................. Sandusky Perkins Twp.                1985

    8      Rebekah Green....................................... Bexley Col. School for Girls         1999

    9      Darrell Hughes....................................... Galloway Westland                      1991

    9      Lavonna Martin...................................... Trotwood-Madison                      1983

    9      Lamarr Hill........................................... Dayton Christian                         1996

    9      Krista Keir............................................ Westerville South                       1998

   10      Alan Scharsu......................................... Austintown Fitch                        1978

 

 

First in Event - Nationally

 

Cleveland Heights Beaumont                                                                   1600 Sprint Medley (02)
           Brittany Cofield, Savonne MacLin, Melissa Drehs, Maggie Infeld

Christina Estrict – Cleveland Collinwood                                                   High Jump (00)

Khalilah Carpenter – Columbus Brookhaven                                               200 (00)

Cleveland Collinwood -                                                                          1600 Sprint Medley (99)

          Christina Estrict, Christina Christian,  Kandace Stone, Kim Jordan

Rebekah Green-Bexley Col. School for Girls -                                             Shot (99)

Krista Keir   Westerville South -                                                               Shot (98)     

Cleveland Collinwood -                                                                          1600 Sprint Medley (98)

          Donita Scott, Kandace Stone, Rhonda Lynn Crawford, Kim Jordan

Krista Keir   Westerville South -                                                               Discus (97)

Lamarr Hill   Dayton Christian -                                                               High Hurdles (96)

Melissa Flandera—Rocky River Magnificat -                                              Heptathlon (93)

Jeremy J.J. White—Dublin -                                                                    3000 (93)

Darrell Hughes—Galloway Westland -                                                       1500 (91)

Chris Nelloms—Dayton Dunbar -                                                             High Hurdles, 200, 400 (90)

Teresa Sherman—South Point -                                                                Discus (89)

Glenn Terry—Cincinnati Sycamore Twp. -                                                 High Hurdles, 300 Int. Hurdles (89)

Chris Nelloms—Dayton Dunbar -                                                             200 (89)

Laurie Gomez—Boardman -                                                                     1500, 3000 (88)

Charles Moye—Akron Ellet -                                                                   Shot (87)

Peggy Odita—Upper Arlington -                                                               High Jump, Heptathlon (87)

Scott Fry—Sandusky Perkins Twp. -                                                         3000, 5000 (85)

Laura Kirkham—Centerville -                                                                   Heptahlon (84)

Lavonna Martin—Trotwood-Madison -                                                      100 Hurdles (84, 83)

Rick Pittman—Cleve. East Tech -                                                             3000, 10,000 (80)

John Zishka—Lancaster -                                                                         1500, 5000 (80)

Esther Alfonso—Dayton Wayne Twp. -                                                      400 Hurdles (79)

John Zishka—Lancaster -                                                                         5000 (79)

Alan Scharsu—Austintown Fitch -                                                            2 Mile (78, 77)

Dayton Roth -                                                                                       Shuttle Hurdles (76)

          Marshall Parks, Leroy Gatewood, Mark Brown, Mike Allen